"Na mosca!"

Translation:Right in the bull's-eye!

December 18, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.

Sorted by top post

TerraZe

I think simply "bullseye!" should be correct which would basically means "directly on the center of the target" (a "bullseye" is the center of a target). Basically, it's like saying "exactly!". We also say "on the nose" or "on the money" in English as well. I'm sure there are a few more idioms for this.

Would "bingo" work for this?

December 19, 2013

G-Wrecks

That's a bingo!

October 8, 2015

ilcabrone

"Just bingo"

May 11, 2016

Danmoller

Bingo exists in Portuguese, but is not really used for "hitting the target", but "guessing right".

October 16, 2015

StrapsOption

Just 'bullseye' is accepted as on 29/6/15, but I'm sure it was probably added a while back. 'Bingo' is not accepted.

June 29, 2015

Zoe_Hancock

That's a shame as I'd say bingo, not bullseye. (U.K. English)

January 20, 2018

timcupples

I have been living in Rio Brazil for 3 months and i have not found 1 bar or pub that has a dart board!

July 31, 2014

RabbitsRabbits

Have you seen anyone throwing darts at flies though?

October 19, 2015

Anoujka

Bullseye?

December 18, 2013

DREDWARD

REALLY, WE LEARNED MOSCA TO BE A FLY! Now IT'S a bullseye? NO DROPDOWN TO HELP :(

February 21, 2015

RabbitsRabbits

It's an idiom. Imagine if you were trying to hit a fly, it's a tiny target, and you manage to hit it. So you shout bullseye! Well a Brazilian trying to hit a dart board might shout Na mosca! if they hit the bullseye, not because the bullseye is called a fly or anything but because they managed to hit something small and difficult to hit.. get it?

June 3, 2015

Ciaran91

And believe me brasilian flies are much quicker...smarter too.

February 5, 2016

Zerimar89

Thank you for this explanation.

November 17, 2015

Danmoller

Yeah! Hit exactly the center of the target.

December 19, 2013

TerraZe

"bull's eyes" is not quite the same. Sounds like you just pissed off a bull or something.

December 19, 2013

Jamesalex1

Bullseye sounds like the corresponding idiom in English.

March 29, 2014

Chris.Cummings

This is making me laugh so much. I'm going to start using this phrase in the US.

October 16, 2015

todji

Shouldn't this be 'in the fly'? Where does the bull come from?

March 12, 2014

TerraZe

It means "right on target" or basically "exactly" in both languages. The English is off as it should be spelled "bullseye" but that and "na mosca" are idioms with the meaning that I previously gave.

March 30, 2014

DREDWARD

I DIDN'T KNOW WE WERE LEARNING IDIOMS IN DOU....

February 21, 2015

rkvance5

You're supposed to be learning how to speak a language, which includes idioms. Also, caps lock.

February 26, 2015

FoghornJLeghorn

I think it's because a fly is so small, like the center of a target. So it takes great skill like when Mr Myagi catches a fly with chopsticks, yes i know Daniel was the one who actually did it.

April 20, 2015

ElizabethSmyth

Do we have a literal translation? "In the fly?" "On the fly?" It would be helpful to know

I can learn the idiom- I don't expect a language to haveva perfect translation one to another - they don't work like that ☺

February 2, 2016

Michael_Tavares

in or on the fly would be the literal.

February 3, 2016

Michael_Tavares

the insect, not the thing on trousers. ;)

February 3, 2016

RoryGlynn

Could this be "It hits the spot!" or something along those lines, I think English struggles with this concept in present tense.

May 8, 2014

DonCodling

"It hits the spot" it is not the same. You'd say that when something you eat or drink is just right, just what you wanted. "Bullseye" means "On target". While it COULD be used colloquially for "It hits the spot", the reverse is not true.

June 13, 2017

Zerimar89

I'm not sure but I doubt it.

November 17, 2015

mcortel

I got fine writing the potuguese audio but I never heard "Right in the bull's-eye" in my 18 years living in an English speaking country. I can guess the expression but I will easy forget to use it. To me is more "right in the target" than in the bull's-eye. Who does that?

October 25, 2015

JFSPA

you just say, "bullseye!" the center of a round target is the bullseye (noun); hitting it is also a bullseye (noun). Correct throughout the USA…it's also in the OED as acceptable british english...not sure about OZ, NZ, etc.

June 1, 2017

Kchina69

shouldnt this mean fly not bulls eye

November 20, 2017

todji

It translates literally as "in/on the fly", but is an idiomatic phrase. See above comments.

November 20, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.