1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Summer is a season."

"Summer is a season."

Translation:Lato to pora roku.

January 17, 2016

18 Comments


immerweiter

Lato jest porą roku. or pora what is correct and which case is it?


TheCooyon

It is instrumental case (kim? czym?). Lato jest (czym?) porą roku.


immery

Lato jest porą roku

or

Lato to (jest) pora roku.

I think you know the "TO" by now but there are tips and notes now https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Defining


MaryAnn314963

This link no longer works!


Jellei

In that case, you can just open your course in the browser version, click on the icon of "Defining" skill and click the lightbulb icon.


Renoized

Is "Lato to pora" really incorrect? Is this not enough for a right answer?


TheCooyon

"pora" means "time", and it is necessary to write "pora roku"


Renoized

Thanks. Could I ask "Masz pora?" then? How would I use pora in a different sentence?


PonyDesu

Masz pora? means do you have a leek?.


Dagmara581842

"pora roku/dnia" is "time of the year/day". When you want to ask uf somebody has time you should ask "Masz czas?"


TheCooyon

It doesn't apply to every sentence with "time". It's probably the most commonly used in phrase "It's high time - Najwyższa pora (najwyższy czas)". e.g. It's high time you did it. - Najwyższa pora żebyś to zrobił.

Another use - Jest późna pora - It's late.

Noon is my favourite time of the day. - Południe to moja ulubiona pora dnia.

So, actually, it does not exactly means time :D I am sorry. It's not so commonly used, though.


uszanka

You can use it with Czas / pora na śniadanie or Pora deszczowa


uszanka

And w/ Masz pora? it means Do you have a leek?


uszanka

Yes Lato to pora is completely incorrect here


Eke114041

But why "lato to jest pora roku" is signed as incorrect? It would be right, isn't it?


Jellei

Using "to jest" at the same time isn't a common construction, we do not teach it, but we decided to accept it. Added here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started