1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubimy jesień."

"Lubimy jesień."

Translation:We like autumn.

January 17, 2016

13 Comments


Renoized

Autumn. You mean autumn.


Vengir

In American English it's typically called Fall.


Amanesse77

"Fall" sounds ambiguous. I think "Autumn" is better in this case


NoxiousFan44

I think u mean autumn


Clare19671

Perhaps autumn and fall could be acceptable


Jellei

Obviously they are.


Clare19671

Fall is American only Australians and English people call it autumn


[deactivated user]

    Of course there is American English. I am from the UK but see no issue with calling autumn 'fall' as 330 milllion people are already doing so and should be free to do so. This app is not about trying to retrain native speakers to suit the prejudices of other learners.


Bezdak

    Both autumn and fall are the correct english in both britain and america/canada, both originated in england and were used there aswell, just autumn took over fall in britain in 18th century for some reason... feel free to use either one


Alex556721

    Why is it "the fall"?


Jellei

    Added "We like fall".


Augustine2017

    "We like fall" was rejected just now. I reported it.


Grodmannen

    Still not accepted...

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.