1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je ne peux pas te permettre …

"Je ne peux pas te permettre de faire ça."

Translation:I cannot permit you to do that.

December 18, 2013

13 Comments


gratz

I'm sorry, Dave.


TomHilton1

Ha...I had exactly the same thought.


janbrickley

"I cannot allow you to do that" why is this wrong?


sa_mills

It's not, and is accepted now.


bepisTM

Faire means "to make" AND "to do". Créer only means "to make/create".


fancy__pants

Why not "Je ne peux pas te permettre de le faire"?


DianaM

That would be, "I cannot allow you to do it"


johans2103

The meaning of "Permettre" is very similar to "Laisser" when to use each one?


OLR92

why is there a "de" before faire?


TomHilton1

Some verbs require a preposition, some don't. More info here: http://french.about.com/cs/grammar/a/verbswithprep.htm


SumOne1

It accepted "Je ne peux pas te permettre à faire ça", so happy!


sachalek

how come faire cannot also mean "create"? Aren't "make" and "create the same?


FrenchCrazy

In this sense it's "to do", not "to make"/"to create"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.