"Die Frau trinkt das Wasser."

Translation:The woman drinks the water.

January 14, 2013

102 Comments


rosiegirl1212

Why is Apfel den and wasser das

May 9, 2014

rosiegirl1212

So how do you determine whether it is neuter , feminine or masculine?

August 8, 2014

EricaRonca

You have to memorize the genders.

August 19, 2014

smarakpalai

Das is for neuter, die is for women and der is for man

November 27, 2014

CristianPa933663

You can find if you search, helpfull tables for this. You haven't to learn all substantives with genders with you learn the ruls.

February 12, 2015

Ashlyn_XXX

it's confusing me as well!

August 6, 2014

Dzamajka

Only "der" is changing in Akkusativ to den .."die" "das" stays normal

February 25, 2015

16wilni

Apfel is used the in the Accusative case whilst wasser stays in the Nomiative

January 3, 2015

tunetyme

One is masculine the other is feminine or natural

October 3, 2014

piyusharya1

this is bcz of noun

August 23, 2015

ammarsalama1988

Acording to the grammer

February 17, 2015

MuradMuman

Hehe

January 31, 2015

TOMPTOMY1313

I dont know

December 8, 2014

Lisgrcia

Okay, so the question we all are making here is basically: when do we know if it's feminine, masculine or neuter? And it's specially hard considering it doesn't follow a biological order. Though the same occurs in portuguese, we don't have the neuter gender, wich is what really confuses me. Help!

July 23, 2014

DBTawesome

Honestly I don't think that there is a specific way of remembering, you just have to memorise it. Once you keep on using the words with the genders then eventually it will come naturally

September 22, 2014

Merysniker

There is no rule for that, you just have to learn the noun by its article

September 22, 2014

Undertakress

i remember my teacher telling me it becomes less easy. from what i have learned, there doesn't seemed to be a gender pattern like there is in say spanish. you have to memorize both the word and its article.

November 26, 2014

BillallBerisha

the feminine always finishes with -e exept for some 10 nouns

January 29, 2015

T-BONE

Memorise. Like in french. N9 logic

September 27, 2015

michly65

Why can't it be die Wasser in stead of das?

November 15, 2013

dfblaze

There are three noun genders in German- Neuter, feminine, and masculine. Wasser is a neuter noun, so its article will always be "das".

Not to confuse you but if Wasser was a countable noun (e.g. der Mann), when talked about in plural its article would change to "die" (which is not only for feminine but also for every plural), e.g.: die Männer.

November 15, 2013

HamzaBushe1

Wasser is neutre

July 16, 2014

ramon.a.ja

Because "die" is feminine.....whereas "das" is neuter. ...water is neutral therefore "das wasser"

December 1, 2014

mujahidhenshin

Die is for feminine word. Water is neuter. So we use das. Get it ? :)

December 28, 2014

HannahJang

Can we translate it ' The woman drinks the water'?

January 2, 2014

idshanks

Yes - 'trinkt' in this context translates to both 'is drinking' and 'drinks'.

January 2, 2014

HannahJang

Thanks:) So we don't distinguish 'is drinking' and 'drinks' in German?

January 2, 2014

idshanks

Correct- this is true of all verbs in the present (perhaps there are exceptions, but I'm not aware of them).

'Ich renne' - 'I run' OR 'I am running'

'Wir spielen' - 'we play' OR 'we are playing'

And so on. German doesn't distinguish except through context, so you can use the one German phrase to represent either English phrase. Hope that helps. :)

January 2, 2014

HannahJang

Thank you sooo much! :)

January 18, 2014

TashaJacks2

Yes, so it just told me "The woman is drinking water" is incorrect...but it's not...

January 14, 2019

jmkfrommn

Why das? THe note says das is nominative. Isn't this water accusative?

March 14, 2013

AgenTsi

Wasser is a neuter noun, so it is das in both nominative and accusative form.

March 30, 2013

MohammadEssam

why "Das Wasser" and "die milch" the two wards are Inanimate ؟؟؟!!!

February 12, 2014

idshanks

Grammatical gender has nothing to do with biological gender in German. There is also no consideration for animacy - a word representing a biological entity can still take the neuter gender. 'Mädchen', the German word for 'girl', takes the neuter gender - 'das Mädchen'. Do not think of it as the entity's gender, but the word's gender.

February 12, 2014

marichardson

Okay, I seem to be a bit confused, how come there is, 'Das Apfel', but 'Der Wasser'?

June 15, 2014

Ridahredeemer

What is the difference between Du and Ihr bist and sind

September 24, 2014

DBTawesome

Du is you (singular) used when you're talking to a person, while ihr is you (plural) used when you're talking to a group of people.

Bist and sind are both forms of the verb 'to be'. Bist is used for du (example: Du bist ein Mann - you are a man) and sind is used for wir(we), sie(they) and Sie(formal you), (example: Wir sind Männer - we are men).

September 24, 2014

Undertakress

so to be clear Die Frau trinkt das Wasser. The woman drinks the water. We don't just say the woman drinks water

November 26, 2014

GilDawson

In English, "The woman drinks the water." has a very different meaning from "The woman drinks water." The former implies that the water is special, unique in some way, the only water within the domain of discourse.

Auf Deutsch, "Die Frau trinkt das Wasser." also is different in meaning from "Die Frau trinkt Wasser. ", is it not? What is the difference? Or is the latter simply grammatically incorrect?

--Gil

November 27, 2014

Undertakress

i suppose that makes sense

November 27, 2014

mitchelwe

Why not den wasser?

Somebody said that if its accusative you should use den

January 8, 2015

idshanks

That's true, but only of masculine nouns. For a masculine noun, such as ‘der Apfel’, ‘der’ becomes ‘den’ in the accusative. ‘Das Wasser’ is a neuter noun, and ‘das’ remains the same in both the nominative and the accusative.

January 8, 2015

AsadZaidi1

Whats the difference in usage between trinkst and trinkt?

January 29, 2015

osvvaldoe

The trinke/trinkst changes as the subject does?

February 2, 2015

Ari1233

i said The women is drinking the water and it said the corret one was The women is drinking the water

March 7, 2015

HUG956

the correct one was "the woman", and not "the women"

September 7, 2015

lydia_10

Are you a kind because i am

March 23, 2015

Bubbles368

what makes something either " the woman drinks water," or "the woman is drinking water?"

April 20, 2015

UsamaHasan

Again I said it correctly but it asks me to repeat it

May 4, 2015

ljman1205

No matter how many times is say it right it says im wrong help

May 11, 2015

Aprilhorse

Why is it lady not woman?

May 22, 2015

aSresht

this is wrong doukdlfh

July 18, 2015

fayaad

Alot to understand

July 20, 2015

cherryblossem456

?????????????????

October 14, 2015

RyleeYbarra

gbb

October 16, 2015

alejandrac483757

Why does it want me to translate "das" I mean, its still fine if I just translate it as "The woman drinks water"

February 2, 2016

Vesir85

Why even have different articles, though? Couldn't all Germans vote which one to pick, and afterwards, people would only say (e.g.) 'das Apfel, 'das Mädchen', 'das Wasser', etc? Seems a whole lot easier to foreigners, which can only be a good thing because more people will learn your country's language, giving it more global influence.

February 22, 2016

idshanks

Good luck getting 95 million people to forego their innate language habits and one of the fundamental aspects of their language because of a vote. Hell, look at English - its spelling is ridiculous from an objective point of view in terms of how it relates to the sounds it represents. Yet, imagine trying to have a vote on not only whether to reform it in the first place (for the sake of people whose language it isn't), then having to agree on how the reforms should represent the language. And then imagine the fuss that would occur as people with a sentimental attachment to how their language is traditionally used (as many people tend to have with their language) refuse to take up the new conventions.

A spelling reform would drastically simplify one of the (perhaps the?) biggest headaches for foreign learners of English. But really, language belongs to its native speakers and molds to their tendencies.

It's really not that hard to get the hang of the articles anyway. Just keep at it. :P

February 22, 2016

Vesir85

So... Vanity over expedience. Story of humanity. -.-

I don't understand how grammatical gender evolved in the first place, though? If it's wholly arbitrary (as is the case for most things, such as apples), how did it come about? I suppose it's to do with Latin somehow, as Spanish is a Romance language...

February 24, 2016

BPMBrouhaha

Demands an unidiomatic translation. "The woman drinks the water"? No native speaker of English would ever say that. Boo.

March 8, 2016

navyars

Can we reorder the sentence to emphasize "das Wasser"? So it would look like: "Das Wasser trinkt die Frau."

Because I have seen some similar example regarding to the accusative case to emphasize the object receiving the action.

"Der Mann isst den Apfel." becomes "den Apfel isst der Mann.".

November 24, 2016

SlyFoxx2

Shut it evreyone

December 6, 2016

Peril
May 29, 2017

Anime_kitty_girl

The answer for it was "The woman is drinking water", so I typed that in, and it was like, "Wrong! The answer is 'The woman is drinking water'" How the heck was I wrong?!?!?!

July 14, 2017

Atticusch

Why is 'drinks' trinkt in this situation? Does it have anything to do with gender?

December 5, 2017

daguob

If you meant the change in ending... in this case -t, then it is due to the person/number of the subject-noun. "Die Frau" is third person/singular.

The conjugation of trinken in the present indicative are: Ich trinke, du trinkst, er/sie/es trinkt, wir trinken, ihr trinkt, sie/Sie trinken

December 5, 2017

Vaibhav967089

I believe if the noun is masculine and is the subject in the sentence then we use "der", while if it is the object in the sentence (also called Akkusativ) then we use "den". Please correct me if I'm wrong.

January 4, 2018

Nevena907650

I'm writing it right, but it says i'm wrong...

February 25, 2019

Sophia.L.S.

I want lingots. Please give me some.

March 4, 2019

Karmaria

Anybody know how the "r" in "Frau" should sound like?
When I hear it in the slow version, it sounds nonexisting, like "fow"

February 14, 2014

dahliak0

It should sound like the r in french language like "gh"

November 22, 2014

EthanField

its silent

April 9, 2014

Matt-Man

Its got a short roll fr ow

October 26, 2014

EthanField

honestly das wasser is easier to remember it rhymes

April 9, 2014

Persephone14

Is there any difference between Die Frau trinkt das Wasser and Die Frau trinkt Wasser?

June 30, 2014

idshanks

Yes. The difference is the same in English as in German: 'Die Frau trinkt Wasser' is a general statement, simply telling us that she drinks water at some time or another. 'Die Frau trinkt das Wasser' is more specific in scope - it tells us that she is drinking from a particular supply of water.

June 30, 2014

Persephone14

Thanks!

July 1, 2014

caleb.douglas

Super helpful, thanks

July 18, 2014

AchouakDerr

thanks

August 24, 2014

cobo0605

what is the difference between "trinkt" "trinkst" and "trinket"

July 18, 2014

AchouakDerr

ich trinke du trinkst er/sie/es trinkt wir trinken ihr trinkt sie/Sie trinken

August 24, 2014

clw2of6

Thanks to all

November 12, 2014

dahliak0

U use trinkt with :er es sie and trinkst with du

November 22, 2014

IgorSmiljc

Das= neuter Die= feminine Der= masculine

December 28, 2014

RyleeYbarra

it told me to suck it

October 16, 2015

StevenUniv12

What happands if your in germany and tou dont identify as girl or boy

March 4, 2016

Dill39708

Regardless of language, you're still wrong.

April 24, 2018

jaedinmnw

Why isn't it "den Wasser."? Can it be "den Wasser."?

September 12, 2013

dfblaze

Den is the Akkusativ case for male nouns, Der -> Den. Wasser is a neuter noun, which does not suffer any transformation in Akkusativ.

September 23, 2013

idshanks

I enjoy the use of the word 'suffer' in this context. :P

October 7, 2013

dfblaze

Heh, it only gets harder from here :P

October 7, 2013

marichardson

How can you tell if a noun is neuter, feminine, or masculine.

July 23, 2014

bhushan1506

By rote memorization.. A tip would be, most nouns ending with e are feminine (die). But there are exceptions.

October 25, 2015

alien_zero

It says to type what i hear, but the correct answer was a translation.

December 23, 2014

AchouakDerr

what is the difference between das die der ... :(

August 24, 2014

SlyFoxx2

Shut it

December 6, 2016

Merysniker

Achaouk das is for neuter nouns, der is for masculin, and die ist for feminine

September 22, 2014

mujahidhenshin

Im confuse using trinkt and trinkst. Can someone make me more understand this :(

December 28, 2014

myworldmynature

why trinkt here meant drinks why not is drinking???

January 4, 2015

bhushan1506

Parineeta.. Both, present and present continuous, are denoted by trinkt in German..

October 25, 2015

schwarzbrot126

Why not women? Instead of woman.

February 6, 2015

Ridahredeemer

Bitte what is,the difference between Du and Ihr,sind and bist

September 24, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.