1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Perro que ladra no muerde."

"Perro que ladra no muerde."

Translation:A barking dog never bites.

December 18, 2013

117 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jenni-Li

its incorrect with "its bark is worse than its bite" really?


Raftus

You're right - as in, it should have been accepted. I got marked wrong too. You can say "her bark is worse...", "its bark", "their bark...", they all should be accepted. Reported.


1999m

But it isn't the same idiom! "its bark is worse than its bite" means that its bark is more effective than its bite, but "A barking dog never bites" means that the dog is too busy in barking that it cant bite you, he cant bite you at the same time it barks at you, it means mostly to come down kids so they wont afraid, as example: "as long as the dog barks at you it cant bite you, 'cause 'A barking dog never bites'"


nWnlJ

i agree that, in english at least, they mean different things. idioms section is a mess here.


IanTully1

In that case the nearest English equivalent I can think of is "all talk and no trousers". i.e. full of talk but does nothing.


_Faganomics_

I answered "Dogs that bark don't bite"and got it correct. To me the english equivalent would be "all bark and no bite"..which whether in dogs or people usually means there's a lot of talk and no real action.


MikeDeMauro

Maybe you are being too literal. They both imply that a dog may appear dangerous, but it probably won't hurt you once they get to know you.


TracyS221

Not really: They are used in different ways. A dog that is barking is busy trying to call it's "pack" for backup as it has decided that it cannot take on the "intruder" on it's own. So "A dog that is barking never bites." But in my experience "his bark is worse than his bite" is more often used about people who shout a lot, but underneath can be kind people.


evalina98000

best explanation: "A barking dog never bites" means that the dog is too busy in barking that it cant bite you, he cant bite you at the same time it barks at you, it means mostly to come down kids so they wont afraid, as example: "as long as the dog barks at you it cant bite you, 'cause 'A barking dog never bites'". gracias


AoPhoenix

report was accepted. My answer as "his bark is worse than his bite" went through without a hitch


TeslaMuffins

It must not have been accepted with me because mine didn't accept that answer


DroppedStitch

Today "Its bark is worse than its bite."was accepted.


Pigslew

When talking about people we, of course, say "His/her bark is worse than his/her bite". Very common expression, Jenni-Li.


jj212

It means the same thing in that it teaches the same lesson, but the subject of the sentence is different... so, we get a technically incorrect translation.


ReneePea

It seems odd to get technical in a lesson on idioms.


icallmyselfLee

Odd yes, but somewhat necessary. Breaking down figures of speech is necessary to understand the relationship between their literal meanings and their context.

Thankfully duolingo makes a decent attempt to include as many possible answers to fit the questions.


camillab8

Yeah, I first typed "his bark is worse than his bite," but changed it out of fear of losing a heart. That would have been incorrect?


SariahLily

It accepted that from me.


ShankarVis

In many of the idioms here, they are completely different phrases with minimal relationship between the Spanish and the English. So I'm not sure that getting technical makes sense here.


hutchyme

i put the same...but i suppose 'its' was wrong and should have been his or her or the dog since a dog is not a thing...


pahixirm

However you aren't usually using this saying to describe a literal dog. I actually use this expression often and I've used it to describe all sorts of things that I use "it" for, everything from a spaceship in a video game to a loud stream that's easy to hop across.


adder3

Yes but in English it is acceptable to say its for an animal when you do not know its sex and whose to say you are talking about an animal?


Hanbags

I put 'the dog's bark is worse than its bite' which was marked as incorrect although in my opinion it's better than 'the dog's bark is louder than its bite' (allegedly the correct answer) never heard the correct answer in my entire life!


chaolan77

No, it's completely different.


yan914494

This poems mean something close to "appearances can be deceiving."


neiht20

I think a better translation might be "All bark and no bite"?


Dan_ri

Hey wait a second....mucho ruido y pocas nueces!


[deactivated user]

    I just used that and it was accepted. Might be useful on these to show a few accepted translations.


clawedinvader

    That's perfect as far as I'm concerned, as I've actually heard of, and used that. Have you tried it?


neiht20

    I tried writing all bark no bite but it didn't let me.


clawedinvader

    I just got this and I entered "All bark and no bite" and it was accepted :D


clawedinvader

    I'll try if I get this again so that I can report it. It should be made acceptable.


Otto.Karl

    Ditto. I wrote "The dog is all bark and no bite."


trunketti

    That's what I answered and I it was correct. :)


pm2008

    This was accepted


dockeryz

    All bark and no bite.


neiht20

    I agree, I think that is probably the closest saying we have in English.


scottann

    I was also considering Its bark is worse than its bite, but it does not seem to me to be exactly the equivalent, because if its bark is worse than its bite, it does not mean it will never bite... ;)


elizablu

    They must have fixed this, because I got marked correct for "his bark is worse than his bite."


SariahLily

    I think the difference here is "its" versus "his".


stormont

    I was just told the answer is "A dog's bark is louder than its bite." That doesn't even make sense in English.


flint72

    As an idiom it makes sense in English, and this is the expression that I have heard before. It is somewhat equivalent to "he is all talk".


tylerlucas13

    But I think I basically agree with Jenni-Li. I mean, isn't it the same figurative meaning we're getting at here: that something which appears dangerous really isn't? And idioms are all about the figurative. (Unless it really is used to mean something totally different.)


ZeTook

    English is not my native language, I didn't know I need an article before the noun "Dog", because there wasn't any in the Spanish idiom. And I lost a heart for that :(


Tangaloor

    English is weird. Here's a general rule that might help you: when forming sentences, if you want to start with a plural noun, you can just drop the article, but not if it's singular.

    Example: Dogs are usually happy. The dog is usually happy.

    There are exceptions of course with words like 'someone', 'anyone', etc. I hope that helps a little?


ZeTook

    Yes, thank you. I hope it'll work. With Duolingo, sometimes I feel it has its own code of using articles :)


Tangaloor

    Oh, it does, haha. It's frustrating, but you're not alone in your struggles. [:


Otto.Karl

    Props. English is totally weird.


1Mauricio

    Same here. I wrote, "Dog that barks never bites." Incorrect. It really wants that "A".


Gnorian

    I'm glad they didn't make it "its bark is worse than its bite" That would have been an inaccurate, boring translation. It's literally "Dog that barks doesn't bite"


Raftus

    Nope, "its bark is worse than its bite" is what you say, boring or not.


Gnorian

    Do you mean in English, or in Spanish? The transliteration of the sentence doesn't appear to match.


Raftus

    In English. That's what the quotes marks mean. The transliteration isn't supposed to match, it's an idiom, that's the whole point.


jamesthomson

    It's a different idiom. "His bark is worse than his bite" means he is not as dangerous as he sounds. "The dog that barks does not bite" means those who waste a lot of breath on threats are unlikely to follow through. Subtly but crucially different.

    I see little point in providing similar English idioms, especially as they are often different in their precise meaning. A literal translation is the only one I am interested in.


Raftus

    Actually, that's a really good point, I never considered that! You could well be right, have no idea, but you sound spot on.

    It's easy to see how the two could get confused though, because in English - well, afaik - "his bark is worse than his bite" is more common, I think. Also, plenty of barking dogs bite, as I know being a keen cyclist so as an idiom, I'd find that one totally useless! But thanks for the clarification.


JadeSteffe1

    One of the few comment out of 100+ that actually provides some clarity. Although I have never heard "The dog that barks does not bite", your explanation seems to ring true.

    Wholeheartedly agree with the provided "translations" - interesting, but in many cases simply misleading.


Dar320

    Thanks James, this is what we need. An explanation of what the idiom means regardless of what the words means or what U.S. idiom it brings to mind.


PniB

    I am a native english speaker, and I grew up saying and hearing others say, his bark is bigger than his bite. Very surprised Duolingo does not accept it ;(


neiht20

    The difference in here though is that the translation for this is "a dog that barks doesn't bite, meaning that it will not bite. Whereas "his bark is bigger than his bite" doesn't imply that he will not bite, it simply suggests that his "bark" is worse. Hope that makes sense!


Tangaloor

    I think everyone is being a little too strict with the "correct" equivalent of this idiom. There are several versions of this "barking dog" idiom in English. The details may be slightly different, but they all describe the same thing.

    The problem is that I think Duolingo has kind of trained us to compare things very literally and dissect every nuance and meaning from simple phrases, but working with idioms this simply cannot be done.

    (I hope I don't come off as rude, it's just that I've read a lot of comments from this section and it's something that I've noticed. Please forgive me! :<)


PniB

    no, I think you don't realize that they may accept a literal translation but if possible they will offer the closest actually existing english idiom. In this case they accept 'his bark is worse than his bite', just not the other form of the idiom which is also commonly used 'his bark is bigger than his bite'. I was not clear about why I was disappointed :) By the way though, the expression in english means that someone menacing is 'all talk and little to NO action'


lmdeboer

    I feel that I typically say "All talk, no walk" way more often


PniB

    very similarly, people also use this version of the idiom, 'all bark and no bite'


chaolan77

    Native Spanish speakers! One 'no' or two. DL just gave 'no larda no muerde' as the answer and now it's saying 'ladra no muerde'. What gives??


loba520

    I wrote, "a dog that barks never bites", and got it correct. I think it is most akin to, "all bark, no bite". I would be very wary of the " never" bc that is way inaccurate, a fact to which any mailman can attest!


loba520

    Oops, i meant that i wrote, "a barking dog never bites".


JoelNiyonz

    "Barking dog never bites" was rejected. Emphasise was put on "A dog"... why the article a should be mandatory?


mhannah_07

    I'm willing to bet there are a few mailmen that disagree with this statement.


QiPercyDeng

    The English translation "its bark is worse than its bite" in the comments sounds totally strange to me. The spanish version really seems to say that a dog that barks all the time is bluffing but not dangerous, only the silent dog is tough and should catch attention.


indigofirenet

    If the point of this less is idioms, shouldn't the correct translation be idiomatic and not a technically correct translation? Or at least, allow the idiomatic answer for those of us who know the idiom in English?


anson.dmello

    Why is it 'a dog' when there's no 'una'


acalleyne

    dice que al dientes del perro


crengo

    "A barking dog never bites" was my answer. I suppose it means the dog is too busy barking to bite, which means all talk and no action?


rudy64

    barking dogs never bite


markkore

    That dog is all sizzle and no steak. ;)


Goglo2605

    All bark and no bite.


marjamorgan

    The article A made me lose a heart, too.


griftrr

    Dog that barks, has no bite. Was flagged wrong.


crispybacon94

    '[...]barks louder...', ok. '[...]barks, but doesn't...', ok. BUT 'a dog that barks never bites' ? ... 'a barking dog never bites' ? that's just wrong isn't it? never heard of those sayings.


jackie.rus

    For me duolingo translated it as "a baking dog never bites" I had put "the barking dog does not bite" and it accepted that as correct.


lakija

    My multiple choice didn't have bark or barking. Just a bunch of animals...


di-mariamma

    I tried with Barking dog seldom bites as we had been taught,but it is rejected


EZMickey

    "All bark and no bite" was also accepted as an answer.


nat22324

    Sooo... do "all bark and no bite" and "a barking dog never bites" have different meanings? or are they the same? I only know all bark and no bite. help!


thebreef

    'muerde' and 'muere' it's only a letter difference. I did get it right on the second attempt!


N-durri

    "barking dogs seldom bite" should be accepted.


riky248440

    Were did you get ladra from? It is not in the drop down menu or any were els a learner could see.


Jason.Masalin

    So what does "a barking dog never bites" actually mean?


JuevesHuevos

    Probably something like "He's all talk and no action"


tariquinho

    How can "barking dog doesnt bite" be wrong!


blankasg

    En Castilla se dice: "perro ladrador poco mordedor"


Ajijiclaura

    I put "his bark is worse than his bite" and it was marked correct


TeresaPierce

    I see that a lot of people translated this sentence as a dog's bark is worse than it's bite but the sentence translated as "a barking dog never bites" for me. "Perro que ladra no muerde."


behanl

    I think this is really: "His bark is worse than his bite?"


charc2004

    Wouldn't a dog bite when it barks


ObydullahH

    "Barking dogs seldom bite" is acceptable


HartLocker

    Isn't a un. Why isn't that included in the answer?


Tetraoxid

    Don't try it at home, though :)


Eg.Jesse

    "A barking dog seldom bites." should be accepted here as an alternative to "A arking dog never bites."


maciur1

    All right, seriously "A barking dog seldom bites" should be accepted.


klmnopdr

    El perro- the dog, un perro-a dog


Drei318

    "All bark and no bite" was accepted as well.


geyerlynda

    All bark but no bite was accepted.


Naseem.Ali

    Dog Who Barks Does Not bite


yan914494

    "Appearances can be deceiving" That's what I understand.


peggynicke

    All bark and no bite. That is our English translation.


lentwisle

    I take issue with the translation "a dog WHO barks..." I would think a "dog THAT/WHICH barks " would be OK English???


Timelord30021

    "A dog barking never bites" is just as correct as "a barking dog never bites".


Minecraftbot

    I have experimented and scientifically proven this to be false, a barking dog ALWAYS bites. I am also in the hospital.


lover300

    you go with that idea and your gonna get your ass eaten


Twinstaff17

    I read the comments and I know what they mean but it still makes no sense!


RealTomasKnapp

    Wow. I write "A dog that is barking cannot bite". They mark it wrong. Honestly, it's the same thing!


TracyS221

    Similar meaning, agreed, but not the same, don't forget Duo is trying to teach you the correct tenses & use of verbs: Your sentence translates closer to Un perro que esta ladrando no puede morder. Different verbs, different tenses.


7864253

    Does anyone know What this means?


PowellAlyssa

    "A dog /which/ barks doesn't bite" was wrong, but /who/ was correct...

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.