"To dzieci."

Translation:These are children.

January 17, 2016

26 Comments


Jastam

"to" is used for plural too?

May 1, 2016

va-diim

When it is a noun, "to" is used.

To są dzieci. These are children. to/these is a noun.

When it's a noun determiner, then it takes the number and gender of the noun.

Te dzieci są małe. These children are little. te/these is a noun determiner of the noun dzieci/children

May 1, 2016

trouvant

Why is this not "To są dziećmi"? I thought that the object of forms of być had to be in the instrumental case. Or does using the nominative imply something slightly different from using the instrumental?

May 26, 2018

va-diim

To jest/to są is followed by the nominative, just like to dzieci

May 26, 2018

trouvant

Ah, I should pay closer attention to the rules. Dziękuję!

May 26, 2018

lars_hei

Had the same question :)

January 17, 2019

MarkoBozic3000

Do I hear 'm' after są-?

January 17, 2016

Gerardd88

Phonemically, there should only be a nasal vowel here, however nasal vowels are in the process of disappearing in Polish (compare the existence of nasal vowels with other Slavic languages). That's why you can often hear [ɔn] or [ɔm] (at the end) instead of [ɔ̃] (e.g. mądry, z mamą) and it is not considered a mistake. The same is the case with the letter ę ([ɛ̃]) - [ɛn] in the middle or reduced to [ɛ] at the end (e.g. między, robię).

January 18, 2016

MarkoBozic3000

Thank you very much, I needed this clarification

January 27, 2016

MetroWestJP

Dziękuję bardzo! I was wondering why the "ę" sounded like an "e" at the ends of words. I thought it was just my hearing.

February 4, 2018

RoboticRocketeer

Is that a conjugation of "jest" I've never seen before? I guess I'll have to look up a conjugation table for "to be." EDIT: I now see it is the conjugation for "(they) are"

April 3, 2016

pacecarotepatate

"it's kids" is not accepted.. how would you say it?

June 20, 2018

va-diim

"it" is singular. For plural words, you can use "those." Those are kids.

June 20, 2018

pacecarotepatate

That's simply not true. Imagine you hear a noise, you go look out the window, you realize it's just kids playing and they kicked over something. You say "oh, it's just kids". The sentence I used is perfectly good english. I just asked how you say that in polish.

June 20, 2018

Jellei

I think that such usage translates rather to "To dzieci," than "To są dzieci". Especially visible in your exact example "It's just kids" = "To tylko dzieci".

June 26, 2018

pacecarotepatate

ok, got it. So, will not flag it :) thanks, have a lingot

June 29, 2018

va-diim

In your case, the "it's" is referring to the noise, singular, not the kids, plural. You wouldn't say, "they are the kids," when referring to the noise.

January 17, 2019

tczek

Te są dzieci ?

October 7, 2018

va-diim

No. Te is a noun determiner. It needs a noun to determine. For example, Te dzieci są ludźmi. "These children are people."

To is a noun in this sentence's construction. "These are children."

October 7, 2018

Matias_N._Ramos

So, "tamto są dzieci" means "those are children"?

November 13, 2018

stevenprob

Why not 'This is the children' ? To say this may sound slightly detached in English since the individuals are lost as they are being taken as a single group, but I might say it for comical effect.

March 22, 2019

alik1989

I think you just answered your own question.

March 22, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.