"The woman is eating an apple."

Translation:Die Frau isst einen Apfel.

January 14, 2013

19 Comments


nikhil_v

Why not "ein Apfel"?

January 14, 2013

GregTrotter

Because it's accusative case, and masculine nouns change from ein to einen.

January 14, 2013

syth406

(just for clarity) *In the accusative case they do

February 25, 2013

code010001

if : "Ein is the masculine version of one. Eine is the feminine version of one. Einen is the plural form of one." -http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20110725120432AAooWsg

than can someone explain the "einin" & "einen" thing a bit better

i just dont get it !!!!!!!!!!!!!!HELP!!!!!!!!!!!

October 23, 2013

SamiMartinez

I kinda wish this "program" wouldnt jump right in and for basic instead teach you the words separate on the first half of the levels before you jump into sentences and voice test. :/

April 30, 2014

christos.t1

-Den akkusative for Der. -Einen akkusative for Ein. Only masculin changes with akkusative.

March 6, 2014

nikhil_v

thnx, @ GregTrotter

January 14, 2013

shallowfeet

why is it ist isst when it could be ist esse??????? dnt make sense

January 18, 2013

GregTrotter

You need to learn how to conjugate verbs. You would never say "ist esse" for "is eating". For essen, the 2nd and 3rd person conjugation is "isst".

January 18, 2013

shallowfeet

Thank you for the clarification

January 19, 2013

AhmedEl-Za1

Because the conjugation of verb (essen) is Ich esse Du isst Er isst Ihr esst Wir essen

October 10, 2014

shermarkle

Why isn't it DEN apfel? Didn't they just tell us on the previous page that we use Den before Apfel as an article?

May 9, 2013

IreneMel21

Im confused about the use of der/das/einen to use it with Apfel, when should is use each of those?

June 9, 2014

Samarendra1

So is "Einen Apfel isst die Frau" also correct?

July 19, 2014

kikocaranto

How would one know if it's in accusative case?

August 12, 2014

oskardlv

Ein Apfel - A Apple Einen Apfel - An Apple

September 7, 2014

a.mamd07

Why it's "die" not "das"? isn't die comes with object and das with subject?

September 9, 2014

fiestagee

I don't understand when to use Der ,Das, Die, and Den Helppppp!!! so confuse

September 14, 2014

mona.fouad.ali

What is meant. By accusative case? How we know it

November 8, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.