"Your child is drinking milk."

Translation:Wasze dziecko pije mleko.

January 17, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jakub423075

Whats the difference between twoje dziecko and twoj dziecko


immery

If you mean what is the difference beetween twój and twoje
twój is nominative masculine singular
twoje is nominative neuter (or nominative plural non masculine personal)

dziecko is neuter singular so it is twoje dziecko
syn (son) is masculine singuler so it is twój syn


Fafasungrass

Twoje is neuter. Since dziecko is a neuter noun, twoj must agree with it in gender. Hence, twoje. This is boggled my mind all day and recently clicked.


ektatiwari6

So, where to use twój/twoja/twoje and where to use wasz/wasza/wasze?


DerrickMcClure1

My understanding is that the TY, the WY, the PAN and the PANOWIE forms are like TU, VOSOTROS, USTED and USTEDES in Spanish: familiar singular, familiar plural, formal singular, formal plural. My understanding is that Polish is not like French, with what used to be a plural (VOUS) now also being used as the formal singular. If my understanding is wrong in any respect, please correct me before it gets any more deeply embedded!


Jellei

My understanding is that your understanding is correct :)

(In the communist times, 'wy' used to be treated as formal singular, but nowadays it's just a fun fact).


j4zzyy

What's the difference between "wasze, wasi, wasz"?


Jellei

They're different genders of the word "wasz" which means "your (plural)" (your cat, George and John).

"wasz" is masculine singular (wasz kot = your cat), "wasze" is either neuter singular (wasze dziecko = your child) or 'not masculine-personal plural' (wasze córki = your daughters), "wasi" is 'masculine personal plural' (wasi synowie = your sons). There's also "wasza", feminine singular (wasza kaczka = your duck).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.