1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Długość nie jest ważna."

"Długość nie jest ważna."

Translation:The length is not important.

January 17, 2016

21 Comments


mvinicius563

to jest co ona powiedziała :-)


alHadzya

hahahaha I knew someone was going to say it!


Ollyfer

Well, I thought a man would say this, someone less prodigious down the belt. ;-) Women might say it, but they seldom mean it. :D


[deactivated user]

    Thanks for the confidence boost, Duolingo.


tadjanow

    "What does matter is ((length * diameter) + weight/girth)/(angle of the tip)^2" - Randy Marsh


Euhan1

    That doesn't stand up to dimension analysis! And standing up IS important.


P1PW000

    they need a "favorite sentence" button on Duo


    [deactivated user]

      Długość JEST ważna :-P


nickd717

      Obwód jest ważniejsza!


Jellei

      "Obwód" is masculine, so "ważniejszy"

      Also I'm not sure if in the joke that you imply it's the best word, "obwód" is usually the perimeter in geometry. Although maybe it works ;)


      [deactivated user]

        jak lepiej? średnica?


Jellei

        Chyba wybrałbym "grubość", "średnica" to tym bardziej geometria.

        Ale nie wiem o czym my w ogóle mówimy ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


        [deactivated user]

          Wygląda na to, że nikt dokładnie nie wie, o czym jest rozmowa. Pewnie dlatego tak wiele komentarzy.


IG-sowabezoka1

          Wszystkie określenia powyzej sa dobre


Anton_Slavik

          "Grubosc" in Russian means rudeness/roughness, omg.


Lord_Pengwyn

          Its all about girth!


Straaths

          what is bad about 'size does not matter'?


Ben785030

          ... lecz jak go używasz ;-)


Aleksa425386

          "Length does not matter" should also be considered right.

          Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.