1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I respect my uncle."

"I respect my uncle."

Translation:Szanuję mojego wujka.

January 17, 2016

10 Comments


Jellei

'szanować' takes Accusative, 'wujek' is surely masculine and animate, so the right form is 'mojego'.


ChrisFlynn12

Is it more common in Poland in sentences like this to use mojego or swojego?


Jellei

Hard to say. With 1st person pronouns, both versions are natural. But perhaps it's safer to learn that if only a form of "swój" is correct, it's better to use that one.


immerweiter

is there always genetiv after szanuję?


TheCooyon

No, it is Accusative Case after "szanuję", but accusative and genitive of "wujek" are the same ("wujka") https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/wujek


Meikel100

Szanuję swojego wujka.


MiloPaunov

Is the pronoun required here?


Jellei

No, not really.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.