1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hola, guapo."

"Hola, guapo."

Translation:Hello, handsome.

December 18, 2013

137 Comments


jeremiahmegel

This could (probably) also work towards a woman as "Hola, guapa."


EuchreCallMeAl

Does it in any way imply she is masculine?


MadridEli

No, actually, when used for a woman, it has more of an "elegant" and "stylish" connotation to it.


sheepsknuckles

In this case would you say "Hola, guapa"? Or does the word stay guapo


SariahLily

To a woman you would say "Hola, guapa."


CamronWilcox

I didn't know that


sandyepay

¿Does it translate to: "hello, gorgeous"?


ph.84QpyL

No,It translates to Hello, handsome


pokerguy365

I believe it could also translate as "good-looking" for either gender.


Roll-Tide

I was taught in my Spanish class the most appropriate wqy to compliment a woman in this situation would be to say, 'Hola, bonita'; bonita meaning beautiful. I don't think most women would take being called 'handsome' as a compliment. Just saying.


SariahLily

Guapa doesn't mean handsome in Spanish, though. Once you change the ending it basically means lovely or beautiful. I think of bonita more as pretty.

I had a roommate from Spain who regularly called all of us guapa; definitely a term of endearment.


MichelleSize

handsome used to be used for both in English. Also as someone who's been to Spain it's common to have men shouting 'hola, guapa' in the street :P


AlexeyShah

I wonder if bonito could be used for a man, and what meaning will it take then. Will it be handsome, or might it have some other meaning, which could be offensive in certain cases? Is anyone aware?


julius443137

Yeah it can be used as well, hola bonito but guapo is more common. For girls both words are used frequently guapa and bonita


Zysa28

It would still mean pretty or cute XD


KwameKN

I'm with you on this road


Jeremy8105

In the South, if you're talking ABOUT a woman, you might call her handsome, but I've never said that TO a woman.


BennyXiang

"Hola, bonita." is actually more natural, but that works too


cerebrite

Can I say bonito so it's masculine?


DroppedBass

Calling someone bonito is like saying they are cute. Most men wouldn't be comfortable by being called bonito.


Fade963451

Exactly that's how you get woman look at you very weird quite fast xD


Spanish_Young.12

no, bc that would be beautiful which is preciosa (like precious)


Toothless666

I hope so! Otherwise it's a little bit awkward for girls (and women).


AceyBaby

I love this pickup becaue i would never ise it. Like, no. So funny


switch_76

I typed in "Hey hot stuff" and got the green. B)


Kittywax24

Lol. That is pretty funny.


SqueaksLoves

WHAT!?!?!?!?!?!?HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA


TheArgo2

shall i do that next time


virokha

Wow, I'll try it next time.


klb98

Awkward moment when you say "Gordo" instead of "Guapo".


malkeynz

I hear that in some places, "gordo" can actually be used as term of endearment. Don't ask me why.


GiovanniSantucci

In English, there are some words that are usually considered offensive and derogatory that are also occasionally used as terms of endearment. Do it's not the strangest thing I've heard.


GaynorOBri

My bf llikes to use "pinche" which dictionary says is profane


Elder-Gomez

It's literally "f***ing " so yes, profane lol


ChayaDoppelt

Whats an example?


SireniaSol

This made me laugh XD


Jeremy8105

I can see that getting akward.


MystyrNile

I searched guapo(s) and guapa(s) on the Spanish Google Images. Evidently, people associate it with the face more than the body, similar to "beautiful" in English.


samg297989

So this is what i say when i look in the mirror


CLEVELANDS5

Same except sometimes I get guapo and gordo mixed up


ClineDerek

Hello cutie was accepted, lol. I love it.


CLEVELANDS5

Same except sometimes I get guapo ajd gordo mixed up


seb522065

That moment when you type in "Hola guano," and it accepts it. Thug life.


Psychotic7608

I did that exact thing


TashSmash

I love that it's a man's voice saying Hellooo handsome!


dc8F1

lol i don't know how to change from girl to guy's voice


kittehoftehnight

I don't think that you can.


neigy

In paraguay, guapo/a means hardworking.


ScarTallman

What would you say to a nonbinary person?


DJSeanMcLaughlin

Adjectives that end in "e" are generally gender neutral. Elegante and radiante (elegant and radiant) are a couple examples that work for all genders since these words are neither masculine nor feminine.


Jeremy8105

Call a spade a spade.


laura_alyssa

I tried saying this to a boy and he said," hola fea" (hello ugly). What a disgrace.


Psychotic7608

Same thing with me. I did not know he new that much Spanish


Toothless666

Oh no!!! That is so horribly mean! He should be ashamed of himself because that is no way to talk to someone!!!


Jello.jiggles

Doulingo makes me swoon


Jeremy8105

Pretty sure he's spoken for. ;-)


ZRaider126

If I said this to a girl, I'd get punched in the face. Or something like that


selinathedolphin

True and i know because it has happened to me


Lindarun

How about hermoso?


compicej

Yes, hermoso means beautiful too. Hermoso = Really beautiful, so beautiful...


Notthecool

I'll use this on my husband


216gabfur

Duolingo woman, please stop, please


PietervanE1

This made me smile


Maia_Francis19

That's weird to go up to someone and say 'Hello handsome.'


KDaraja

Weird, no. Bold and flirtatious, yeah!


PetersenTur

cringy police: cant we just get a break

duolingo:no


ScBr23

YOU ARE BEING CREEPY DUOLINGO LADY!


Nay825366

This is probably a bit mean but guapo sounds like a fruit. "Hi, fruit."


moosewala

Duolingo would make such a bad wingman. gonna end up making you look like a creep


Psychotic7608

Unless you're saying hi to your boyfriend/husband


AlanYerayC

To say a girl is beautiful, "hola, hermosa" or "hola, preciosa" might seem more natural. "Hola, bonita" isn't really common atleast in southern Mexico, as "bonita" might be interpreted as "cute" and that's not always the intention. "Hola guapa" is perfectly natural and might or might not be unconfortable, depending on the girl.


Friedrice13

These pick up lines are just getting worse and worse.


AvaRulesTheWorld

Yes, they are getting worse very fast!


OMichaelMageo

Lol. I can imagine man using DL in the street, says this sentence, and people look at him like what?


KwameKN

Is guapo love ? Sorry!


Seb_the_whale

woah there! didn't know you were into dudes!


GaynorOBri

He insists it s a good word


Lucas188890

This pretty much is what chicas say to me all the time


Toothless666

Are you sure?


Alexandru_007

Well hello there Duo ;)


hamza427928

This guapo question came thrice


agentPhilColson

what i say to myself in the mirror


Morgan883313

I typed, hello handsome... And i got corrected..


Ami485738

What's the difference between hermosa and bonita?


AnderStudios

gorgeous and pretty


Psychotic7608

That awkward moment when this sentence is in a male voice...so you question a robot's sexuality


Naruto_chan123

That one before was weird because I am a boy


CadenneMcD1

I'm practicing the flirting lessons to get more xp - Literally squirming...Everything IS SO FORWARD! I liked the beautiful smile one though :))


Derpyguy2

I whish they asked you your age. So if you're a male they would give you things like "Hey,beautiful." Insted of "Hey, handsome."


Psychotic7608

What about the gay guys


Im_A_Gnome

I'm never on this side of the fence...


Violet696688

My personal favorite one is: cuando dios invento la belleza se inspiro en ti

When God invented beauty he had you as an inspiration.

<h1>im a romantic LOL</h1>

Psychotic7608

NO...whats hard is Klingon don't give up on Spanish


Christophe390219

Tried it... Doesnt give you pronunciation.


Nixa_Q

Is the coma supposed to be transated too


Sarah530342

what does hola guapo even mean and can it be guapa as well


Juanjeanjohn

"hola guapo" means hi/hello handsome, and yes it can be guapa as well. Guapo means handsome, while guapa means good-looking. Ex. Eres guapa. (JUST AN EXAMPLE!!!!!!)


Juanjeanjohn

Thank you for the compliment! I really love that you called me handsome. I know I am! I am just so cute that no one can stand me! (Profile Picture)


pjtlo

Yeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeet


Prince907729

thanks i get that alot


CharltonWalton

Remember not to say guapo to Italians!! search it if you want, it's actually an ethnic slur. But say it to as many handome spanish men as you want...


Jes861665

I all of these, the descriptor has been converted to a proper name and, in English, ought to be capitalized: "Hello, Handsome." "Hello, Beautiful."


EspanolaEsBonita

For a woman or girl you can also say "hermosa". Guapa and bonita are great too. Once you change the ending though the connotation and meaning will change as well.


TheFlameth1

Closes book Like that's ever gonna happen...


elspanio4

Are all other terms are common in Spain and spanish culture to flirt in very direct forms?


ZebraSEM

Guapo can also mean good looking so...


TheFlameth1

You should flag it so it can become an accepted answer.


Jeremy8105

I can see myself saying this to one of my Pastor's daughters.....and then picking my teeth up off the floor.


ph.X2CDZr

if a girl greets me just like this, what i would say is,,,,,,,

Hey ugly! CAN'T U FRIKIN SEE IM A GIRL UwU


CadenneMcD1

Aw that sucks for the girl... Don’t have to call her uglyy :( I’m a girl and if someone (cough cough another girl) used this for me, I’d just flirt back. “Hola preciosa. Tienes una bonita sonrisa...” Or something.


FeeNula

What century was this written for?


LilyLiveredDuke

My dad is from Puerto Rico, and he says that guapo is offensive. Can anyone from there confirm?

Related Discussions

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.