"Mężczyzna bierze te spodnie."

Translation:The man is taking these trousers.

January 17, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndrewWawr1

Pants are majtki, not spodnie


Jellei

Will be accepted now in the ENG->PL exercise.


RhonaSergi

Hi again, ignore my last post.It was accepted this time so Imust have made an error without realising it !


alik1989

There is always the option of deleting your own comment, if you feel that it's not relevant anymore


timmytoy

You wear majtki underneath your spodnie.


Jeff_der_Chef

Somebody else joked about the exercises getting weirder and weirder haha......

They were right : |


Mia767840

I thought 'spodnie' meant pants..


Jellei

If by "pants" you mean the same thing that the British refer to as "trousers", then yes, of course. It's accepted.

We use the British word here because the Americans should know its meaning and at least the word is unambiguous, no one will be confused and think that "spodnie" is a word used for one's underwear.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.