1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mężczyzna bierze te spodnie."

"Mężczyzna bierze te spodnie."

Translation:The man is taking these trousers.

January 17, 2016

13 Comments


AndrewWawr1

Pants are majtki, not spodnie


Emwue

That depends on your dialect – in British English that is true and in American English 'pants' = „spodnie”. This exercise accepts both 'pants' and 'trousers' as a translation for „spodnie”, as far as I know. ;)


dj___

Lol, in Ukrainian “spidnie” means exactly “underwear”…


Jellei

Will be accepted now in the ENG->PL exercise.


RhonaSergi

Hi again, ignore my last post.It was accepted this time so Imust have made an error without realising it !


alik1989

There is always the option of deleting your own comment, if you feel that it's not relevant anymore


timmytoy

You wear majtki underneath your spodnie.


malcolm7777777

Hah this is my pant. He is tubular broooooooo


PsychoMad

Yeap, 'te' is the plural of 'ta' and 'to'. The plural of 'ten' is 'ci'.


vX6R1

te means this !!!!!!


Dbossg

At least it should be accepted as an option.


Jellei

Why? "te" means 'these' and both 'spodnie' and 'pants' (and 'trousers' as well) are plural only.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.