"This is for them."

Translation:To dla nich.

January 17, 2016

5 Comments


BjornsenBjorn

Why is it nich?

January 20, 2016

immery

1) you need Genitive after dla https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Prepositions_as_hints_to_declensions

2) Genitive ONE, ONI is *ICH/NICH pl.wiktionary.org- personal pronouns

3) you use n- form of pronouns after preposition

January 20, 2016

amnae

Isn't is 'to JEST dla nich'..?

January 17, 2016

tadjanow

Yes, but you can omit 'jest' here.

January 17, 2016

Vengir

Both are correct.

January 17, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.