1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim cüzdanım onda."

"Benim cüzdanım onda."

Translation:He has my wallet.

January 17, 2016

12 Comments


istanbulmoda

This was very confusing at first - I kept thinking 'my wallet at ten'? and it didn't make any sense at all.


g.devoro

May it be "my wallet is there"?


jinan328326

Its wrong to say he is my purse


AGreatUserName

Yes. This would mean O benim cüzdan(dır) ...


Xiong

Could I also say "Onun cüzdanımsı var"?


AGreatUserName

No. You can't add a second possessive suffix after a first one - it wouldn't make sense. "His my wallet"? (Also, "-sı" is only used after a vowel. If you could use this suffix at all here, it would just be -ı, but note that cüzdanımı is just the accusative form of cüzdanım.)

Turkish distinguishes between having something as one's possession and simply having something in one's possession.

Benim cüzdanım var. = I have a wallet. (Literally "My wallet exists.") This means that the wallet is mine, I am the owner, regardless of where it is.

Benim cüzdanım onda. = He has my wallet. (Literally "My wallet is at him.") We know that the wallet is mine because of the suffix -ım. He currently has it - it's not his wallet though, so we can't call it cüzdanı ... it's my wallet.


Mariane584083

Xiong, "onUN"="his", genitive case for possessive pronoun third person singular, and "cüzdanIM"="my wallet", possessive case suffix, first person singular, are antinomic. It is either "onun cüzdanı"="his wallet" or "(benim) cüzdanım onda"=he has my wallet = my wallet is on him (literal translation). And "cüzdan-ım-sı" is impossible, because "ım" possessive suffix first person singular and "sı", possessive suffix third person singular can't work together as AGreatUserName explains in his comment.


Rusul43203

I type my wallet is with him And it marked right I think Onda mean O he or she da on at or in So onda =with him make more sense


MartenDKgyQ

Why not accepting "My wallet is in him"?


Mariane584083

MartenDKgy, in him!? Where in his body? In his stomach? In his leg? Do you remember locative skill? Think of those sentences: "çay onlarda"="they have the tea", "Elmalar sende"="you have the apples", "Ördek bende"= i have the duck", etc.. and now: "Benim cüzdanım onda"="he has the wallet of mine", literaly.


MartenDKgyQ

I don't have problem with the Turkish meaning. I have problem with not accepting my answer due to inaccuracy in my English, which will 100% pass in everyday English


Mariane584083

MartenDK, i am sorry, i have been a little teasing with you. I understand how it is not easy for you to learn Turkish from English if you don't master this language enough. That's great you obtain level 16. All my encouragement!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.