"He found sand in the shoe."

Translation:O, ayakkabının içinde kum buldu.

3 years ago

12 Comments


stargazza

Would I still be understood if I said "Ayakkabıda ❤❤❤ buldu"

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes but that could also be on the shoe, it doesn't necessarily mean that it was inside

3 years ago

stargazza

Thanks Selcen, I take your point :-)

3 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

Yes, that's correct too.

3 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

Is it actually "ayakkabıda" or "ayakkabında?"

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

It is ayakkabıda. You're right that it should have an "n", but it doesn't. Some words are merged to such an extent that they're not perceived as compound nouns anymore, in standard Turkish.

In my dialect, we say "pazartesine kadar" for example, but the correct form nowadays is "pazartesiYe kadar". My grandma could say "kahvaltıNdan sonra dışarı çıktım" with an N, which is also not done in today's Turkish.

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

Very interesting. Thanks!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Ne diyon la...düzgün gonuş be :)

2 years ago

Ashkan_Salehi_70

What did Alex say?

2 years ago

Ashkan_Salehi_70

So, how do you say "he found sand in YOUR shoe/shoes"? Just the same as this?

2 years ago

ScratchSniff

"Senin ayakkabının içinde ❤❤❤ buldu." We use the necessary possesive pronoun(senin) to prevent confusion between the second and the third singular person.

10 months ago

skstudio
skstudio

Yes, it is the same.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.