1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous venez ici souvent ?"

"Vous venez ici souvent ?"

Translation:Do you come here often?

December 18, 2013

79 Comments


mishel_606

Why so cheesy? I recently introduced myself to a beautiful french girl who responded with 'enchanté'. That word is the most beautiful word... my heart was all aflutter. lol


DXLi

It is a beautiful word! But note that she said enchantée (feminine), not enchanté (masculine). Unless maybe she said it with a really low, gruff voice.


Miicksi

When do you use the feminine vs masculine version? And what would you say if you were addressing more than one person? (:


LiamOng

Since it's '(je suis) enchanté(e)', a female would say, 'Enchantée', and a male, 'Enchanté'. It doesn't matter how many people the person is addressing.


danielle_m1234

So if I want to say that after a guy introduces himself, I should say "je suis enchantée" or just "enchantée"?


sean.mullen

Either one. If you really want to be formal, the full expression is « Je suis enchantée de faire votre connaissance » (I am pleased to make your acquaintance).


Doni_Bobes

aww, that's so wholesome


BrianWikene

Could (or would) this statement be acceptable when NOT flirting? It seems to be a great conversation opener.


jolynnedougherty

I think (at least in English) that it is too cliche to be seen as anything other than a pick up line.


Arjofocolovi

Strictly speaking, the sentence has nothing really flirty in French. It's just that it's a cliché used in popular culture. It can be used when not flirting. Depends on context.


[deactivated user]

    Depends on how you say it. If you say it with winky eyebrows, biting your lip expect being perceived as a creep. :^)


PranmaySingh

    Yeah it can be used to start a conversation


ArkanGaulson

    Um, question....wouldn't you use the second person singular instead of plural if you were talking to a single person? Isn't this a bit too formal for attempting to ignite intimacy?


harithaprince

    In my language it would be considered rude if a stranger calls you the equivalent of tu. Vous gradually changes to tu as we get to know each other. That should hold in French too, I guess.


SofieJones798

    So flirt is ok, but with distance...


clayfairle

    What is your language?


Arjofocolovi

    It really depends on the situation. For example, a complete stranger who was introduced to you by a friend, "tu" can be used safely most of the time. If you're by yourself going up to a stranger in a public place, "vous" is probably best until you're in the conversation for a while and ask if you can use "tu" (or until the person uses it first).


HeatherFar9

    Vous is used as a formal "you" So, if you were talking to an unfamilliar elder, someone of great importance, or someone new, etc.


jorge.a.me1

    It's definitely context-dependent. If you say this to someone who's eyeing you at a dive bar, you're probably safe using tu. If you say this to someone you have just been introduced to at a formal gathering, vous is more appropriate.


KakashiYoyo

    vous could also be used for addressing more than one person.


Jess763461

    "Vous" can be used as a more formal/less familiar form if "tu".


WalksOnWater

    Yeah I'm also craving some lines that will actually help me run some game. Not these cheesy pickups that will get me the weird ones. :/


Uz3rNaim

    My boyfriend is francophone, so I was hoping for french romantic colloquialisms that I could use on him. These are amusing, but I am disappointed.


Jeydo1

    Just ask him if he comes often or to be your mannequin. Its ok for girls to be cheesy too because sense of humor means he knows your trying. Be romantic with a fake England accent or just be you after if he wont teach you


ChocolateEggnog

    How would you rebuff being hit on? Is there a French version of "bite me" or "get lost?


Arjofocolovi

    "Va/Allez te/vous faire voir" and "Dégage(z)."

    Use with caution, with these the conversation is very likely to escalate.

    A more polite "Merci, je ne suis pas intéressé(e)" is advised.


dragongirl253

    I haven't really learned too far, but wouldn't "DO you come here often?" be "Venez-vous ici souvent?" it seems that when you're asking a question that starts with "do," the next word is generally "[action]-vous"?

    idk tho


LiamOng

    Either would do. Space before the question mark, please, and preferably a non-breaking one, so it's either 'Venez-vous ici souvent ?' or (more informally, I think) 'Vous venez ici souvent ?'.


tandeitnik

    Hint: Souvent = fréquemment (frequently) , but souvent is more used


David_Metroland

    The last time I used this line (in Edinburgh thirty ! years ago) she turned around and said "Long time since you've done this - is it?"


Jae_woods

    No, I'm a tourist


suitupalex

    So what would the connotations be (and is it acceptable French) if I said, Est-ce que tu viens ici souvent ? ?


AabLevellen

    I suppose it would be ok for young persons - if you are young as well. Where the line for youth is drawn is a mystery though (I'm learning French). But generally you do not address someone unknown with tu, you use vous. As you have chatted a while you can ask if it is ok to tutoyer, that is call each other tu instead of vous.

    The est-ce que part is good.


dragos185028

    Reading comments should cost extra lingots. Too much fun...


Arabella210259

    Don't give them ideas,I wanna keep the comments free,they can be a gold mine,been dying scrolling through here And you do have to pay lingots for this lesson,so in a way,you're paying for the comments too


Mary502200

    am I learning or I'm just flirting by myself? ); ahahahha lmao


ZedricPlac

    Would this seem as cheesy as it is in English? I understand that tone says a lot when speaking but still.


Leny.Philippesen

    Douchy and tacky would be more accurate.


ZedricPlac

    Is it that tired and used in France?! In America it's so outdated it's used comically for the most part


Arjofocolovi

    In a flirting context, yes, it sounds kind of cheesy. But is can be an honest question as well used in normal conversations. So in a way, you could be flirting, use this sentence and not appear as cheesy.


Sally410

    I read that this is still used by the French, whereas in the UK it has become quite different, through over use in films, etc. At best it would often be seen as an amusing introduction!


FionaOnDuoL

    In English it is a pretty corny thing to repeat. I think it would be better to remark that you are new here, and ask a genuine question about the place, or say something positive about the place.


Brayisbae

    I scrolled pretty far on this feed and wasn't finding any similar questions, so what is the difference between Vous venez and Venez-vous? Are they interchangeable?


Arjofocolovi

    The verb+subject inversion is used in formal French, mostly in literature. The rest of the time it's the classic subject + verb. It does not change the meaning of a sentence.


yaprak335399

    How uninteresting and repetitive are these sentences. Not buying anymore "special skills".


swift-tutle

    You should try the idioms.


babyshaQ

    how is this related to flirting?


mona208606

    Years ago, in the U.S., when a man met a woman in a bar, he'd try to come up with some catchy conversation starter that would make a woman interested in him.

    So many men used this line that it became a cliche and unoriginal.


.-Emmie-.

    no i don´t because you invited me here


cannesgil

    Me: Vous venez ici souvent? Girl: ... We go to school together. We're in the same class.


ArrowofDodona

    Daily, or he kidnaps my family


Tristam212765

    In Australia, asking a Girl if she frequents a venue often, is a polite way of asking if them if they fornication with strange men often. If they get offended, it means they do. Avoid that girl.


Kr1staD

    Would you actually use vous if you're flirting?


Arjofocolovi

    Yes you could. Depends on context. A stranger you meet for the first time and who wasn't introduced to you for example.

    Of course this doesn't really concern the locations in which the purpose is mainly meeting an flirting with strangers (nightclubs and such). But as a foreign speaker using "vous" even though you could use "tu" is not as likely to surprise, and people will correct you if they want to informalize the conversation.


adam367622

    Why is it, when you hover over "venez" it comes up with "come" with a "!" at the end


ethan480289

    Wouldnt the c in ici ne a cedille? I thought the cedille ment to pronounce the c as an s or am i mistaken?


sean.mullen

    You are mistaken. The cédille is only used when the 'c' comes before the vowels a,o,u. C before e,i,y is always soft:

    ce = /sə/ ci = /si/ cy = /si/ ca = /ka/ ; ça = /sa/ co = /ko/ ; ço = /so/ cu = /ky/ ; çu = /sy/


GeraldAlan2

    why do you come often


Jamie281165

    Who else didnt use the 'Do'


Poppy562176

    How do I say ' You are really sexy' It doesn't teach you that


Juanitawbiz

    This is so cheesy LOL!


leannaXD1

    Bwhaha! All the deleted comments! Hah probably people who were offended


DmitryLipk

    Why not "Vous venez souvent ici"? The other day I saw an example like "Ils se reveille tojours tot" and Duo would not accept "Ils se reveille tot tojours" but in the case of this particulsr phrase it seems that order is acceptable. Thoughts, anyone?


kg6n2

    "Do you come often here" may be will be better?


kg6n2

    "Do you come often here" may be will be better?


nicolondoto

    why isn't is "do you come often here"?


SwimmerNic

    Now nothing can stop me from failing to get a girlfriend in two languages


..Jesus.

    What kind of Flirting is this❓❓❓


Maya77406

    Is that even a flirt


Liam33703

    This line works better in countrys that only partly speak French I say stupid stuff to my girlfriend in french all the time and she ony understands that im speaking french and being romantic


kayra91680

    No pronunciation practice. No translation to French. Just to English. LAME


xX_Abby_Xx1

    i just wanna know how this is flirting


-Cheetah-

    Is this sentence really flirting though?


asif733416

    The words didn't fill in the blank


swift-tutle

    Not if you stay here


KevinDukes3

    shouldn't souvent come ofter venez? I thought words like souvent are supposed to always come after the conjugated verb

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.