"Nosicie koszule."

Translation:You wear shirts.

January 17, 2016

14 Comments


dont_tread_on_me

So you wear a shirt would be: "Nosicie koszulę"?

January 17, 2016

Vengir

Yes, but only for plural-you. It is kinda uncommon for multiple people to share one shirt.

January 17, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

I know right :D it's only hypothetical. Thx for da help tho.

January 17, 2016

Augustine2017

In the listening exercise I answered "nosicie koszulę". With this speaker I have trouble hearing the difference between e and ę. Is there generally variation among speakers for these two vowels?

October 6, 2017

Jellei

If "ę" is the last sound of the word, most people will either pronounce it the same as normal "e", or nasalize it just a bit, not that strongly as when it's in the middle of a word.

October 6, 2017

Augustine2017

Thanks. So would "Nosicie koszulę." be a grammatically correct sentence ?

October 6, 2017

Jellei

Grammatically yes. Semantically weird (You guys wear one shirt), but possible.

October 7, 2017

Augustine2017

Ok, tks, or by now I should be saying : dzięki. As weird as it may sound in English or Polish, in French one says "the boys are wearing a coat" or "the men wore a hat".

October 7, 2017

malcolm7777777

AWESOME IT COUNTED YALL WEAR SHIRTS RIGHT

July 16, 2016

Vengir

Yep. At some point the course creators decided to accept it when applicable. Use it if it helps you learn.

July 16, 2016

DmitryReve

Just for clarity: do "koszule" and "koszulę" sound the same?

September 6, 2016

Jellei

Depends on the individual speaker, but yeah, for many of us "ę" (when it's the last sound of the word) will sound like "e" or almost like it.

September 7, 2016

ChrisClark198270

What about koszuli?

October 23, 2018

malcolm7777777

English does have a pronoun for the 2nd plural! <3

July 16, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.