1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The woman is eating an appleā€¦

"The woman is eating an apple."

Translation:Die Frau isst einen Apfel.

January 14, 2013

19 Comments


nikhil_v

Why not "ein Apfel"?


GregTrotter

Because it's accusative case, and masculine nouns change from ein to einen.


syth406

(just for clarity) *In the accusative case they do


code010001

if : "Ein is the masculine version of one. Eine is the feminine version of one. Einen is the plural form of one." -http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20110725120432AAooWsg

than can someone explain the "einin" & "einen" thing a bit better

i just dont get it !!!!!!!!!!!!!!HELP!!!!!!!!!!!


SamiMartinez

I kinda wish this "program" wouldnt jump right in and for basic instead teach you the words separate on the first half of the levels before you jump into sentences and voice test. :/


christos.t1

-Den akkusative for Der. -Einen akkusative for Ein. Only masculin changes with akkusative.


nikhil_v

thnx, @ GregTrotter


shallowfeet

why is it ist isst when it could be ist esse??????? dnt make sense


GregTrotter

You need to learn how to conjugate verbs. You would never say "ist esse" for "is eating". For essen, the 2nd and 3rd person conjugation is "isst".


shallowfeet

Thank you for the clarification


AhmedEl-Za1

Because the conjugation of verb (essen) is Ich esse Du isst Er isst Ihr esst Wir essen


shermarkle

Why isn't it DEN apfel? Didn't they just tell us on the previous page that we use Den before Apfel as an article?


IreneMel21

Im confused about the use of der/das/einen to use it with Apfel, when should is use each of those?


Samarendra1

So is "Einen Apfel isst die Frau" also correct?


kikocaranto

How would one know if it's in accusative case?


oskardlv

Ein Apfel - A Apple Einen Apfel - An Apple


a.mamd07

Why it's "die" not "das"? isn't die comes with object and das with subject?


fiestagee

I don't understand when to use Der ,Das, Die, and Den Helppppp!!! so confuse


mona.fouad.ali

What is meant. By accusative case? How we know it

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.