"Nosicie koszule."

Translation:You wear shirts.

January 17, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


F4yY9kZj

It is quite frustrating that often Duolingo does not correct my "typos," some of which are outright grammatical errors, though affecting only one letter. It is good that sometimes it alerts me that "you have a typo," but often it simply accepts my answer without demur. If I am suspicious, I click the "Discuss" button, so as to see the actual correct answer. But I should not have to do this; often I may be unsuspectingly missing the fact that I have made an error.


Jellei

And I second every single word of your comment. I believe it only concerns the 'type what you hear' exercises, but I really hope that this bug will finally be fixed.

Alik recently started suggesting people to turn off the hearing exercises altogether in the settings - frankly, I have to agree that it may be the best idea.


DmitryReve

Just for clarity: do "koszule" and "koszulę" sound the same?


Jellei

Depends on the individual speaker, but yeah, for many of us "ę" (when it's the last sound of the word) will sound like "e" or almost like it.


dont_tread_on_me

So you wear a shirt would be: "Nosicie koszulę"?


Vengir

Yes, but only for plural-you. It is kinda uncommon for multiple people to share one shirt.


dont_tread_on_me

I know right :D it's only hypothetical. Thx for da help tho.


monteirorogerio

But this sentence doesn't mean about a group of people which does something usually, not in that moment? Because "nosicie koszule" doesn't mean "you all are wearing shirts", then maybe be possible "Nosicie koszulę" <> "you all wear (usually) a shirt", whatever shirt it is.


Jellei

I'd also agree that "Nosicie koszulę" would somehow suggest that several people share one shirt. But at least they aren't wearing it at the same moment, true.


DorotaJarosz

Koszuli is the genitive (kogo? czego? tej koszuli), dative (komu? czemu? tej koszuli) and locative (o czym? o tej koszuli) for the singular. However the verb nosić = to wear demands the accusative case and we have the plural, shirts, so: nosicie (kogo? co?) koszule.


malcolm7777777

AWESOME IT COUNTED YALL WEAR SHIRTS RIGHT


Vengir

Yep. At some point the course creators decided to accept it when applicable. Use it if it helps you learn.


JuliaMazurek

You wear - nosicie/nosisz. Shirt - koszulę.


malcolm7777777

English does have a pronoun for the 2nd plural! <3


ZoranLekov

I Koszul was plural ?


alik1989

It is, but it's genitive, which is the wrong case for this sentence. The direct object of 'nosić' requires the accusative case.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/koszula#Declension


David_s2010

Koszul is shirts Koszule is shirt


alik1989

Dude, do you even read our responses and open the links we give you?

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12290997?comment_id=46527331


Julia373052

How is nosicie pronounced? The male voice sounds like noh-she-cheh but the female sounds as though the ending is chee?


Vengir

The first one would be closer

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.