"Mein Sohn ist sechzehn."

Translation:My son is sixteen.

January 17, 2016

23 Comments


LoayAlSham

is it Sechszehn or Sechzehn?

April 16, 2016

mizinamo

sechzehn, no -s-.

April 16, 2016

pablopublico

As in "years old", I suppose.

February 19, 2017

mizinamo

Yes.

February 19, 2017

Will709432

I typed my son is 17, making a typo and it was marked correct. Clearly not

October 11, 2018

DoubleLingot

I accidentally typed 18 and it was approved

December 23, 2018

Chris930725

So unclear at both speeds. How was one to know it was sechzehn and not some new word that sounded like wechsehn?

June 30, 2019

Fayever

Mein auch

August 4, 2016

mizinamo

Meiner auch.

(You need a possessive pronoun here, not a possessive adjective. Just like in English you would say Mine is, too. and not My is, too.")

August 4, 2016

jakeinator123

SELL HIM THEN

May 2, 2017

isjawu

Er sitzt und spricht. </loriot>

March 6, 2017

Siddhi298253

It's sechzehn

March 27, 2018

Chris930725

Of course, having guessed then seen the answer, but the point is that standard pronounciation should be used for teaching purposes, not weird regional accents or, as seems often to be the case here, badly distorted recordings.

June 30, 2019

Jewelade

Does it accept digits? Will 16 work?

August 24, 2016

vc120

Yes.

February 23, 2017

O.G.EGGPLANT

why is my sun is sixteen incorrect? (jk)

August 4, 2016

EmaZim

because "sun" is the big yellow thing over our haeds shining on the world. You should try word "son"

September 21, 2016

Altai11

It's weird how there's huge glowing thing in the sky we're not supposed to look at

February 2, 2017

hildigunnurr

did you see the (jk) at all :D What's a haed though? :o

December 4, 2016

EmaZim

heads. I dont speak english well

December 5, 2016

hildigunnurr

Absolutely. Jk means just kidding so the original commenter knew very well that he shouldn't have written sun :)

December 5, 2016

EmaZim

Thank you. I didnt know.

December 6, 2016

O.G.EGGPLANT

lol thanks

January 8, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.