1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il fait chaud ici, ou bien c…

"Il fait chaud ici, ou bien c'est toi ?"

Translation:Is it hot in here, or is that just you?

December 18, 2013

122 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kmburkezoo

Oh my goodness, the corniness!


Brenda-Jane

I'm laughing so hard at these pick-up lines. They are so corny that they're cute.


MO_DA_LEMUR

try out possessive two it keeps asking yours is smalll


VivianJLobo

Moi aussi! Il fait chaud beaucoup dans cette monde...


la.coccinelle

What is the function of 'bien' here?


oskalingo

Ou bien is just an emphatic form of ou, to highlight the opposition between both options.

Source:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2166220


adam2347

I checked out that link and there was someone who said "ou bien/ou/ou alors" all mean the same thing. Is that right? Just making sure, and if so, any of them could be substituted in this phrase above oui? Merci...


Remy

That's right.


7bubble7

So would it be kind of like "or is it (very well, could well be) you"?


RickyThune

I believe the bien makes it kind of like "or better yet is it you", it underhands the rhetorical nature of the question.


m0nsterh1gh

What does function mean?


SariniLynn

Intent or purpose, the meaning that it has, or the reason it is there. Function is most commonly used when speaking about machines or other technical areas, such as breaking down a sentence word-by-word.


rheckner

Is it hot in here, or have I translated this phrase nearly 20 times in a row?


DrMicroChem

Next we'll be learning, "Did it hurt when you fell from Heaven? 'Cause you must be an angel."


[deactivated user]

    This has that.


DrMicroChem

    Seriously? It has not popped up in the lesson. Perhaps this is a blessing... :-)


avivowl

    "Or is it you that's the blessing?" I'm sorry, I'm sorry...but think of all the corny possibilities! This skill is practically like standing in a cornfield in France!


DrMicroChem

    LOL! This lesson is going to turn all of our brains into creamed corn!


SariniLynn

    On the other hand, though, what an entertaining way to bring in words and grammar points that are above our skill level at this point in the tree! :-)


DannyLights

    Learning french with Barney Stinson hahahaha


xHanabi

    I accidentally mistook 'toi' for 'moi' and said "Is it hot in here, or is it just me?" Oops... Haha


pir_anha

    Me too. ;)

    Si je t'aide à apprendre l'anglais, est-ce que tu m'apprendra comment embraser à la francaise?


Recyclabes

    Oh my god, Duolingo is so old-fashioned at flirting! No wonder the owl appears single! :)


anna.stepa

    Haha! Hide your wifes and daughters! :))


anna.stepa

    wives, of course) here's your lingot, sir...


Adarsh_naik

    Im sorry if i failed to hide you from duolingo's flirtation!


tanl

    Dying haha best or worst use of my lingots...


jovkaolovka

    For what other purpouse did you used them ever?


cimiv

    J'ai dépensé des lingots pour ceci? Quel est le mot français pour facepalm?


DrMicroChem

    Incrédulité, peut-être?


    [deactivated user]

      Ha ha you got me!


Paul_W

      It might not work over there. But with luck, spoken in French, it might work here!!


LEUKICK

      Lol!! Peut-être


elinnvk

      Heavy misinterpretation here, I thought it said: Are you cold or are you just happy to see me? xd


alexmiller1201

      That was my first read, until I broke it down. LOL (blushing)


RoseKauina

      This lesson is sooooooo repetitive! How many times do you have to say the sane two things over and over!?!


avivowl

      I laughed so hard at the corniness.


N.Rennard

      Yeah... I guess the French do like their cheese...


AndrDemetr

      Never say this to a girl if she already has a drink in her hand. She'll probably tell you to cool down, whilst splashing her drink in your face.


lmacmaui

      Could you leave out the bien? Would it mean the same thing?


tilsa-rose

      You could, but it sounds better with the bien. it's more formal in a way


Katsube

      Is this the only question in this exercise? I've got it like eight times in a row now x(


Streeca

      I said "is it getting hot in here, or is it just you?", and duo rejected that! Doesn't "fait" mean "getting", in this context?


alexmiller1201

      Il fait chaud means it is hot/warm. Like weather. Getting or going to be hot would need more words, infinitive maybe.


alessandrovalent

      this has to be the most pathetic pickup line i've ever encountered


girly43

      this is ridiculous. if any guy used that on me they'll have a black eye!


FlaminGalah91

      I have had this pick-up line so many times. Hahahaha when I go to France, I think I'll just say it to everyone 'cause it's hilarious


      [deactivated user]

        Duo must get so many numbers.


smearedink

        Duo est ton prochain petit copain.


        [deactivated user]

          Je suis un garcon.... mais oui! J'ADORE DUO!


adam2347

          Il fait chaud ici, ou bien c'est Duolingo? lol


TheWiseTurtle

          MDR (Mort de Rire, "Laugh Out Loud" en français!)


VivianJLobo

          Ah! C'est nouveau je pense!


          [deactivated user]

            How to not get any in French


Ursie.lee

            If i could give you a lingot i would


_Yanshi_

            Why does duolingo use both 'vous' and 'toi' in this sentence? Does it give the sentence a different meaning?


Legend_E

            Where is vous in this sentence though?


MauFournier

            @Yanshi: Toi is more informal, and vous is more formal. You can use either one, although if you're saying corny stuff like this already, you might as well drop the formalities and go with toi ;P @Legend_E: The same exercise can be shown in different formats. He/She probably got the multiple answer format, with both options there.


lukivr

            I'm not sure if you're asking a question or questioning an old DL translation, but the phrase must be "or is it you".


Vladimat

            I didn't get this phrase at all...


Camerican

            In English, the term hot primarily describes high temperature but also can be used colloquially to describe somebody as being attractive. So the Duo pick-up artist here is playing off this dual meaning of the word to say, "hey, the temperature is hot in here because you are so attractive."

            The term "hot" has the same connotation for attractiveness in both English and French and you can rest assured the phrase is just as corny in either language.

            If you're curious about other English meanings for "hot", it can also be used to describe spicy food, somebody doing well in a sporting event (he's heating up! à la NBA Jam), or be used as slang to describe a stolen item (The pawn shop wouldn't buy my Rolex watch because they thought it must be hot).


alexmiller1201

            And for the record, telling a stranger they are hot is usually offensive. It has a much more sexual connotation than simply beautiful or attractive. Attractive can include a lot of facets such as a nice smile, a good sense of humor, as well as physical beauty. Hot boils it down to a nice body, a tight dress, and come home with me tonight.


MauFournier

            What exactly would be the difference between "Il fait" and "c'est"? Both can mean "it is", right?


flw980

            Il fait is used for weather here, you can say,

            il fait chaud il fait froid il fait beau il fait mauvais Il fait du vent ...

            But we don't use c'est chaud for weather.


T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

            If someone ever comes up to me and says this, I would say "Est-ce que vous utilisez Duolingo?"


WillowTan

            If I ever said this to anyone, it would be to someone annoying: "it's hot in here, or is that just your hot head?" =D


Lolettarino

            i love doulingo xD


patrickddd

            this is tiring doing the same pick up line over and over and over....


coolguy48

            I have gotten this one now about ten maybe fifthteen times in a row, heck maybe even twenty times in a row.


girly43

            ok I've seriously done this a million times by now.


Amr_shahin

            i paid 30 ingots for nothing :3


KaterinaRuud

            I just burst out laughing


starfall1998

            this would be so cute to hear a foreigner hitting on people with this lool


PaulW237

            I have a feeling I won't be picking up anyone by learning this module. :D


DaniloAustria

            Well the lines might work for a foreigner if the lady appreciates the effort :)


KyraWatkin

            please nobody use this in real life


EllieMJ13

            Hahahahahaha this is hilarious


SmartKid8

            Boy: Je t'aime.

            Girl: Moi aussi.

            Boy: Tien. C'est un rose. Pour toi.

            Girl: Merci.

            Boy: Il fait chaud ici, ou bien c'est toi?

            Girl: Il juste fait chaud ici.

            Boy: S'il te plait, donne moi un bisou...

            TO BE CONTINUED...♡


filaceous

            All of these are so cheesy that it physically pains me.


flw980

            Actually, I didn't get this sentence's meaning.

            Why "or is that just you" ?

            Is it a seduce ?


mimawbaubo

            Because it's implying that you are so hot (read: sexy/attractive) that you are making the other person (the one asking the question) hot as well.

            So is it hot in here, or are you just so hot that you are making me hot?

            In English we sometimes use the expression "hot and bothered" (usually jokingly) or "I'm so hot for you" or "I've got the hots for you" (read:I like you/I have a crush on you/you turn me on)

            It's slang and really cheesy, but most of the expressions in this section are cheesy so it fits. I've honestly over-analyzed it a bit here, in practice it's just a (not really) sly way of telling someone they're attractive.


CochiCarrie

            It is, supposedly.


madbi96

            what's the different between 'ou' and 'on'? I mean, it's still means 'or' in both. But what's the different?


MauFournier

            Hmmmm I don't think 'on' ever means the english 'or'. On is used as a casual way to say 'we', and if I'm not mistaken, when we use it we have to conjugate the verb just like we would with "il": nous mangeons = on mange, nous lisons = on lit
            [Edited to reflect the correction suggested by smearedink below]


smearedink

            'On' conjugates like il/elle, not ils/elles. Which makes it very easy to conjugate!


MauFournier

            Ooops! Thanks for the correction, I'll edit it =) Here's a lingot!


madbi96

            oh.. i see... thank you :)


rpl12345

            Is this supposed to a romantic comment??


alexmiller1201

            Supposedly. It's pretty rude to say to a stranger. It can be a compliment when you know someone. It is now often used in a non sexual context between friends.


kristoff95

            I don't get this one


Osroush

            vous, toi what is the difference


Katsube

            "Vous" is plural or formal "you". "Tu" is singular or unformal "you". "Toi" is "tu" in objective form (the same form as "me", "her", "him", "us", "them" and "whom" in English).


Osroush

            Thank you so much I always got this sentence wrong. :-)


Jambl

            I just wish there was more in-depth learning with grammar rather than vocabulary in popular phrases. I can use my knowledge of the words themselves to understand something anyone writes or says, but with any application on my part, it's usually just hit or miss grammatically.


linnn1estar

            oops!! i thought the toi was moi so i wrote " is it hot in here or is it me"!! :)


svnnah4002

            I've seen the verb "faire" used a lot and in many different contexts. I just want to understand how it's used in this instance. The sentence translates to "Is it hot in here?", so "Il fait" means "Is it" in this context...? I guess in school I remember learning it primarily as an action verb "to make/to do". The "It" in this sentence is invisible, so I have a hard time wrapping my brain around it.


pir_anha

            «Il fait» means "it is" in this context, yes, and hanging a question mark at the end changes the word order in English to "Is it". The "it" isn't invisible; "il" can stand for "it" (since French has 2 genders, "il" is the pronoun for all masculine nouns, not only those of people and animals, but also of inanimate things).

            «Il fait» is an impersonal construct, like «il pleut» (it rains), «il neige» (it snows), «il faut» (it is necessary), and is generally translated as "it is". It's often used in expressions about the weather.

            • Il fait bon = It is nice
            • Il fait beau = It is lovely
            • Il fait froid = It is cold
            • Il fait du soleil = It's sunny
            • Il fait du vent = It’s windy
            • Il fait 35 degrés - It's 35 degrees

            http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/il%20fait


svnnah4002

            Thank you! I get it now!


craxmen

            What's wrong with: "It is getting hot here [...]"


WitterBrooke

            Do you suggest someone actually say this?


DanielIsaac632

            "Il fait chaud ici, ou bien c'est toi" exactly what I wrote but still got it wrong!! Maybe because I forgot to add the question mark


jim761687

            So... How does "ou bien c'est toi" translate to "or is it just you"? It looks like "or good it is you" to me. What am i misding please?


DeHeerser

            Í'm an awesome flirter now ;p


thomas.macken5

            I have gotten this six times in a row, I'm not that hot duolingo


kayde87

            Im going to use them on my husband ;-)


ghaith415370

            Is there any (french) one who would like to chat with me i know arabic and english

            Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.