1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você quer uma carona?"

"Você quer uma carona?"

Translation:Do you want a ride?

December 18, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rolosrevenge

Every time I see this, I want to translate it as "Do you want a Corona?" That phrase would also be good for flirting.


LyricalWordsmith

I was thinkin' the same thing!


rcrichards

In European Portuguese this would be "quer uma boleia?"


Attur

Sim! Formal: você quer uma boléia? Informal: queres uma boléia?


ZuMako8_Momo

Será que não se diz «Queres boléia?» em Brasil?


ChriS5932

Não amigo, nao se fala assim no Brasil


ZuMako8_Momo

Á, ok. Muito obrigado! :D


Neia.Abreu

Boleia no Brasil é usado apenas para fazer referência a parte do caminhão. Nunca no sentido de transporte. Carona é usado em todas as situações, pais, irmãos, amigos ou paqueras, todas nos oferecem carona.


Alecir13

No interior do norte e nordeste do Brasil existe transporte em caminhões onde são colocados bancos na carroceria (boleia) dos mesmos. Mas este é pago. Atenção: boleia não tem mais acento devido ao novo acordo.


RobGreen4

Is 'do you want a ride' a euphemism?


JCMcGee

It is in Scotland & Ireland....but I'm not sure about in England and I don't think so in USA.

In Scotland you would ask "Do you need a lift?" If you ask "Do you want a ride?" and you'll probably get slapped!


Aliena.84

In Ireland you get or ask for a "lift". Getting a ride would mean what SilentAnnie said.


AcadiaSztu

In the US there isn't any (inherent) sexual connotation in "Do you want a ride?", unless perhaps it's said within a sexual context.


ErikRed1

Or just said in a way that implies it ;)

My mind was in the gutter for this one


TobyKing1

Você está sozinha? Você está procurando boa companhia? Você quer uma carona?

These "flirting" lines are sounding distinctly stalkerish!


SD-77

These Portuguese flirting sentences are tame compared to the Spanish ones :)


SilentAnnie

Exactly mister Mcgee, but does everbody here understand why? Having a ride in the UK and Ireland could also mean having sex!


JCMcGee

Ha...yes...Just last night a Brazilian friend I talk to (thanks to duo) had a date...I asked her how it went and she said "Well, I wanted him..."
I had to quiz her to discover that she really meant "I liked him"....then explain to her.


AndrinaOng

haven't your parents taught you never to accept rides from strangers?!


tayene

Sure they have! I would never take! You gotta see the situation you say this things, because if some driver in the streets asked me that, I would not take it!


thabocs

I just found the creepy place in duolingo...


selmanyasir

what does "do you want a ride?" mean in English? In which situations do we use it?


Silverychris

it's when you want to help someone go from one place to an other, often in a car or on a motorcycle...


flint72

In Hiberno-English this means "do you want to have sex?". If one wanted to "go from some place to another place" one would ask for "a lift".


jhs.bdn

Why 'fancy a ride?' is not right?


ZuMako8_Momo

Perhaps too informal or lacking a subject...?


Bobod3

I think it's good and there's no reason why it shouldn't be accepted


Bobod3

How do I say "baby girl" in Portuguese. As a matter of fact, I think this word should be added to this section immediately!


Rory1988

How come quer isn't conjugated? Isn't quer to want?


rolosrevenge

The infinitive is querer. "quer" is the third person singular conjugation. You could also say "Tu queres uma carona?"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.