"Bem feito!"

Translation:That will teach you!

December 18, 2013

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fatisch

When somebody does something or says to the contrary, we do say, "Good Job!" with some exclaiming in a sarcastic tone to emphasize that we are being contrary in our saying. An example would be if someone says, "No, give it to me I can fix it"! (Then upon grabbing it, the item to be fixed drops to the floor and is broken. We would say in sarcasm, " good job" or great job".


BiaMoura135

In portuguese we say in sarcasm too


Ikamjh

"That will teach you" seems not to be the same as "well done" + sarcasm. That'll teach you is often something you say about something you do to someone to "teach them a lesson".


GiladTi

so your'e saying that the meaning of this idiom is the sarcasm version of 'well done'? or also when i seriously mean 'well done'?


vinidcali

Bem feito = done well. But it's used sarcastically when we want to mean that "you deserved that!" when something happens to someone.

It can be used to mean that something was done well, but this would happen only inside a bigger sentence (Your homework was well done, congratulations).

Just bem feito! is never used in a positive way. We would use boa! (nice one!) or bom trabalho (good job) to compliment one's work C:


ghostofthefuture

This post was everything I wanted to know. Thank you.


AylanMello1

ah ok. i wanted to make sure it couldn't be used in a positive context, thank you


bina781732

thank you for that perfect explanation! bom trabalho! ;)


SnrFuta

In New Zealand, "good job" means someone got what they deserved. Eg. "He tried to hold the lady up and accidentally shot himself in the foot", " good job! " For the sarcastic version, we would use "well done!" Sometimes with a slow clap for emphasis :)


ruca2017

o "Bem feito" não é nesse sentido. É no sentido de castigo divino. Por exemplo: você vai dar um pontapé num cão, escorrega e cai. Foi bem feito.


christopher.king

In English we often say (sarcastically) "nice move" to mean the same thing.


ACE117722

Or "smooth move exlax"


birdmanbill

My grandad used to say 'at'll larn ya' for the burnt finger scenario...I'm talking about in UK 60 years ago, but one still hears 'at'll larn/teach ya' being said. It is very interesting to know that the very same phrase is used in countries such as the US, Australia, etc. I really find these comments encouraging and enlightening, whether from fellow 'strugglers' or native speakers of the language.


nathicanatha

Serves you right is an option in English.


ilmolleggi

It's like the french "C'est bien fait pour ta geule". In Italian we say "Così impari" (lit. so [=from this] you'll learn). But the ones I prefer are the japanese 罰が当たった batchi-ga atatta (You/he etc. [rightfully] received a punishment [for your misconduct]) and 様見ろ zama miro (Look at the [/your] situation [now you messed up] = you should have thought about it before).


soley02

i dont understand..


Danmoller

When someone does something that goes wrong, if he hurts himself, if he was trying to show off, and stuff like that, we say "bem feito", it has a negative tone.

Literally means: "well done". (Well....not that well....)


TerraZe

Ah, it's negative in Portuguese. I put "well done" in English which was accepted and didn't understand why they put "that will teach you".

"Well done" is like saying "good job" or "you did a good job" in English, but usually isn't negative unless the context shows it to be (also how you say it, because we put a sarcastic tone on it.. which I'm not sure how to describe, but I know it when I hear it... sorry).

"That will teach you", often said as "that'll teach ya", is negative however. I've heard it growing up. It's kind of like saying "you will learn from your mistakes the hard way, because the mistakes that you make will teach you" (the "hard way" being pain in most cases, because thats a hard way to learn). It's definitely said in the South (south eastern and central US) a lot as that's where I've heard it most, but unsure where else it's said. Granted there is even a harsher (grammatically) sounding way to say it: "'at'll learn ya" which I've also heard, but that's more than likely more localized to where I grew up.

... I'm explaining, because I said i would. Not sure it will help.


Danmoller

It works exactly like you described for "good job". The tone will tell the difference between the literal meaning and the negative meaning. But we often avoid the literal menaning, it can be misunderstood.


TerraZe

Cool, thank you.


sbm.kvp

This must be similar to some one saying "Nice one!" after another messes up. eg. a person spills beer on the table and every one goes "Nice one mate!"


TerraZe

That sounds good. It can be used in a negative way also. You may need to submit if they don't have it though. I guess realistically, almost anything (even "well done" in the right circumstances) can be used sarcastically.


BGMarc

It's certainly in common usage in Australia. The only thing that I would add is thet "That'll teach you" would only ever be said after the negative consequence of an action has come about. For example a child who burns themselves touching a hot dish that they have been warned not to touch would be old after being burnt, but never before.


Anne.Floor

hi, 'that will teach you'is used everywhere in the negative sense. I was confused too, because 'good job' is usually used in the positive sense, unless the context of the sentence shows otherwise. So I agree with your comment.


juuduu

We have exactly the same, with (I hope) the same meaning in french: "Bien fait!". As danmoller wrote about portuguese, we never use it to mean "well done!", it's always negative, and for me it means: "What just happened to you, you had it coming, and the universe has 'well done' punishing you". Like someone gets hurt after not following advices or warning, I would say "Bien fait !", or in this case "Bem feito".

Anyway that's how I understand this idiom.


Melina.Arins

Yes, in Portuguese that's exactly what it means!
You explained very well.


saharbrgr

can it also be used in a positive context?


Paulenrique

I dont think so. "Bem feito" means "you deserve(d) it" in a negative sense. for a positive meaning, I'd use "que bem feito" when something was well performed/made/done. (for instance, when you look at a beautiful drawing/painting).


Danmoller

Yes, we would probably do some workaround to say something different from just "bem feito".

"Está muito bem feito", for example.


Sabin

In addition to "That will teach you!" I agree with Nathicanatha's option of the English translation "Serves you right!" which means the same thing and is used frequently in Ireland. Both these translations do not require/rely on a sarcastic tone to convey the Portuguese meaning (unlike saying "Well done!" or "Good job" which would have to be said in a sarcastic tone to convey the Portuguese meaning.


soley02

In brazil is there a saying similar to "want a cookie?"


AdrianoMai1

Quer um biscoito? But I suppose "want a cookie" has some idiomatic meaning... ;-)


OJorge15

Is this strictly negative and associated with pain, or said more playfully among friends?


AdrianoMai1

Can be both. It depends on the context, the intonation and so.


Lingledingle

One hears sarcastically, "Nice job!" or "Now youve' (gone and) done it!


jim-watt

I created some extra study materials for this section on Quizlet: https://quizlet.com/_1fcgh4


jim-watt

I have created some additional study resources based on each Duolingo Portuguese set I have worked with. I use Quizlet for this. Folllow this link.: https://quizlet.com/subject/Jtwatt-duolingo/ and good luck!


shibopshibop

You could also say, "Way to go!" The sarcastic tone is the key.


DaiseyBrow

Bem feito= well done?


Paulenrique

"Bem feito" has a negative connotation in Portuguese. I don't think "Well done" is the best transation.


SeanGayle

In Spanish we also say "bien hecho" in a context of karma catching up with you for something you should have known better than to do. Whereas the sarcastic "good job" or "well done" is usually related to an accidental screw up. "Serves you right" could also be a fitting idiomatic translation.

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.