1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você está sozinha?"

"Você está sozinha?"

Translation:Are you alone?

December 18, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RaeOvHope

Yeah..just a little creepy. "No, I am not. My five older brothers are right over there"escapes


xxDonutloveyxx

This made me laugh SO HARD! XD


irinel12

Can this be translated as "Are you single?"


vivisaurus

Hi irinel12! We have a closer translation for that: Você está solteira? [are you single (right now)] or Você é solteira? [are you single (a bachelorette)?]

It could be understood as that, I suppose, just as Are you alone? could be understood as Are you single?

I hope it answers your question! =)


Queen_Elsa_101

Are you alone would never mean are you single. It's asking if you are by yourself. So super creepy if a stranger asks you this.


irinel12

Yes, thanx vivisaurus! :)


AndrewDunl

I typed "are you single" and got it wrong. I was trying to sound less creepy but I guess I better give DL what they want. Lol


rob.r09

Does this sound creepy in Portuguese? Or could this also mean "Are you here by yourself?" Wouldn't it be better to say "Tem um namorado?"


Kplilly

Haha. I think I misunderstood what the translation meant. I thought it meant "alone" as in "not in a relationship."


Danmoller

Alone. But sometimes can mean the other.

I would ask "tem alguém com você?"


GuerraAmanda

I would ask "E aí, tá sozinha?" ;DDD It usually means "Are you here by yourself" xD


Ikamjh

Wait so I still am not sure if this is creepy. Creepy? Or not creepy?

Also is it kind of like saying "Are you here with anyone" (which sounds less creepy to me at least) This isn't a literal translation but it seems like the uncreepy way to ask someone if they have someone there with.


tayene

Yes, are you here with anyone is less creepy, hahaha! But in Brazil, you can say "você está sozinha?" we'll understand the context, if that's a move or an assault! Lol


tayene

It means "alone" like "not accomplished tonight" in the context


aboutwhistles

i think you mean accompanied, not accomplished


rose.shuo

I mean, if they are accompanied, they probably will accomplish something... ;)


TobyBartels

Either way, it's basically saying, am I allowed to make a pass at you without infringing upon another man's rights?


tayene

It sounds kind of creepy, but we understand the context.


HatchedSylveon

What's the difference between "é" and "está?"


ApprenticeFire

é is more of a permanent thing like " Voce é ingles " <sub>~~ está is "at the moment " like " Como voce esta" [ how are you , right now ] ~</sub>~ Hope this helps ( not a native speaker )


[deactivated user]

    I think of it this way - talking about a man being happy. If the man is happy using "é" then he is a happy person. That's a characteristic of him. Whereas if the man is happy using "está" then he's happy just at this moment in time.


MichelleMcCune

    On the difference between ter and esta, a helpful resource can be found here: http://portuguesetips.blogspot.ca/2008/07/ser-versus-estar.html

    Both roughly translate to the english verb "to be", only ter refers to one's (somewhat) permanent characteristics, while esta refers to a temporary state of being. I suppose it's better to only temporarily be alone? :)


nmariott

    Can someone help me understand the difference between "tu" and "voce?"


Paulenrique

    From Duo:

    Tips and notes

    Tu and você, what is the difference?

    In Portuguese, there are two very common ways to refer to "you (singular)": tu and você

    Both words mean you, but only "tu" is truly a second person pronoun according to grammar.

    Is one more formal than the other?

    That will depend a lot on what region we are talking about. Some people see "tu" as an informal thing, others don't. With time, several regions of Brazil chose "você" as the standard way of saying you. Other regions, however, kept "tu" as the most common form.

    Examples of places that use "tu" very often are Portugal, Portuguese speaking countries in Asia and Africa and the south of Brazil.


RossiAdriana

    I thought it meant are you single


Complex77

    Yes, I did report it.

    But as I am not really good in Portuguese, It woud be kind if someone could tell me my mistake, in the case that

    Are you lonely?

    is really wrong.


vivisaurus

    I suppose it isn't strictly wrong, but because it is the same word we use for "alone", I think we would be more specific to make ourselves more clear if that were what we were trying to say:

    Você está sozinha?/Você está só? -- Are you alone?
    Você é muito sozinha? -- Are you very alone/Are you lonely?
    Você está se sentindo sozinha/só? -- Are you feeling alone/lonely?


KTKee-EnglishEng

    So it needs the muito to mean lonely? Without it just means by yourself?


Zuriburu

    The English in Britain at least would more likely be "are you here on your own?"


kevin.harr3

    Absolutely! So why is "Are you on your own?" given as incorrect?


Maxx-T

    yes, I agree. "on your own" - is my choice. It is a very useful phrase and a very polite, too.


ceRodz

    Sozinha is literally single so why didn't are you single work


vivisaurus

    Hi! Sozinha is literally "alone". It can be used as "single" (literally solteira) sometimes though. =]

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.