"Długość nie jest ważna."

Translation:The length is not important.

January 17, 2016

21 Comments


mvinicius563

to jest co ona powiedziała :-)

January 20, 2016

alHadzya

hahahaha I knew someone was going to say it!

August 7, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Thanks for the confidence boost, Duolingo.

    January 17, 2016

tadjanow

    "What does matter is ((length * diameter) + weight/girth)/(angle of the tip)^2" - Randy Marsh

    January 17, 2016

Euhan1

    That doesn't stand up to dimension analysis! And standing up IS important.

    December 29, 2016

TheOnlyEHG

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

    February 11, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Długość JEST ważna :-P

      November 11, 2016

nickd717

      Obwód jest ważniejsza!

      August 13, 2016

Jellei

      "Obwód" is masculine, so "ważniejszy"

      Also I'm not sure if in the joke that you imply it's the best word, "obwód" is usually the perimeter in geometry. Although maybe it works ;)

      August 13, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        jak lepiej? średnica?

        November 11, 2016

Jellei

        Chyba wybrałbym "grubość", "średnica" to tym bardziej geometria.

        Ale nie wiem o czym my w ogóle mówimy ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

        November 14, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          Wygląda na to, że nikt dokładnie nie wie, o czym jest rozmowa. Pewnie dlatego tak wiele komentarzy.

          November 15, 2016

Andreas664170

          Wszystkie określenia powyzej sa dobre

          October 24, 2018

Anton_Slavik

          "Grubosc" in Russian means rudeness/roughness, omg.

          February 27, 2019

P1PW000

          they need a "favorite sentence" button on Duo

          January 18, 2018

WillyCroez1

          Its all about girth!

          October 23, 2017

Straaths

          what is bad about 'size does not matter'?

          April 25, 2016

LICA98

          size=rozmiar

          April 25, 2016

Ben785030

          ... lecz jak go używasz ;-)

          September 14, 2018

Aleksa425386

          "Length does not matter" should also be considered right.

          August 22, 2018

Jellei

          OK, added.

          August 22, 2018
          Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.