1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nosicie koszule."

"Nosicie koszule."

Translation:You wear shirts.

January 17, 2016

16 Comments


dont_tread_on_me

So you wear a shirt would be: "Nosicie koszulę"?


Vengir

Yes, but only for plural-you. It is kinda uncommon for multiple people to share one shirt.


dont_tread_on_me

I know right :D it's only hypothetical. Thx for da help tho.


Augustine2017

In the listening exercise I answered "nosicie koszulę". With this speaker I have trouble hearing the difference between e and ę. Is there generally variation among speakers for these two vowels?


Jellei

If "ę" is the last sound of the word, most people will either pronounce it the same as normal "e", or nasalize it just a bit, not that strongly as when it's in the middle of a word.


Augustine2017

Thanks. So would "Nosicie koszulę." be a grammatically correct sentence ?


Jellei

Grammatically yes. Semantically weird (You guys wear one shirt), but possible.


Augustine2017

Ok, tks, or by now I should be saying : dzięki. As weird as it may sound in English or Polish, in French one says "the boys are wearing a coat" or "the men wore a hat".


malcolm7777777

AWESOME IT COUNTED YALL WEAR SHIRTS RIGHT


Vengir

Yep. At some point the course creators decided to accept it when applicable. Use it if it helps you learn.


DmitryReve

Just for clarity: do "koszule" and "koszulę" sound the same?


Jellei

Depends on the individual speaker, but yeah, for many of us "ę" (when it's the last sound of the word) will sound like "e" or almost like it.


malcolm7777777

English does have a pronoun for the 2nd plural! <3


JuliaMazurek

You wear - nosicie/nosisz. Shirt - koszulę.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.