"Na mosca!"

Translation:Right in the bull's-eye!

December 18, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TerraZe

I think simply "bullseye!" should be correct which would basically means "directly on the center of the target" (a "bullseye" is the center of a target). Basically, it's like saying "exactly!". We also say "on the nose" or "on the money" in English as well. I'm sure there are a few more idioms for this.

Would "bingo" work for this?


Danmoller

Bingo exists in Portuguese, but is not really used for "hitting the target", but "guessing right".


StrapsOption

Just 'bullseye' is accepted as on 29/6/15, but I'm sure it was probably added a while back. 'Bingo' is not accepted.


Zoe_Hancock

That's a shame as I'd say bingo, not bullseye. (U.K. English)


timcupples

I have been living in Rio Brazil for 3 months and i have not found 1 bar or pub that has a dart board!


RabbitsRabbits

Have you seen anyone throwing darts at flies though?


DREDWARD

REALLY, WE LEARNED MOSCA TO BE A FLY! Now IT'S a bullseye? NO DROPDOWN TO HELP :(


RabbitsRabbits

It's an idiom. Imagine if you were trying to hit a fly, it's a tiny target, and you manage to hit it. So you shout bullseye! Well a Brazilian trying to hit a dart board might shout Na mosca! if they hit the bullseye, not because the bullseye is called a fly or anything but because they managed to hit something small and difficult to hit.. get it?


Ciaran91

And believe me brasilian flies are much quicker...smarter too.


Zerimar89

Thank you for this explanation.


Danmoller

Yeah! Hit exactly the center of the target.


TerraZe

"bull's eyes" is not quite the same. Sounds like you just pissed off a bull or something.


Jamesalex1

Bullseye sounds like the corresponding idiom in English.


Chris.Cummings

This is making me laugh so much. I'm going to start using this phrase in the US.


todji

Shouldn't this be 'in the fly'? Where does the bull come from?


TerraZe

It means "right on target" or basically "exactly" in both languages. The English is off as it should be spelled "bullseye" but that and "na mosca" are idioms with the meaning that I previously gave.


FoghornJLeghorn

I think it's because a fly is so small, like the center of a target. So it takes great skill like when Mr Myagi catches a fly with chopsticks, yes i know Daniel was the one who actually did it.


ElizabethSmyth

Do we have a literal translation? "In the fly?" "On the fly?" It would be helpful to know

I can learn the idiom- I don't expect a language to haveva perfect translation one to another - they don't work like that ☺


Michael_Tavares

in or on the fly would be the literal.


Michael_Tavares

the insect, not the thing on trousers. ;)


RoryGlynn

Could this be "It hits the spot!" or something along those lines, I think English struggles with this concept in present tense.


DonCodling

"It hits the spot" it is not the same. You'd say that when something you eat or drink is just right, just what you wanted. "Bullseye" means "On target". While it COULD be used colloquially for "It hits the spot", the reverse is not true.


Zerimar89

I'm not sure but I doubt it.


mcortel

I got fine writing the potuguese audio but I never heard "Right in the bull's-eye" in my 18 years living in an English speaking country. I can guess the expression but I will easy forget to use it. To me is more "right in the target" than in the bull's-eye. Who does that?


JFSPA

you just say, "bullseye!" the center of a round target is the bullseye (noun); hitting it is also a bullseye (noun). Correct throughout the USA…it's also in the OED as acceptable british english...not sure about OZ, NZ, etc.


Kchina69

shouldnt this mean fly not bulls eye


todji

It translates literally as "in/on the fly", but is an idiomatic phrase. See above comments.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.