1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He found sand in the shoe."

"He found sand in the shoe."

Translation:O, ayakkabının içinde kum buldu.

January 17, 2016

16 Comments


stargazza

Would I still be understood if I said "Ayakkabıda ❤❤❤ buldu"


Selcen_Ozturk

yes but that could also be on the shoe, it doesn't necessarily mean that it was inside


stargazza

Thanks Selcen, I take your point :-)


MeteUlku

Yes, that's correct too.


skstudio

Is it actually "ayakkabıda" or "ayakkabında?"


Ektoraskan

It is ayakkabıda. You're right that it should have an "n", but it doesn't. Some words are merged to such an extent that they're not perceived as compound nouns anymore, in standard Turkish.

In my dialect, we say "pazartesine kadar" for example, but the correct form nowadays is "pazartesiYe kadar". My grandma could say "kahvaltıNdan sonra dışarı çıktım" with an N, which is also not done in today's Turkish.


skstudio

Very interesting. Thanks!


AlexinNotTurkey

Ne diyon la...düzgün gonuş be :)


Ashkan_Salehi_70

So, how do you say "he found sand in YOUR shoe/shoes"? Just the same as this?


ScratchSniff

"Senin ayakkabının içinde ❤❤❤ buldu." We use the necessary possesive pronoun(senin) to prevent confusion between the second and the third singular person.


skstudio

Yes, it is the same.


ohnenni

Ayakkabısının içinde ❤❤❤ buldu. (gizli özne: O)


Cachaji

How so "nesne"? It is "o" who found the sand, isn't it? So since you certainly know better than mistaking the subject for the object, there must be a private joke that I missed. Can you shed some light on this?


Ektoraskan

Nah, I myself thought she was joking but apparently not. O is the subject indeed.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.