"Your child is drinking milk."

Translation:Wasze dziecko pije mleko.

January 17, 2016

9 Comments


Jakub423075

Whats the difference between twoje dziecko and twoj dziecko

January 17, 2016

immery

If you mean what is the difference beetween twój and twoje
twój is nominative masculine singular
twoje is nominative neuter (or nominative plural non masculine personal)

dziecko is neuter singular so it is twoje dziecko
syn (son) is masculine singuler so it is twój syn

January 17, 2016

Fafasungrass

Twoje is neuter. Since dziecko is a neuter noun, twoj must agree with it in gender. Hence, twoje. This is boggled my mind all day and recently clicked.

January 18, 2016

TheCooyon

"twój dziecko" is incorrect. "dziecko" is neuter and it should be "twoje" https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:J%C4%99zyk_polski_-_zaimki#m.C3.B3j.2C_tw.C3.B3j.2C_sw.C3.B3j

January 17, 2016

DerrickMcClure1

This is a system fault. I wrote "twoj dziecko". OK, that was wrong, I should have written "twojE dziecko". But the machine corrected me to PANSTWO dziecko. If it doesn't say whether the "you" intended is singular or plural, formal or informal, users should not be marked wrong for guessing the wrong one.

March 30, 2017

Jellei

It was "państwA dziecko" :)

Well, I don't know why this one was suggested to you, anyway - as you said, you guessed wrong. And every option: singular or plural, formal or not, it a correct interpretation.

March 31, 2017

ektatiwari6

So, where to use twój/twoja/twoje and where to use wasz/wasza/wasze?

August 29, 2017

DerrickMcClure1

My understanding is that the TY, the WY, the PAN and the PANOWIE forms are like TU, VOSOTROS, USTED and USTEDES in Spanish: familiar singular, familiar plural, formal singular, formal plural. My understanding is that Polish is not like French, with what used to be a plural (VOUS) now also being used as the formal singular. If my understanding is wrong in any respect, please correct me before it gets any more deeply embedded!

August 29, 2017

Jellei

My understanding is that your understanding is correct :)

(In the communist times, 'wy' used to be treated as formal singular, but nowadays it's just a fun fact).

August 30, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.