Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Comer pescado es bueno para la salud."

Translation:Eating fish is good for health.

5 years ago

50 Comments


briarose333

is "to eat fish is good for the health" not a valid translation?

4 years ago

lindafraser
lindafraser

I think it should be valid. It is perfectly valid in English.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

completely agree - I'm going to complain

4 years ago

colen35
colen35

Me too!

4 years ago

LynAdams
LynAdams

And me!

3 years ago

paolos333

Me too!

3 years ago

seabird11

Me five

2 years ago

Matthew404561

Me too! I just thought I'd check to see if anyone else did the same as me!

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

If I had a dollar for every time DL had pinged me for using the "[verb]ing" form instead of the "to [verb]" I'd have $242. So with this translation, even though it didn't sound as natural, I used the "to [verb]" form to please the Owl and got pinged for that! In sentences like this DL should just accept both forms and save us all the grief.

4 years ago

Slats66

It is valid in my opinion

3 years ago

strayjohno

Shouldn't "your health" be acceptable here? I know it's implied, but it's more natural in English.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

"Eating fish is good for your health" is accepted now. (28 October 2013)

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

When a very serious publication use this sentence, what is more natural, "for your health" or "for the health" (assuming the newspaper never use the apostrophe of the reader)?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

hi PERCE_NEIGE: I'm assuming that you are not a native English speaker, yes? I would say that while "for the health" is not wrong, it is not natural to me (living in North America in this decade). In my experience, "for your health" is common and "for one's health" is more formal, more "serious" as you say.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

No, I'm not, it's the reason why I have many troubles with English grammar. Thanks for your replies, guys, it helps me very much.

4 years ago

nohaypan

Hi Daniel and PERCE_NEIGE: I'm also Canadian living in this decade (not necessarily my favourite but I can't seem to escape it), and as I've said elsewhere I almost always agree with you Daniel and do so again -- "You should eat fish for your health" is correct while "You should eat fish for the health" sounds very odd. However, "good for the health" is a common expression, but it does not work for any other adjective (not "dangerous," not "ideal"). Also common are such expressions as (since we're talking about fish) "Fishing is good for the soul."

4 years ago

nohaypan

When I read "very serious publication" I was thinking medical journal, in which case both choices might be a bit informal -- "for one's health" or a different construction like "The consumption of fish has health benefits" might be preferable. Then you said "newspaper," in which case I think either would be all right.

4 years ago

bantam5
bantam5

agreed

5 years ago

nicolettoj

Why not: "To eat fish is good for health." ?? Comer = to eat. Isn't the gerund for eating comiendo? Seems to me the sentence should start with comiendo.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

The Spanish is consistent in using infinitives; English goes back and forth between the infinitive and the gerund. (It drives English learners crazy.) The use of the infinitive in Spanish doesn't always equal the use of the infinitive in English. And they do not use the -iendo and -ando forms as nouns in Spanish, as we use gerunds in English.

4 years ago

cookj

Why can't I say " To eat fish is good for the health." Why is "eating" the only acceptable translation for comer?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

For me, "to eat" is not natural English in this sentence, nor is "the health". You can probably use google to find examples of your phrasing; it just doesn't sound natural to me.

4 years ago

lindafraser
lindafraser

Well, I agree that "To eat" would not be used as often as "Eating". However, I don't think cookj should be marked wrong because "To eat fish is good for the health" is not an incorrect way to say it in English. After all, Shakespeare said, "To be or not to be, that is the question"...

4 years ago

nohaypan

I don't think I've ever disagreed with you, Daniel, but I'm inserting a quibble here. I agree about the verbal. But "good for the health" is extremely common in my experience, although it would also be fine without the article. Parallel expressions range all the way from "good for the soul" to "good for the complexion," although those two definitely require the article.

4 years ago

jennabbiss

Me too

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Egad! "Eating fish is healthy" was accepted.

4 years ago

arturohiero

"Good for your health" or "good for one's health" is the proper English translation here.

5 years ago

Monolingual

Why is it "bueno", not "buena", given that "la salud" is feminine?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Bueno is refering to the act of eating, not to the health:

"comer pescado es bueno" it is a complete phrase. "comer pescado" is the subject and hasn't really a genre, so we use the masculine. Then we can add: "for what is good?", and the answer to that question can be masculine of femenine, but it has nothing to do with the genre of "bueno"

5 years ago

zashika
zashika

How about 'It is good for health to eat fish'?

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Word order is fine, but the lack of a pronoun or article (your/the) before "health" doesn't sound quite right in English.

3 years ago

chunkylefunga

It's not good for the fish though ;)

2 years ago

Katyenok
Katyenok

But if you don't translate word for word, you can say "It's healthy" instead, couldn't you? That's what my teachers taught as the definition for this phrase

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I agree. I just didn't want to risk it. :-)

4 years ago

Harbinger91

This sentence definitely needs the gerund version of comer. It seems strange without it.

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

It seems strange because you are thinking in English grammar. In Spanish the sentence with gerund is not correct.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

The Spanish is consistent in using infinitives; English goes back and forth between the infinitive and the gerund. (It drives English learners crazy.) The use of the infinitive in Spanish doesn't always equal the use of the infinitive in English. And they do not use the -iendo and -ando forms as nouns in Spanish, as we use gerunds in English.

4 years ago

niscate
niscate

The "d" of "salud" in the audio file sounds like a "th".

3 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

My experience with native speakers (Mexicans) suggests that word-final "d" should actually sound like nothing at all, i.e. it is silent.

3 years ago

DavidGibbins

I had "to eat fish" too and as far as I'm concerned it's right

3 years ago

mkmichael2
mkmichael2

I'm guessing the mapping is not literal it's duolingual.

3 years ago

ChristinaSL

January 15th, 2015, and your doesn't appear as an option in the choose a word tile option. Personally I have never heard off dropping "your" from the expression. I speak NAmE.

3 years ago

liootas

What's that 'th' sound at the end of salud? Do Spanish really say like that?

3 years ago

BezJones
BezJones

Yes, the "d" on the end of words has the tongue a bit in between the teeth like a hard "th"

2 years ago

Paolo4082

'comer' is the infinitive 'to eat'... 'combined' would be the present participle for 'eating'...in my humble opinion. No 'clutter' meant. The red warning sign is not welcoming.

3 years ago

escobarfely

Duolingo should make "To eat" a correct answer. Are they actually saying that it is incorrect ? I does not matter what is said more often than the other, the fact is that it is not wrong. I am English and have spoken English for the past 72 years all over the world

1 year ago

anna693531
anna693531

hate when you have to type a sentence which isn't even true!!

1 year ago

Porquediddly

Include me in too!

1 year ago

Porquediddly

One thing I have learned from reading these well founded criticisms is that nothing ever happens! The errors are allowed to continue. But I suppose that when something is free it's rather hard to complain about it.

1 year ago

Matthew404561

whatever - move on.

1 year ago