1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi va piano va sano."

"Chi va piano va sano."

Translation:He who goes slowly goes far.

December 18, 2013

51 Comments


yasintoda

actually the idiom i was taught is "chi va piano va sano e va lontano". I don't know why the duolingo version is shortened


itastudent

Yeah, the one you said is the right idiom, which means something like "who goes slowly goes safe and far".


VincenzoCa54

that is the one I heard before


maloewe

and they even have two ways to shorten ist .. one with piano and one with lontano .. if we are supposed to learn idioms, why not Italian ones instaed of Duolinguish?


SuzInAZ1950

I've seen it written that way also.


Thoughtdiva

It's great they are accepting more natural English translations. I risked "slow and steady wins the race" and it was accepted :)


gordon_gregory

Lucky you! It looks like DL is slowly adapting to users' comments which is good. My "slow but sure" was rejected when this section was first introduced, I wonder would it be OK now?


FM27

Slowly but surely worked out.


Mayeshwari

I answered: slowly but surely, and it was accepted


Thoughtdiva

Maybe if someone reported it...


gordon_gregory

I have reported it, but until the question comes round again we'll never know.


Thoughtdiva

You will get a "thank you email" if they accept it though.


TobyBartels

Even if they accept someone else's report instead of mine?


IrvineJoyce

Not yet. Slow but sure was just rejected.


mrnk

My try was 'easy does it' and it was rejected


Ellis930361

They accept it now.


bp_

Just had that rejected :/


leonardicus

Um, sano doesn't mean far.


carli1195

So tempted to put a Shakespeare quote, 'Wisely and slow - they stumble that run fast'. Not sure that would have been appreciated.


Stsmi

That brightens my day anyway, even if it probably wouldn't have been accepted! I accept it, it's perfect!


Veerlala

Haha, it's beautiful! And correct as well! If I were Duolingo I'd accept Shakespeare any day. Even if it'd been an incorrect translation.


Clarko95

Passive-aggressive message to DuoLingo users?


gordon_gregory

I think my guess "slow but sure" is a good attempt, but it was not accepted. It is an genuine UK English idiom and means much the same.


Telechovy

In spanish is the same: "lento pero seguro", it is more common than the DL version


Lily_blue

if you peek on the word 'sano' you get the options: cure, heal and reclaim. Whats up with that?


Veerlala

Those are the literal translations of the word. In idioms, word meanings change often... This section is hard!


TobyBartels

It's giving you the verb (conjugated in first-person singular) instead of the adjective (declined as masculine). Usually it's better with this kind of context, so I'm going to report it.


Archangelica

I googled this and it said "slowly but surely' which is a well known English idiom. This should be accepted.


Stsmi

I must be very literal minded. I wrote 'who goes slowly finds the cure.' Woops. But it seems even some Italians agree that 'sano' doesn't mean far anyway. It sounds like the long version of the proverb would have helped us make sense of it. Next time I will write 'who thinks laterally guesses the proverb'.


lostordimento

People said this before but I'm insisting regardless: chi va piano va sano e va lontano. That's the whole phrase. How can it be wrong to translate what you were given and nothing else? "Sano" by no means can be taken as "far"


Calbr

In portuguese: "devagar se vai ao longe"


PeterC93

According to Word Reference, the proverb means "Who goes slowly is safe" but DuoLingo didn't accept it as correct :

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2209838


Thoughtdiva

Often in Word Reference, native English speakers are not the ones responding, as I think is the case here. I haven't heard of "who goes slowly is safe" as an English idiom - it's just a literal translation of the meaning. Duo would probably eventually accept it as correct if you reported it, but it can't think of all the correct combinations of words to match the meaning. I actually don't think it's really correct English, though - the translation of "Chi" here would be "Those who" or "He who..."

In the response below that one, there are a couple of actual English idioms that correspond well to this phrase.


crystal95u

I thought this was a good way to remember this particular idiom, http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8DToLCF-ZMs


mprdo

The youtube clip was pulled due to copyright issues. But after reading all 73 comments, I have a pretty good understanding of the idiom presented. Thanks to all. 15Feb18


LucianoPan3

My father used to say "piano piano se va lontano". Is it correct or used?


riccardo877514

actually i was just in a taxi ride before hiring my car two weeks ago in italy and the taxi driver said the exact way duolingo said it when we were talking about safe travels..so that was a pretty accurate by duolingo


KristiineS.

Chi va piano non รจ di Milano.


MIKESENNA

Translations simply do not match...


RaptorMark

Americans "use slow but sure " too


JeanineI

Sano can mean sane. "Not crazy", in some dialects.


PugLove888

My comment is on how the Duolingo voice says this phrase; The "woman" says it all in one go, and when I said it like that it was rejected ... but when I said it with a pause after piano (with more rhythm) like both English and Italian, it was accepted! Makes me wonder if the fault is in the "voice" or in the voice recognition. Also, how many people think the problem lies with them and not with something on Duoling's end?!? I think Duolingo is fantastic, but it does have some faults. ;~D


Kameish1

I've never seen or heard this phrase. How did I get it right?


ArndtH.

Is the word "He" in the beginning of the sentence really correct ?


Ellis930361

They also accept "easy does it"


[deactivated user]

    I don't know what that means, can anyone explain please?


LillySchmi3

    Read this idiom at the very recommendable restaurant "Vapiano"

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.