"Pour des raisons que je ne comprends pas, elle ne veut pas me parler."

Translation:For reasons that I do not understand, she does not want to talk to me.

January 14, 2013

43 Comments


kelvinma13

— #storyofmylife —

January 14, 2014

illuminoidal

She's just not that into you...

August 23, 2014

montreal1976

at this level I think duolingo is uselessly frustrating. I haven't used it for a while and I'm living and working in France so I've improved a lot since the last time I was on. I am trying to quickly do the module tests to just fill in the gaps and it's so exasperating to write out a long sentence like this and lose a heart because I missed the 's' on the end of 'comprends'. This is not helping me learn, it's stopping me using Duolingo guys...

April 12, 2014

Remy

Hi montreal1976! French orthography can be frustrating, but it's an important part of the language. That's why we don't accept answers with conjugation errors, and also why we explain that you used the il/elle/on form "comprend" instead of the je form "comprends".

April 12, 2014

lmparis49

But, Montreal1976, you need to know that comprends in this sentence needs the 's'. Otherwise, why bother. Those are the small things that we need to know ! Spelling and grammar are the hard parts for me... But I won't give up.

January 14, 2019

marcksman

Friend-zoned again...

August 27, 2014

illuminoidal

Well if she doesn't want to talk to you, she doesn't even want to BE friends.

August 27, 2014

johncopter

Comment dit-on "she doesn't want me to speak"?

January 14, 2013

Remy

We would say "Elle ne veut pas que je parle."

January 14, 2013

Ivanishe05

Bonjour, Remy! Pouvez-vous m'expliquer une chose. Cette phrase "que je parle" est-elle subjonctif?

August 26, 2018

diggerdog77

My computer hates grading this sentence, therefore I always get it correct, no matter what :/

February 22, 2015

4bimic

What is wrong with 'for reasons that I don't know'?

August 31, 2015

mrbennet

Knowing and understanding are not the same thing!

To understand = comprendre

To know = savoir/connaitre

August 31, 2015

wharrgarrrrbl

"For reasons I don't understand, she'll not speak to me." Ah no. This is extremely unnatural.

July 26, 2018

brsjernigan

The correct answer wasn't even an option so I shouldn't get it wrong.

April 7, 2019

jkitts

I keep hearing "va" instead of "veut". Can someone tell me what the difference should sound like? My ear is not good but sometimes if I know what to listen for I can understand.

March 3, 2014

Remy

"va" sounds like the beginning of "Val Kilmer"

"veut" sounds like the beginning of "velvet"

March 3, 2014

mrbennet

That's a really weird pronunciation of 'velvet'!

May 28, 2014

jkitts

Thank you

March 3, 2014

linguisticat

I found this site that has really helped me: http://www.languageguide.org/french/grammar/pronunciation/vowels2.html. Perhaps it can help others as well.

August 17, 2014

EuMellow

Why here is used "que"? but not "qui"

For me with the preposition 'que' the whole sentence in french sounds more like: She doesn't want to talk to me because i do not understand.

According to translation we need the meaning that "I do not understand the reasons why she doesn't want to talk to me" and in french it would be - Pour des raisons qui je ne comprends pas..."

Or am I wrong?

March 6, 2014

Remy

Both "que" and "qui" are relative pronouns, and both mean "which", "that".

You have to use the pronoun "que", because "qui" cannot be used before a personal pronoun (here: "je").

March 6, 2014

gorn61

We use que when it refers to the object, qui for the subject.

March 9, 2014

EuMellow

Merci! The explanation was useful

March 10, 2014

benh66

How would I say "For reasons that I do not understand, she does not want me to talk?"

July 8, 2014

mrbennet

"Pour des raisons que je ne comprends pas, elle ne veut pas que je parle."

July 8, 2014

Ratego

I thought the reason she does not want to talk to me is that I don't understand.

September 17, 2014

jmivril

How to say a similar sentence but with "she doesn't want to tell me" at the end? (I thought this would be the right translation here.)

September 27, 2014

Basilious

Your phrase is incomplete: She doesn't want to tell you what? "She doesn't want to speak to me" is a complete sentence.

June 4, 2015

mrbennet

It may not be a complete sentence technically, but it's certainly something one might say, for example in reply to a question. I suppose you could add an "it" to the end to make it complete, at the expense of sounding like natural everyday speech.

In any case, the French translation of "she doesn't want to tell me (it)" would be "elle ne veut pas me (le) dire" or "elle ne veut pas me (le) raconter".

June 5, 2015

Basilious

Are you sure? I think it should be "elle ne veut pas le me dire/raconter." I could be wrong though, as I am still a bit rusty.

June 6, 2015

mrbennet

No, the direct object "le" comes immediately before the verb, except when the indirect object is "lui" or "leur".

So "elle ne veut pas me le dire", but "elle ne veut pas le lui dire".

June 6, 2015

Basilious

Thank you for this explanation.

June 7, 2015

jmivril

This is what I meant. Thanks!

June 9, 2015

Thales-Machado

Is ''For reasons that I do not understand, she does not want to talk with me'' correct ?

August 6, 2015

Colin178883

The natural translation would to use the singular reason rather than reasons

December 7, 2017

mrbennet

No, if were a singular reason, it would be singular in French too. The singular and the plural can both be perfectly natural in this sentence, depending on which of the two happens to apply.

December 7, 2017

eva.juhasz10

The words are not available

April 7, 2019

eva.juhasz10

The words are not available

April 7, 2019

eva.juhasz10

I cannot use keyboard, because the words are not awaible

April 7, 2019

eva.juhasz10

What can I do if the keyboard does not contain the words that I should have to use???

April 7, 2019

eva.juhasz10

You have to give all words !!!!!!!

April 7, 2019

eva.juhasz10

Complete the keyboard!!!!! I should like to finish the second turn!!!

April 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.