1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This is for them."

"This is for them."

Translation:To dla nich.

January 17, 2016

6 Comments


immery

1) you need Genitive after dla https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Prepositions_as_hints_to_declensions

2) Genitive ONE, ONI is *ICH/NICH pl.wiktionary.org- personal pronouns

3) you use n- form of pronouns after preposition


amnae

Isn't is 'to JEST dla nich'..?


tadjanow

Yes, but you can omit 'jest' here.


Vengir

Both are correct.


default_cloud

And what's for me??, ;(

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.