"Die Frau trinkt das Wasser."

Translation:The woman drinks the water.

January 14, 2013

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rosiegirl1212

Why is Apfel den and wasser das


rosiegirl1212

So how do you determine whether it is neuter , feminine or masculine?


MuteRaven

You have to memorize the genders.


smarakpalai

Das is for neuter, die is for women and der is for man


CristianPa933663

You can find if you search, helpfull tables for this. You haven't to learn all substantives with genders with you learn the ruls.


Ashlyn_XXX

it's confusing me as well!


Dzamajka

Only "der" is changing in Akkusativ to den .."die" "das" stays normal


nimgermz

Apfel is used the in the Accusative case whilst wasser stays in the Nomiative


Lisgrcia

Okay, so the question we all are making here is basically: when do we know if it's feminine, masculine or neuter? And it's specially hard considering it doesn't follow a biological order. Though the same occurs in portuguese, we don't have the neuter gender, wich is what really confuses me. Help!


DBTawesome

Honestly I don't think that there is a specific way of remembering, you just have to memorise it. Once you keep on using the words with the genders then eventually it will come naturally


Merysniker

There is no rule for that, you just have to learn the noun by its article


michly65

Why can't it be die Wasser in stead of das?


dfblaze

There are three noun genders in German- Neuter, feminine, and masculine. Wasser is a neuter noun, so its article will always be "das".

Not to confuse you but if Wasser was a countable noun (e.g. der Mann), when talked about in plural its article would change to "die" (which is not only for feminine but also for every plural), e.g.: die Männer.


HamzaBushe1

Wasser is neutre


HannahJang

Can we translate it ' The woman drinks the water'?


idshanks

Yes - 'trinkt' in this context translates to both 'is drinking' and 'drinks'.


HannahJang

Thanks:) So we don't distinguish 'is drinking' and 'drinks' in German?


idshanks

Correct- this is true of all verbs in the present (perhaps there are exceptions, but I'm not aware of them).

'Ich renne' - 'I run' OR 'I am running'

'Wir spielen' - 'we play' OR 'we are playing'

And so on. German doesn't distinguish except through context, so you can use the one German phrase to represent either English phrase. Hope that helps. :)


HannahJang

Thank you sooo much! :)


TashaJacks2

Yes, so it just told me "The woman is drinking water" is incorrect...but it's not...


jmkfrommn

Why das? THe note says das is nominative. Isn't this water accusative?


AgenTsi

Wasser is a neuter noun, so it is das in both nominative and accusative form.


Ridahredeemer

What is the difference between Du and Ihr bist and sind


DBTawesome

Du is you (singular) used when you're talking to a person, while ihr is you (plural) used when you're talking to a group of people.

Bist and sind are both forms of the verb 'to be'. Bist is used for du (example: Du bist ein Mann - you are a man) and sind is used for wir(we), sie(they) and Sie(formal you), (example: Wir sind Männer - we are men).


Undertakress

so to be clear Die Frau trinkt das Wasser. The woman drinks the water. We don't just say the woman drinks water


GilDawson

In English, "The woman drinks the water." has a very different meaning from "The woman drinks water." The former implies that the water is special, unique in some way, the only water within the domain of discourse.

Auf Deutsch, "Die Frau trinkt das Wasser." also is different in meaning from "Die Frau trinkt Wasser. ", is it not? What is the difference? Or is the latter simply grammatically incorrect?

--Gil


Undertakress

i suppose that makes sense


mitchelwe

Why not den wasser?

Somebody said that if its accusative you should use den


idshanks

That's true, but only of masculine nouns. For a masculine noun, such as ‘der Apfel’, ‘der’ becomes ‘den’ in the accusative. ‘Das Wasser’ is a neuter noun, and ‘das’ remains the same in both the nominative and the accusative.


AsadZaidi1

Whats the difference in usage between trinkst and trinkt?


osvvaldoe

The trinke/trinkst changes as the subject does?


Ari1233

i said The women is drinking the water and it said the corret one was The women is drinking the water


HUG956

the correct one was "the woman", and not "the women"


lydia_10

Are you a kind because i am


DoYourDailyDuo

Ja, ich bin ein Kind. Ich bin elf Jahre alt und ich heiße Tej. Freut mich!


Bubbles368

what makes something either " the woman drinks water," or "the woman is drinking water?"


UsamaHasan

Again I said it correctly but it asks me to repeat it


ljman1205

No matter how many times is say it right it says im wrong help


Aprilhorse

Why is it lady not woman?


aSresht

this is wrong doukdlfh


fayaad

Alot to understand


acruz494

Why does it want me to translate "das" I mean, its still fine if I just translate it as "The woman drinks water"


BPMBrouhaha

Demands an unidiomatic translation. "The woman drinks the water"? No native speaker of English would ever say that. Boo.


navyars

Can we reorder the sentence to emphasize "das Wasser"? So it would look like: "Das Wasser trinkt die Frau."

Because I have seen some similar example regarding to the accusative case to emphasize the object receiving the action.

"Der Mann isst den Apfel." becomes "den Apfel isst der Mann.".


DoYourDailyDuo

'Das Wasser trinkt die Frau.' means 'The water drinks the woman.'


SlyFoxx2

Shut it evreyone


DoYourDailyDuo

Guten Tag, Peril!


Anime_kitty_girl

The answer for it was "The woman is drinking water", so I typed that in, and it was like, "Wrong! The answer is 'The woman is drinking water'" How the heck was I wrong?!?!?!


Atticusch

Why is 'drinks' trinkt in this situation? Does it have anything to do with gender?


daguob

If you meant the change in ending... in this case -t, then it is due to the person/number of the subject-noun. "Die Frau" is third person/singular.

The conjugation of trinken in the present indicative are: Ich trinke, du trinkst, er/sie/es trinkt, wir trinken, ihr trinkt, sie/Sie trinken


Vaibhav967089

I believe if the noun is masculine and is the subject in the sentence then we use "der", while if it is the object in the sentence (also called Akkusativ) then we use "den". Please correct me if I'm wrong.


Nevena907650

I'm writing it right, but it says i'm wrong...


Singing-Forever

I want lingots. Please give me some.


ArulMo1

Also, the woman drinks water


AlanGarcia64458

Why is it "drinks" and not "is drinking"?


LilyVance-1

Counted me wrong for saying a women is drinking the water even though trinkt can go both ways.


Milica75659

Why isn't " the women are drinking tje water" correct?


Optional806250

“The woman is drinking water”. Why is this incorrect? It IS correct. You would never say “The woman drinks the water”. Please change this or insert a “skip” button.


Jhoanbenav

"das"= "the" so is it possible to type "das" = "that" (?)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.