1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La sua camicia è rossa."

"La sua camicia è rossa."

Translation:Her shirt is red.

December 18, 2013

27 Comments


ftp1119

How is "his" distinguished from "hers" if "sua" is used for both ?


gloomee

I think they are not distinguishable from each other without a context. As the gender of the possessive adjective agrees with the gender of the noun rather than the gender of the one who possesses it.


AnnieBosle

Can be tricky in these exercises


vcamp89

Is there a different pronunciation between rosa and rossa?


Harley997606

Yes, rosa would have sounded like rOsa with the sound O. But rossa would not


isa755643

you stress the ss in Rossa and then stress the o in rosa


JaoDoAgreste

I am still confusing sua and tua because in portuguese(my first laguage) they mean the same thing :/


gabriel.laz

Yeah, me too. This will be a problem for a long time hahahaha I just answered "Your shirt is red".


YamelaineG

Ohh rossa is red? I thought it was pink


ilikelanguages3

Rossa (with 2 s) is red; rosa is pink.


B.DXrv

Why is "his" wrong?? How do we tell if its his or her, they are both "la sua"


Nanimo7

same problem and question


DexterBrow

Why can't duolingo accept the formal use of suo/sua?


LaMilanese

Not all possible answers are in the database. I suggest to report your answers even when you're not entirely sure whether they're correct or not, then ask in the sentence discussion, someone will eventually clarify whether it is correct or not.


Telisa7

I have heard that the moderators can be overwhelmed with responses, which slows the process of change. This makes sense because there are only a handful of moderators for each language and SO MANY users. I would suggest, instead, please VERIFY your answer is correct BEFORE reporting. This may save some frustration for a lot of people. And the less we frustrate the people who create and run the program, the better the program will be in the end. I look forward to constructive suggestions.


GraemeJeal

Rosa = pink; Rossa = red; Rosssa = dark red?


stevami

What is more common camicia or maglia?


AlexDMcNally

Camicia is more like a shirt, maglia is like a blouse


1800s_

White when she bought it


Rode872597

Why is "La" used? I am confused. The translation is "she", not " the she".


Telisa7

It's used with possessives. If you look at duo's notes section online, you will find a lot of good information. I'm sorry, I'm too much of an amateur to be comfortable explaining it, but I'm happy to help point you in the right direction.


Rode872597

Scuzi! Mi spiache. Translation is "her" not "she".


kinga9000

I uave no idea still how to distinguish between red and pink. I listened to this sentence 3times, still got it wrong.


RuneOlsen2

I wrote "Your Shirt is red" and got it right.. is it not supposed to be wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.