"To są dzieci."

Translation:These are children.

January 17, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


trouvant

Why is this not "To są dziećmi"? I thought that the object of forms of być had to be in the instrumental case. Or does using the nominative imply something slightly different from using the instrumental?


va-diim

To jest/to są is followed by the nominative, just like to dzieci


trouvant

Ah, I should pay closer attention to the rules. Dziękuję!


Pam357347

I have in my notes that 'The boys are children' translates as 'Chlopcy sa dziecmi' (apologies for lack of accents). Is that incorrect as I also gave my answer to this question as 'To sa dziecmi' and not 'To sa dzieci'?


va-diim

The object after to jest or to są takes the nominative case.


Pam357347

Djiekuje, I will alter my notes.


va-diim

When an object follows the verb "am/is/are" the instrumental case is used, but not after to jest or to są. Or just plain "to." To dzieci. "It's the kids."


Pam357347

Sorry to ask again but I now have got 'correct' for my translation of 'The boys are children' as 'Chlopcy sa dziecmi'. My question is why is the nominative form of children not used here as it does follow sa?


Pam357347

I am thinking it has to do with the inclusion of 'to'. Can you explain this please.


Jellei

If it was "these children", then we'd have "te dzieci". "those children" could be either "tamte dzieci" (those children over there) or also "te dzieci".

But here, "those" is a dummy subject pronoun and it translates to "to".


George215793

Child is in the neutral form which makes to best applicable. When does dziecmi come in?


Jellei

We have plural "children" here, which is "dzieci" in Polish (in the basic, Nominative form).

Someone mentioned "dziećmi", which is an Instrumental form. It would be used after the verb "to be" in sentences built as "[noun] is [noun]" or "[pronoun] is [noun]", so e.g. "Adam i Marek są dziećmi" (Adam and Marek are children) or "Oni są dziećmi" (They are children).


Jastam

"to" is used for plural too?


va-diim

When it is a noun, "to" is used.

To są dzieci. These are children. to/these is a noun.

When it's a noun determiner, then it takes the number and gender of the noun.

Te dzieci są małe. These children are little. te/these is a noun determiner of the noun dzieci/children


George215793

"To" is a pronoun:this , it, that.


JSDJBT

Do I hear 'm' after są-?


Gerardd88

Phonemically, there should only be a nasal vowel here, however nasal vowels are in the process of disappearing in Polish (compare the existence of nasal vowels with other Slavic languages). That's why you can often hear [ɔn] or [ɔm] (at the end) instead of [ɔ̃] (e.g. mądry, z mamą) and it is not considered a mistake. The same is the case with the letter ę ([ɛ̃]) - [ɛn] in the middle or reduced to [ɛ] at the end (e.g. między, robię).


JSDJBT

Thank you very much, I needed this clarification


MetroWestJP

Dziękuję bardzo! I was wondering why the "ę" sounded like an "e" at the ends of words. I thought it was just my hearing.


ThomasClarke9

Now I finally know how to present humans to Polish speaking aliens.


Matias_N._Ramos

So, "tamto są dzieci" means "those are children"?


MaryCarson15

Is 'to' used for singular and plural i.e this and these?


va-diim

Yes. To jest is singular, to są is plural, but both verbs can be dropped just leaving to.


asonedoes

When you say both verbs can be dropped,what do you mean exactly?


Rob434021

These are children is not a correct sentence in English. It should be "These children" or They are children"


va-diim

There's nothing wrong with "These are children." It can also be "Those" or "It's."

What's that noise? - It's children.

Why are they so loud? - These are children.

Who's that? - Those are children.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.