Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sorry, we do not have soup but we do have rice and bread."

Translation:Извините, у нас нет супа, но есть рис и хлеб.

2 years ago

35 Comments


iyoossaev
iyoossaev

I have already reported that, but perhaps someone will be able to explain my mistake to me: isn't "Извините, у нас нет супа, зато есть рис и хлеб." a perfect example of how to use зато, which is not accepted here?

2 years ago

DavidCorba5

I also don't know why zato is incorrect. I put both, but only но was accepted.

1 year ago

Vlad32vlad
Vlad32vlad

Please, anybody explain "we do have". Thanks for answer.

2 years ago

iyoossaev
iyoossaev

Literally, I have = It's at me (У мне есть), you have = it's at you (у тебя есть) and so forth. There is also a lesson covering that I think.

2 years ago

Immanueldavid

У меня есть. . genitive not мне which is dative

2 years ago

Vlad32vlad
Vlad32vlad

I was glad to see your answer. Thank you.

2 years ago

mosfet07

вода?

2 years ago

iyoossaev
iyoossaev

I had a brain fart while writing that. Naturally, I meant "есть" instead :D

2 years ago

korolevagadina

yes, you're right

2 years ago

MasterJAD
MasterJAD

Why is it но and not зато?

10 months ago

iyoossaev
iyoossaev

Both should be possible here.

10 months ago

Artem_Astakhov

why are "прости" and "мне жаль" wrong translations?

2 years ago

SvetlanaBrz

Why ..."we do have?"

1 year ago

FilipKV
FilipKV

Извините, у нас нет супа, но есть рис и украина. lol

2 years ago

iyoossaev
iyoossaev

Well, technically that's true now :D Or at least with Крым ;)

2 years ago

Panthela
Panthela

ХАХАХАХАХААХХАХА

9 months ago

local_russian

i still dont understand how to use а and но

2 years ago

diogogomez

I'm just a learner, but I suppose а is used in the sense of whereas, and но is used in the sense of however

1 year ago

dontbeabitch

it's the direct translation for "but" but you can use also "зато" which means however, if the semantics alows it.

1 week ago

andriluik

Простите, у нас нет супа, но у нас есть рис и хлеб should be accepted too

1 month ago

dontbeabitch

rght?

1 week ago

Adam82-

Why но рис и хлеб есть is wrong?

2 years ago

OmarZakaid
OmarZakaid

In which case do we use зато and in which case но ?

9 months ago

iyoossaev
iyoossaev

It's explained in the lesson which introduced those words.

9 months ago

yusufrip

Help me! Lol

7 months ago

avp59
avp59

"К сожалению, у нас нет супа, но есть рис и хлеб" тоже подходит, как мне кажется. "К сожалению" вместо "Извините" или даже просто "Сожалею, но..." в таком случае будет даже более правильно. Послал рапорт.

"К сожалению, у нас нет супа, но есть рис и хлеб" is also suitable, I think. "К сожалению" instead of "Извините" or even just "Сожалею, но...." in that case will be even more correct. I sent a report.

3 weeks ago

dontbeabitch

Duo my pal, please... you and I know very clearly that "извините" is the direct traslation for "excuse me" so why you always insist in mess with my relatin that to "sorry" which clearly is "прости"? I appreciate what you do mate, don't get my wrong but, when you do something, you do it right or just don't, thanks

1 week ago

UinGugl
UinGugl

Why ..."we do have?" "do"? what for is word "do" here? В русском переводе нет "усиления "

5 days ago

iyoossaev
iyoossaev

Because in English the emphasis (усиление) feels very natural here. I would use this "do" here in English almost always.

5 days ago

kocmohabt99

Yes, of course, washing your armpits with rice and bread is totally fine...

1 year ago

kocmohabt99

I don't get it... what's your point?

1 year ago

iyoossaev
iyoossaev

And I don't get yours. Why would you wash your armpits with a soup?

1 year ago

kocmohabt99

Omg, you're right. I didn't read the sentence correctly. Thanks for that. I am gonna leave my comment though as a testament to my stupidity.

1 year ago

iyoossaev
iyoossaev

Don't worry, we all had that moment at some point. I had multiple ;)

1 year ago