1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To są dzieci."

"To dzieci."

Translation:These are children.

January 17, 2016

19 Comments


trouvant

Why is this not "To są dziećmi"? I thought that the object of forms of być had to be in the instrumental case. Or does using the nominative imply something slightly different from using the instrumental?


va-diim

To jest/to są is followed by the nominative, just like to dzieci


trouvant

Ah, I should pay closer attention to the rules. Dziękuję!


Pam357347

I have in my notes that 'The boys are children' translates as 'Chlopcy sa dziecmi' (apologies for lack of accents). Is that incorrect as I also gave my answer to this question as 'To sa dziecmi' and not 'To sa dzieci'?


va-diim

The object after to jest or to są takes the nominative case.


Pam357347

Djiekuje, I will alter my notes.


va-diim

When an object follows the verb "am/is/are" the instrumental case is used, but not after to jest/to są. Or just plain "to." To dzieci. "It's the kids."


Pam357347

Sorry to ask again but I now have got 'correct' for my translation of 'The boys are children' as 'Chlopcy sa dziecmi'. My question is why is the nominative form of children not used here as it does follow sa?


Pam357347

I am thinking it has to do with the inclusion of 'to'. Can you explain this please.


Jastam

"to" is used for plural too?


va-diim

When it is a noun, "to" is used.

To są dzieci. These are children. to/these is a noun.

When it's a noun determiner, then it takes the number and gender of the noun.

Te dzieci są małe. These children are little. te/these is a noun determiner of the noun dzieci/children


MarkoBozic3000

Do I hear 'm' after są-?


Gerardd88

Phonemically, there should only be a nasal vowel here, however nasal vowels are in the process of disappearing in Polish (compare the existence of nasal vowels with other Slavic languages). That's why you can often hear [ɔn] or [ɔm] (at the end) instead of [ɔ̃] (e.g. mądry, z mamą) and it is not considered a mistake. The same is the case with the letter ę ([ɛ̃]) - [ɛn] in the middle or reduced to [ɛ] at the end (e.g. między, robię).


MarkoBozic3000

Thank you very much, I needed this clarification


MetroWestJP

Dziękuję bardzo! I was wondering why the "ę" sounded like an "e" at the ends of words. I thought it was just my hearing.


Matias_N._Ramos

So, "tamto są dzieci" means "those are children"?


ThomasClarke9

Now I finally know how to present humans to Polish speaking aliens.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.