Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De tal palo tal astilla."

Translation:Like father, like son.

4 years ago

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Klgregonis
Klgregonis

A chip off the old block is also accepted.

4 years ago

lphoenix

If you hover over any word in the Spanish version, that's exactly what you'll see: a chip off the old block.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

I didn't - I just got 'like father like son'

4 years ago

melissanumber1

but hover over each word, and below the translation of the entire sentence it will show you the specific translation for the word that you hovered over.

3 years ago

mattlokk

I had hoped it would do that, but all it would give me is "like father like son" no matter where I hovered.

3 years ago

germano_germino

That means that you have no "hover-craft" ;-p

3 years ago

JenniGaffn

Thank you Melissa! I never knew you could hover and get individual translations!

2 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

I got something like: Of such stick such splinter (or chip)!

3 years ago

Charley-Farley

And that is nearly a literal translation and far easier to work out

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

The literal translation is something like this: 'From such a stick, such a splinter.'

3 years ago

KendelleCrepin

Thanks. When I hovered I wasn't getting that last word at all for some reason. Even though they're teaching us the equivalent translations, I always like to know the literal translations foe these idioms. It helps me understand the culture behind the language a bit more. If that makes sense.

3 years ago

Vladao
Vladao

It is similar to old czech "Jablko od stromu daleko nepadá" The apple does not fall far from the tree.

4 years ago

dungeo
dungeo

We in Slovakia say: aký otec, taký syn; like father, like son ;-)

4 years ago

kyburg
kyburg

...and in Romanian : "Aschia nu sare departe de trunchi". the chip does not jump far from the tree-trunk

4 years ago

Cosmina_Flucus

Or.. "Asa tata, asa fiu" for "Like father, like son" :)

4 years ago

popnpizza

I could remember it better if I knew what the words meant! palo astilla

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx
4 years ago

popnpizza

ty Now it makes more sense.

4 years ago

alibax
alibax

BTW, where are these idioms from? I mean, that can vary from area to area.

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

This one at least I think you can use it anywhere, it's very common.

4 years ago

Trifolium

Palo also means wood, which makes more sense to me.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

What else were you thinking it meant? Palo almost always means something related to stick/wood. I'm curious about another meaning I'm not aware of.

4 years ago

Caulibflower

Why no 'un' in translating to "from such a stick, such a splinter"?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Do you mean in translating from that? (As in why is there no "un" in "de tal palo tal astilla"?) It looks like "tal" just doesn't take an article even though the English equivalents do. http://spanish.about.com/od/adjective-use/a/tal.htm

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Because “un" isn't English, among other reasons.

4 years ago

willeddey

what does each word mean ? I mean that from the whole idiom i know just the word "de"

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

De (From) tal (such) palo (stick) tal (such) astilla (splinter).

From such a stick, such a splinter.

4 years ago

Gardenhoser
Gardenhoser

I'm seeing "pale" and "splinter". Where's the connection?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Palo is "stick". Pálado is "pale". It's literally "From such a stick, such a splinter", very similar to "Like father, like son".

4 years ago

JoshTierne

These idioms reeeally need to be translated in literal form.. “From such stick such spliter”.. And THEN give an Engish equivalent.. “Like father like son”.. It would greatly help with vocabulary rather than just confusing me..

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Given the way Duolingo works, I think it has to do it the current way, where it translates idiom for idiom, not word for word. This section isn't about helping us learn new vocabulary words, it's about helping us learn new vocabulary expressions. If we get a bit confused, that's not necessarily a bad thing since it forces us into these discussions, or into google, where we can find out about literal meanings.

Imagine being a Spanish speaker learning English and seeing "Let the cat out of the bag"; how would it help the student if Duolingo accepted something like "Deja el gato salir de la bolsa"? How would the student find out that there was an underlying meaning of "Tell the secret"? Since they got it right, they wouldn't have the same motivation to look further to find out the actual meaning.

Maybe the best solution would be for Duolingo to add a new introductory lesson in the Idioms section where it just introduces all the words in ordinary contexts.

2 years ago

NeilNelson1

Viewing the words does not display well vertically on an android note 4 phone.

2 years ago

Adam-Rabel

This is not the place for that comment. This is a discussion about language.

2 years ago