"Your meat"

Translation:Twoje mięso

January 17, 2016

18 Comments


Jakub423075

Why is it twoje and not twoj mięso?

January 17, 2016

TheCooyon

"mięso" is neuter (like "dziecko") and "twój" should be inflected into "twoje" (twoje dziecko, mięso, krzesło, zwierzę - all of them are neuter)

January 17, 2016

uszanka

And in Polish almost ( ? ) every word with -o is neuter

January 17, 2016

TheCooyon

Yep, "-o" is the most common suffix, and sometimes "-e" (stworzenie, pole, morze)

January 17, 2016

Fafasungrass

Twoje is neuter and must agree with the neuter noun. Generally, nouns that end in -o are neuter.

January 18, 2016

Zoromskid

Could someone explain the difference between "twoje" and "wasz"?

June 2, 2016

immery

twój/twoja/twoje/twoi etc- belonging to you=1 person
wasz/wasza/wasze/wasi etc - belonging to you = 2+people

mój, twój, nasz, wasz- my, your, our, your(plural)- describing a singular masculine noun in nominative case, or singular masculine not animated noun in accusative case.

moje, twoje nasze, wasze - describing singular neuter noun in nominative or accusative case; describing a plural not masculine personal noun in nominative or accusative case

June 2, 2016

Ashibaal

Again, what is this sentence doing in "abstract objects"?

July 27, 2016

Jellei

Duolingo algorithm sometimes puts one sentence from a totally different skill into your lesson. Nothing we can do about it, there's no point in complaining. Theoretically it's a random check of whether you still remember it.

July 27, 2016

Ashibaal

I was asking a question, not complaining.

July 28, 2016

Jellei

Okay, so I answered a question and also stated a fact that there's no point complaining if someone wanted to complain ;)

July 29, 2016

IforGot2

Maria, is the other difference of informal vs formal? It seems very similar to Russian, where you use one with a friend and the other with your teacher, boss etc...

August 28, 2016

Jellei

However it's not. It's only the difference between singular and plural. Using "wasze" when talking to a single person will seem very weird (although there's quite a chance that your interlocutor will understand that you confused Polish and Russian).

In formal speech we refer to a man as "pan", to a woman as "pani", and then there's "panowie" (gentlemen), "panie" (ladies) and "państwo" (mixed gender plural). It's used with forms of 3rd person - singular or plural, respectively. You will encounter it later during the course.

August 28, 2016

IforGot2

Thank you for the explanation. It is like the issue with false cognates.

August 29, 2016

Kamil175561

What is the difference between twoje and twoj. Rather, when are each used

June 28, 2017

Jellei

The form of possessive depends on the gender of the noun it describes (and the case). But staying in Nominative, like this simple phrase here, you have:

twój (masculine): twój dom

twoja (feminine): twoja książka

twoje (neuter): twoje mięso

twoi (masculine personal plural): twoi rodzice

twoje (not masculine-personal plural): twoje psy

Not sure if you had plurals already or not.

June 28, 2017

WaFeKiS

Dlaczego nie: Pana mięso?

August 7, 2018

Jellei

Added.

August 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.