"Lubimy jesieĊ„."

Translation:We like autumn.

January 17, 2016

13 Comments


Renoized

Autumn. You mean autumn.

January 17, 2016

Vengir

In American English it's typically called Fall.

January 17, 2016

Amanesse77

"Fall" sounds ambiguous. I think "Autumn" is better in this case

May 27, 2016

NoxiousFan44

I think u mean autumn

November 28, 2016

Clare19671

Perhaps autumn and fall could be acceptable

November 29, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Obviously they are.

November 29, 2016

Clare19671

Fall is American only Australians and English people call it autumn

May 25, 2016

JamieAMC

Of course there is American English. I am from the UK but see no issue with calling autumn 'fall' as 330 milllion people are already doing so and should be free to do so. This app is not about trying to retrain native speakers to suit the prejudices of other learners.

February 5, 2017

Bezdak

Both autumn and fall are the correct english in both britain and america/canada, both originated in england and were used there aswell, just autumn took over fall in britain in 18th century for some reason... feel free to use either one

March 30, 2017

Alex556721

Why is it "the fall"?

June 6, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Added "We like fall".

June 7, 2017

Augustine2017

"We like fall" was rejected just now. I reported it.

August 16, 2017

Grodmannen

Still not accepted...

December 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.