"I respect my uncle."

Translation:Szanuję mojego wujka.

January 17, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jellei

'szanować' takes Accusative, 'wujek' is surely masculine and animate, so the right form is 'mojego'.


Meikel100

Szanuję swojego wujka.


ChrisFlynn12

Is it more common in Poland in sentences like this to use mojego or swojego?


Jellei

Hard to say. With 1st person pronouns, both versions are natural. But perhaps it's safer to learn that if only a form of "swój" is correct, it's better to use that one.


ipidhorna

Can I use "mego" or "swego" instead of "mojego" and "swojego"? Are these words normal? :D


Jellei

They are kinda dated and a bit... bookish? Poetic? There was a time when we decided to add those forms to every sentence where they were correct and actually we stopped after 10 or 15 sentences because they just didn't feel natural almost anywhere.


ipidhorna

Thanks. I'm finding these forms convenient sometimes in spoken language. Just wasn't sure if they are "technically" correct


YuVRXk

i am a bit confused, doesn't (on) Szanuje and (ja) Szanuję sound the same? You are supposed to understand who does this action depending on the context?


MiloPaunov

Historically there was a difference, but it was lost. I guess the ę was kept there so at least the difference in written language would remain.


Jellei

Yes, and in reality there's not much place for doubt, the context will usually make it perfectly obvious.


WideEyez21

Would "szanuję moj wujka" still be applicable or "szanuję moj wujek" or does it have to be "mojego" i still dont fully grasp the whole accusative talk etc. Sorry if this seems a silly question


Jellei

It has to be "Szanuję mojego wujka". The whole noun phrase "mój wujek" (my uncle) has to be in Accusative case because the verb "szanować" requires its direct object to take the Accusative case.


Theodore_KZ

In what situations are "wujek" and "wujka" used?


Jellei

"wujek" is the basic, Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

"wujka" is Accusative, used for the direct object of most verbs, as here.


MiloPaunov

Is the pronoun required here?


Jellei

No, not really.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.