1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La sua camicia è rossa."

"La sua camicia è rossa."

Translation:Her shirt is red.

December 18, 2013

27 Comments

Sorted by top post

ftp1119

How is "his" distinguished from "hers" if "sua" is used for both ?

January 14, 2015

gloomee

I think they are not distinguishable from each other without a context. As the gender of the possessive adjective agrees with the gender of the noun rather than the gender of the one who possesses it.

February 16, 2016

AnnieBosle

Can be tricky in these exercises

January 2, 2019

vcamp89

Is there a different pronunciation between rosa and rossa?

December 18, 2013

vcamp89

Grazie!

December 19, 2013

Harley997606

Yes, rosa would have sounded like rOsa with the sound O. But rossa would not

April 23, 2017

isa755643

you stress the ss in Rossa and then stress the o in rosa

October 17, 2017

JaoDoAgreste

I am still confusing sua and tua because in portuguese(my first laguage) they mean the same thing :/

October 21, 2014

gabriel.laz

Yeah, me too. This will be a problem for a long time hahahaha I just answered "Your shirt is red".

September 22, 2017

YamelaineG

Ohh rossa is red? I thought it was pink

August 24, 2014

ilikelanguages3

Rossa (with 2 s) is red; rosa is pink.

August 30, 2014

DexterBrow

Why can't duolingo accept the formal use of suo/sua?

March 3, 2014

LaMilanese

Not all possible answers are in the database. I suggest to report your answers even when you're not entirely sure whether they're correct or not, then ask in the sentence discussion, someone will eventually clarify whether it is correct or not.

March 4, 2014

Telisa7

I have heard that the moderators can be overwhelmed with responses, which slows the process of change. This makes sense because there are only a handful of moderators for each language and SO MANY users. I would suggest, instead, please VERIFY your answer is correct BEFORE reporting. This may save some frustration for a lot of people. And the less we frustrate the people who create and run the program, the better the program will be in the end. I look forward to constructive suggestions.

March 24, 2017

GraemeJeal

Rosa = pink; Rossa = red; Rosssa = dark red?

May 18, 2018

kinga9000
July 22, 2018

B.DXrv

Why is "his" wrong?? How do we tell if its his or her, they are both "la sua"

November 3, 2018

Nanimo7

same problem and question

March 4, 2019

stevami

What is more common camicia or maglia?

September 14, 2014

AlexDMcNally

Camicia is more like a shirt, maglia is like a blouse

October 10, 2014

1800s_

White when she bought it

November 18, 2014

Rode872597

Why is "La" used? I am confused. The translation is "she", not " the she".

September 16, 2016

Telisa7

It's used with possessives. If you look at duo's notes section online, you will find a lot of good information. I'm sorry, I'm too much of an amateur to be comfortable explaining it, but I'm happy to help point you in the right direction.

March 24, 2017

Rode872597

Scuzi! Mi spiache. Translation is "her" not "she".

September 16, 2016

kinga9000

I uave no idea still how to distinguish between red and pink. I listened to this sentence 3times, still got it wrong.

July 22, 2018

RuneOlsen2

I wrote "Your Shirt is red" and got it right.. is it not supposed to be wrong?

January 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.