"I respect my uncle."

Translation:Szanuję mojego wujka.

January 17, 2016

8 Comments


immerweiter

is there always genetiv after szanuję?

January 17, 2016

TheCooyon

No, it is Accusative Case after "szanuję", but accusative and genitive of "wujek" are the same ("wujka") https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/wujek

January 17, 2016

Erica47540

Why mojego?

March 14, 2017

Jellei

'szanować' takes Accusative, 'wujek' is surely masculine and animate, so the right form is 'mojego'.

March 14, 2017

Meikel100

Szanuję swojego wujka.

November 7, 2017

Jellei

Works.

November 8, 2017

ChrisFlynn12

Is it more common in Poland in sentences like this to use mojego or swojego?

March 6, 2019

Jellei

Hard to say. With 1st person pronouns, both versions are natural. But perhaps it's safer to learn that if only a form of "swój" is correct, it's better to use that one.

March 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.