"¿Cómo te llamas?"

Translation:What's your name?

January 14, 2013

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


michisjourdi

As a tip to those who don't know this phrase it is more literally, "How are you called?" and "Me llamo..." is "I am called by..." or "Call me..."

January 14, 2013

jlinguo

"how do you call yourself"... and "I call myself".... literall translations

February 11, 2013

Indrajit_Mondal

Can I use "¿cuál es tu nombre?" instead of " como te llamas"????

August 2, 2014

neiht20

That is a more literal way of translating it and I would say that it's acceptable, but "cómo te llamas" is more common. I have no idea whether or not Duo accepts it, however.

August 3, 2014

michisjourdi

I don't know why you were voted down for this. Yes, it's perfectly acceptable to use this instead.

March 12, 2015

Kriognosz

In a similar manner to French.

May 25, 2013

FLchick

michisjourdi When I learned this a million years ago in 7th grade Spanish, I was taught: Como se llama?.

May 16, 2014

neiht20

That's another option. Cómo se llama is simply using the "usted" form, making it more formal, it's translated the same in English though.

May 17, 2014

michisjourdi

Correct. Without the S, it becomes the formal form. In most Spanish classes, they will teach you almost everything in formal form, because when in doubt it would be best to use formal. The teacher would probably expect you to use formal form with them too.

However, especially these days, it is almost always safe to go with the informal form. I had this conversation with a Spanish speaker a few years back.

Me: Como esta?

Spanish Speaker: Oh, please, you make me feel old. (Referring to my use of formal esta instead of estas.)

Here's some resource links on tú vs. usted: http://www.livinglanguage.com/community/discussion/81/tu-o-usteds-usted-o-tus-/p1

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dVlkKvhUoS0

March 12, 2015

jimnice

Thank you so much michisjourdi. As I have never developed enough confidence to actually go out and SPEAK with someone and have always relied on (sometimes old) books, I didn't realize that the use of informal was so often acceptable.

March 14, 2015

035173

The literal translation is, "what do you call yourself?" But it's the same

December 9, 2014

nienor

OMG the sequence: "Your place or mine?" -> "Do you want to be my boyfriend?" -> "What's your name?" :D

February 23, 2014

FiaLearnsSpanish

Next Statement: I forgot to get his/her/their last names? :o

May 9, 2014

Uberche

Next the lie "I'll call you tomorrow!"

October 13, 2014

KiwiInFlight

Nah it would go "Thanks for last night" -> "What's your name?"

August 14, 2014

Kortaggio

This should probably be in one of the earlier lessons, like the "Phrases" skill, since it's one of the phrases you use the most in real life.

December 22, 2013

mreaderclt

The formal version: "Cómo se llama usted?" was the first first thing I learned in Spanish class a few decades ago.

December 23, 2013

La_Sirenita03

I always have trouble remembering the formal and informal.

July 29, 2014

neiht20

Tú=Informal. Usted=formal. Tú goes along with a lot of pronouns and adjectives that begin with "t" (tu, te, tuyo, ti) and verbs conjugated to "tú" commonly end with an "s", except in the preterite (past) tense (comes=you eat, jugabas=you played/used to play, mirarás=you will see). While usted shares a lot of things with 3rd person subjects (él/ella) (su, suyo), including the conjugations (él/ella/usted come, él/ella/usted jugaba, él/ella/usted mirará). It just takes time getting used to the two.

August 1, 2014

egger3

This in lesson three, after sentences like "My place or yours?" Duo knows how to roll ;-)

March 17, 2014

Forven_91

Same thought :D Like after the action: Oh right, what is your name?

March 29, 2014

MonsieurLove

School: Learn it as the first thing. Duolingo: Teach them to ask others out before asking their name.

June 3, 2014

kylew99

if tu is the familiar - how can one not know another familiar persons name????

July 27, 2013

penningtonc

I believe 'usted' is mainly used in more formal situations, talking to older people like grandparents, in the work environment, talking to people in authority. I doubt two young people chatting in a bar would refer to each other in the "usted" form.

December 21, 2013

Charlie_Treuse

Alternatively, if someone is coming on too strong, you can switch to the 'usted' form as a polite way to tell them to back off.

December 27, 2013

martinlus

Very useful. I'll use that to get all those ladies to back off! Yeah... Right! :-D

March 23, 2014

penningtonc

That's a handy hint, thanks :)

January 25, 2014

msobke

Apart from what everybody said, always remember that in South America the formal form is much more widely used than in Spain. From what I've heard Duo tries to teach a certain "world Spanish" without a certain accent / dialect.

But after all, this is flirting. You won't flirt using the formal usted.

January 15, 2014

melanie86

I think you could also use the informal if speaking to a child, even if you didn't already know them.

August 22, 2013

Fire_Temple

you can use the familiar form for people on your level--peers, acquaintances, people of the same general age. I live in Barcelona and I find that most interactions (in Spanish at least--I don't know about Catalan) are informal--even in shops, restaurants. So 'tu' would be the form commonly used in the dating scene.

December 25, 2013

AnnieLoyer

You would not usually use the "formal" form with someone you are about to flirt with, especially if that person is your age.

February 25, 2014

neiht20

You could use ¿cómo se llama?" If you want to be more formal.

March 18, 2014

pauldev

IMHO this is another idiom that you just have to learn.

September 7, 2013

THeNeeno

“¿Como te llamas?" is literally “What do you call yourself?" or “What are you called?" This is not idiomatic. It is correct in both languages. Americans don't tend to use “called" in this sense as frequently, but it is perfectly good English.

In the U.S., “What is your name?" is used, which would literally be, “Cual es tu nombre?" In Spanish, this sounds more “official". Most Spanish speakers would answer the “llames" with whichever name they are commonly called (if they usually go by “Jon" instead of “Jonathan" for example, they would answer “Jon") but the “nombre" question is likely to be answered with their legal name, regardless of whether or not they often use a nickname.

July 7, 2014

neiht20

You could probably used ¿cuál es su nombre? If it's easier, but "cómo se llama" is probably much more common and preferred.

March 18, 2014

wihan_felix

how about what is your name

May 1, 2014

neiht20

That's fine, we just tend to use a lot of contractions in English, but "what is" is perfectly acceptable.

May 2, 2014

thaumaturgy3

Why isn't this phrase in basics one or two?

October 8, 2014

MsSindy

When we learned some spanish in high school, my brothers would go around to the girls and say, "Como te llamas, mamas?!! :) Obnoxious, but funny!

October 10, 2014

pandajurad

It's kind of funny that this is learned in flirting when i think it was literally the first thing i learned in Spanish 1

December 11, 2014

ron_fr

Simple, conversation-starting pickup line!

May 12, 2014

periplayer

How can there be so many variations for your; such as tu, se, te and how can i know when it's proper to use that certain one?

December 6, 2014

JuevesHuevos

"Te" is an indirect object pronoun, it doesn't mean "your" "Se" is also an indirect object pronoun, and doesn't mean "your"

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iopro1.htm

Tu and su mean your - you use "tu" if you're using the informal, and "su" if you're using the formal.

Tiene usted sus llaves? - do you have your keys?

Tienes tu libro? - do you have your book?

Te gustan los gatos? - do you like cats?

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/13

December 6, 2014

alfman97

I like how they teach you all the flirtatious phrases first, and then teach you phrases like "What's your name" and "Do you have a girlfriend?" I would certainly use those two phrases AFTER I have asked "En tu casa o en la mia?"

January 8, 2015

SyamkumarR

Can i use "como llamaste"

January 24, 2015

neiht20

No, because that would mean "How did you call?" which is incomplete and does make sense. What's your name="¿Cómo te llamas?"/"¿Cúal es tu nombre?"

¿Cómo te llamas? is the more commonly used one.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/what%20is%20your%20name

January 25, 2015

SyamkumarR

Then what about "como llamarte" ?

January 29, 2015

JuevesHuevos

You have to have a conjugated verb in a sentence, so you can't leave "llamar" in the infinitive form.

January 29, 2015

JuevesHuevos

No - you can only attach the object pronoun to the end of an infinitive, or the end of a command.

And, as neiht20 pointed out, the "-aste" ending actually changes the verb to the preterite/past tense.

January 26, 2015

m1c45

Can i have your llamas? Really are you gonna eat them?

June 13, 2014

Corey5268

It's a bit weird that this is in flirting rather than the normal lessons

July 4, 2014

jagg18

Why is it not tu llamas? Does Spanish have a rule for tu -> te?

January 29, 2015

JuevesHuevos

"Tu" (no accent) is a possessive adjective - Tu gato (your cat) Tus llaves (your keys)

"Tú" (with accent) is a personal pronoun: "you" (usually optional because the conjugation of the verb + context implies who you're talking to)

"Te" is an object pronoun

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/133127/what-is-the-difference-between-te-tu-ti-

January 29, 2015

15ghines

in this context te is the reflexive pronoun!

tu means your, so like "esto es tu gato"

te is a reflexive pronouns so "cómo te llamas" translates to "what do you call yourself" (te meaning yourself)

me, te, se, nos, os, se are reflexive pronouns, so whenever you are introduced to an invintive (like acostarse or irse), you know that it's a reflexive verb that uses reflexive pronouns.

in the context of the phrase "cómo te llamas", llamar is llamarse - it's reflexive, so you would say me llamo, te llamas, se llama(n), nos llamamos, os llamáis

did this make sense, I edited it a lot while typing so idk if i deleted something important

(sidenote: te can also be used as a type of object pronoun but i'm bad at grammar in english and spanish so i don't know if it's direct or indirect but i THINK its an iop but im not sure so yeah)

April 5, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.