"Мужчины едят хлеб."

Translation:Men eat bread.

January 17, 2016

18 Comments


Skhaaaan

Only real men eat bread

January 18, 2016

MikkoRuoho

This is why I came to see the comments

January 25, 2018

akiyumax

Only alpha male eat bread

May 13, 2019

JewishPolyglot

Women eat salad

January 17, 2016

genoskill

Which is also why they live on average longer than men. Checkmate.

November 23, 2018

AvaElizabe12

Bruh what im a woman i eat anything

March 13, 2018

JepthaD

Does context alone in Russian determine the distinction between "Men [in general] eat bread" versus "The men [in particular] eat bread"?

March 13, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

No. There is no difference. It depend on the context only.

May 5, 2016

El-Inc

But, mostly, I think "The men are eating bread." would be a better translation.

December 22, 2017

Jeffrey855877

In this sentence, that translation makes a lot more sense than the generality, "Men eat bread", which is of questionable significance and meaning. Yes, men eat bread - except for those men who don't. And other people eat bread - except for those who don't. It just doesn't mean much of anything, except as a vague generality which is sort-of true.

There's context - what's going on around and in addition to what is stated in a sentence. And then there's inner context within the sentence itself. Sometimes, the inner context can suggest the better translation. Spanish example: El hombre tiene un bebé = "The man has/is having a baby." "has" is the translation of choice here.

Sometimes, the inner context can refer subliminally to an outer context. "Men eat bread" is internally consistent, and does not require some outer context for clarification - but by reference to a kind of unstated relationship to external considerations, it becomes a lot less apparent what the actual meaning of this sentence is.

"The men are eating bread" is much more specific and limited, and allows for a lot more time when they aren't eating or don't eat bread.

An example of where this distinction isn't so obvious: "Men go to war" or "The men are going to war."

April 26, 2018

RichardKal426997

Chill

May 20, 2019

DaveYeagly

Is "Men eating bread" not right? Would that instead be "Мужчины ест хлеб."?

January 21, 2016

victor.snezhko

"Men are eating bread" would be correct instead, in addition to "Men eat bread".

January 23, 2016

Amanesse77

"Men eating bread" is not even proper English, unless you provide enough context. E.g: I saw some men eating bread.

January 31, 2016

ShahabNyan

What would be single man eat bread?

January 4, 2017

CarlosGNS

It would be мужчина ест хлеб.

January 5, 2017

Ehekaton

I don't understand why it marks "The men are eating bread" as wrong. How should I say that? Мужчины едят хлеб, пока мясо на гриле.

April 24, 2019

RichardKal426997

Y

May 20, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.