1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau trinkt das Wasser."

"Die Frau trinkt das Wasser."

Translation:The woman drinks the water.

January 14, 2013

110 Comments


rosiegirl1212

Why is Apfel den and wasser das


rosiegirl1212

So how do you determine whether it is neuter , feminine or masculine?


MuteRaven

You have to memorize the genders.


smarakpalai

Das is for neuter, die is for women and der is for man


CristianPa933663

You can find if you search, helpfull tables for this. You haven't to learn all substantives with genders with you learn the ruls.


Ashlyn_XXX

it's confusing me as well!


Dzamajka

Only "der" is changing in Akkusativ to den .."die" "das" stays normal


16wilni

Apfel is used the in the Accusative case whilst wasser stays in the Nomiative


tunetyme

One is masculine the other is feminine or natural


piyusharya1

this is bcz of noun


ammarsalama1988

Acording to the grammer


Lisgrcia

Okay, so the question we all are making here is basically: when do we know if it's feminine, masculine or neuter? And it's specially hard considering it doesn't follow a biological order. Though the same occurs in portuguese, we don't have the neuter gender, wich is what really confuses me. Help!


DBTawesome

Honestly I don't think that there is a specific way of remembering, you just have to memorise it. Once you keep on using the words with the genders then eventually it will come naturally


Merysniker

There is no rule for that, you just have to learn the noun by its article


Undertakress

i remember my teacher telling me it becomes less easy. from what i have learned, there doesn't seemed to be a gender pattern like there is in say spanish. you have to memorize both the word and its article.


BillallBerisha

the feminine always finishes with -e exept for some 10 nouns


T-BONE

Memorise. Like in french. N9 logic


michly65

Why can't it be die Wasser in stead of das?


dfblaze

There are three noun genders in German- Neuter, feminine, and masculine. Wasser is a neuter noun, so its article will always be "das".

Not to confuse you but if Wasser was a countable noun (e.g. der Mann), when talked about in plural its article would change to "die" (which is not only for feminine but also for every plural), e.g.: die Männer.


HamzaBushe1

Wasser is neutre


ramon.a.ja

Because "die" is feminine.....whereas "das" is neuter. ...water is neutral therefore "das wasser"


mujahidhenshin

Die is for feminine word. Water is neuter. So we use das. Get it ? :)


HannahJang

Can we translate it ' The woman drinks the water'?


idshanks

Yes - 'trinkt' in this context translates to both 'is drinking' and 'drinks'.


HannahJang

Thanks:) So we don't distinguish 'is drinking' and 'drinks' in German?


idshanks

Correct- this is true of all verbs in the present (perhaps there are exceptions, but I'm not aware of them).

'Ich renne' - 'I run' OR 'I am running'

'Wir spielen' - 'we play' OR 'we are playing'

And so on. German doesn't distinguish except through context, so you can use the one German phrase to represent either English phrase. Hope that helps. :)


HannahJang

Thank you sooo much! :)


TashaJacks2

Yes, so it just told me "The woman is drinking water" is incorrect...but it's not...


jmkfrommn

Why das? THe note says das is nominative. Isn't this water accusative?


AgenTsi

Wasser is a neuter noun, so it is das in both nominative and accusative form.


Ridahredeemer

What is the difference between Du and Ihr bist and sind


DBTawesome

Du is you (singular) used when you're talking to a person, while ihr is you (plural) used when you're talking to a group of people.

Bist and sind are both forms of the verb 'to be'. Bist is used for du (example: Du bist ein Mann - you are a man) and sind is used for wir(we), sie(they) and Sie(formal you), (example: Wir sind Männer - we are men).


Undertakress

so to be clear Die Frau trinkt das Wasser. The woman drinks the water. We don't just say the woman drinks water


GilDawson

In English, "The woman drinks the water." has a very different meaning from "The woman drinks water." The former implies that the water is special, unique in some way, the only water within the domain of discourse.

Auf Deutsch, "Die Frau trinkt das Wasser." also is different in meaning from "Die Frau trinkt Wasser. ", is it not? What is the difference? Or is the latter simply grammatically incorrect?

--Gil


Undertakress

i suppose that makes sense


mitchelwe

Why not den wasser?

Somebody said that if its accusative you should use den


idshanks

That's true, but only of masculine nouns. For a masculine noun, such as ‘der Apfel’, ‘der’ becomes ‘den’ in the accusative. ‘Das Wasser’ is a neuter noun, and ‘das’ remains the same in both the nominative and the accusative.


AsadZaidi1

Whats the difference in usage between trinkst and trinkt?


osvvaldoe

The trinke/trinkst changes as the subject does?


Ari1233

i said The women is drinking the water and it said the corret one was The women is drinking the water


HUG956

the correct one was "the woman", and not "the women"


lydia_10

Are you a kind because i am


DoYourDailyDuo

Ja, ich bin ein Kind. Ich bin elf Jahre alt und ich heiße Tej. Freut mich!


Bubbles368

what makes something either " the woman drinks water," or "the woman is drinking water?"


UsamaHasan

Again I said it correctly but it asks me to repeat it


ljman1205

No matter how many times is say it right it says im wrong help


Aprilhorse

Why is it lady not woman?


aSresht

this is wrong doukdlfh


fayaad

Alot to understand


alejandrac483757

Why does it want me to translate "das" I mean, its still fine if I just translate it as "The woman drinks water"


BPMBrouhaha

Demands an unidiomatic translation. "The woman drinks the water"? No native speaker of English would ever say that. Boo.


navyars

Can we reorder the sentence to emphasize "das Wasser"? So it would look like: "Das Wasser trinkt die Frau."

Because I have seen some similar example regarding to the accusative case to emphasize the object receiving the action.

"Der Mann isst den Apfel." becomes "den Apfel isst der Mann.".


DoYourDailyDuo

'Das Wasser trinkt die Frau.' means 'The water drinks the woman.'


SlyFoxx2

Shut it evreyone


DoYourDailyDuo

Guten Tag, Peril!


Anime_kitty_girl

The answer for it was "The woman is drinking water", so I typed that in, and it was like, "Wrong! The answer is 'The woman is drinking water'" How the heck was I wrong?!?!?!


Atticusch

Why is 'drinks' trinkt in this situation? Does it have anything to do with gender?


daguob

If you meant the change in ending... in this case -t, then it is due to the person/number of the subject-noun. "Die Frau" is third person/singular.

The conjugation of trinken in the present indicative are: Ich trinke, du trinkst, er/sie/es trinkt, wir trinken, ihr trinkt, sie/Sie trinken


Vaibhav967089

I believe if the noun is masculine and is the subject in the sentence then we use "der", while if it is the object in the sentence (also called Akkusativ) then we use "den". Please correct me if I'm wrong.


Nevena907650

I'm writing it right, but it says i'm wrong...


Singing-Forever

I want lingots. Please give me some.


ArulMo1

Also, the woman drinks water


AlanGarcia64458

Why is it "drinks" and not "is drinking"?


LilyVance-1

Counted me wrong for saying a women is drinking the water even though trinkt can go both ways.


Milica75659

Why isn't " the women are drinking tje water" correct?


MohammadEssam

why "Das Wasser" and "die milch" the two wards are Inanimate ؟؟؟!!!


idshanks

Grammatical gender has nothing to do with biological gender in German. There is also no consideration for animacy - a word representing a biological entity can still take the neuter gender. 'Mädchen', the German word for 'girl', takes the neuter gender - 'das Mädchen'. Do not think of it as the entity's gender, but the word's gender.


Karmaria

Anybody know how the "r" in "Frau" should sound like?
When I hear it in the slow version, it sounds nonexisting, like "fow"


xjanellex

It's similar to French. Imagine making a "z" sound a the back of your throat. All languages are a little lazy in normal speech, which means that you'll notice some sounds getting shortened, changed, or eliminated. Think of the word "butter" in English. Do you rwally pronounce those "t"s? Or is it more of a "d"? Thats because ita easier to pronounce a "d" in that context. Its also why we have words like "know" with silent "k" - over time we decided that it was easier to eliminate the "k" sound.


dahliak0

It should sound like the r in french language like "gh"


Matt-Man

Its got a short roll fr ow


EthanField

honestly das wasser is easier to remember it rhymes


marichardson

Okay, I seem to be a bit confused, how come there is, 'Das Apfel', but 'Der Wasser'?


Persephone14

Is there any difference between Die Frau trinkt das Wasser and Die Frau trinkt Wasser?


idshanks

Yes. The difference is the same in English as in German: 'Die Frau trinkt Wasser' is a general statement, simply telling us that she drinks water at some time or another. 'Die Frau trinkt das Wasser' is more specific in scope - it tells us that she is drinking from a particular supply of water.


caleb.douglas

Super helpful, thanks


cobo0605

what is the difference between "trinkt" "trinkst" and "trinket"


AchouakDerr

ich trinke du trinkst er/sie/es trinkt wir trinken ihr trinkt sie/Sie trinken


dahliak0

U use trinkt with :er es sie and trinkst with du


IgorSmiljc

Das= neuter Die= feminine Der= masculine


RyleeYbarra

it told me to suck it


Vesir85

Why even have different articles, though? Couldn't all Germans vote which one to pick, and afterwards, people would only say (e.g.) 'das Apfel, 'das Mädchen', 'das Wasser', etc? Seems a whole lot easier to foreigners, which can only be a good thing because more people will learn your country's language, giving it more global influence.


idshanks

Good luck getting 95 million people to forego their innate language habits and one of the fundamental aspects of their language because of a vote. Hell, look at English - its spelling is ridiculous from an objective point of view in terms of how it relates to the sounds it represents. Yet, imagine trying to have a vote on not only whether to reform it in the first place (for the sake of people whose language it isn't), then having to agree on how the reforms should represent the language. And then imagine the fuss that would occur as people with a sentimental attachment to how their language is traditionally used (as many people tend to have with their language) refuse to take up the new conventions.

A spelling reform would drastically simplify one of the (perhaps the?) biggest headaches for foreign learners of English. But really, language belongs to its native speakers and molds to their tendencies.

It's really not that hard to get the hang of the articles anyway. Just keep at it. :P


Vesir85

So... Vanity over expedience. Story of humanity. -.-

I don't understand how grammatical gender evolved in the first place, though? If it's wholly arbitrary (as is the case for most things, such as apples), how did it come about? I suppose it's to do with Latin somehow, as Spanish is a Romance language...


StevenUniv12

What happands if your in germany and tou dont identify as girl or boy


Dill39708

Regardless of language, you're still wrong.


jaedinmnw

Why isn't it "den Wasser."? Can it be "den Wasser."?


dfblaze

Den is the Akkusativ case for male nouns, Der -> Den. Wasser is a neuter noun, which does not suffer any transformation in Akkusativ.


idshanks

I enjoy the use of the word 'suffer' in this context. :P


dfblaze

Heh, it only gets harder from here :P


marichardson

How can you tell if a noun is neuter, feminine, or masculine.


bhushan1506

By rote memorization.. A tip would be, most nouns ending with e are feminine (die). But there are exceptions.


AchouakDerr

what is the difference between das die der ... :(


Merysniker

Achaouk das is for neuter nouns, der is for masculin, and die ist for feminine


alien_zero

It says to type what i hear, but the correct answer was a translation.


mujahidhenshin

Im confuse using trinkt and trinkst. Can someone make me more understand this :(


myworldmynature

why trinkt here meant drinks why not is drinking???


bhushan1506

Parineeta.. Both, present and present continuous, are denoted by trinkt in German..


schwarzbrot126

Why not women? Instead of woman.


Ridahredeemer

Bitte what is,the difference between Du and Ihr,sind and bist

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.