1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "How are you feeling today?"

"How are you feeling today?"

Translation:Як ви почуваєтеся сьогодні?

January 17, 2016

9 Comments


PavloUA

Why "Як ти себе почуваєш сьогодні?" is not correct?


[deactivated user]

    It's correct, but please bear in mind that all the sentences in the course were added by hand, and sometimes the team members just overlooked some absolutely correct variants.

    Unfortunately, the team is not very active recently, so it's unlikely that these things will get fixed soon.


max.goncharuk

    It is accepted now. Just checked.


GeneM.

    I'm not sure why some Ukrainian conjugations have a "ся" ending.


Tielbert

    It is reflexive ending. Just like "I am teaching myself" - я навчаюСЯ, "you may cut yourself" - ти можеш порізатиСЯ. -ся is the short version of the reflexive pronoun себе. Like Polish się, German sich, French se.


BenMedved

    what is the difference between почувається and почуваєтеся?


Tielbert

    Він почувається - 3 pers. sing.

    Ви почуваєтеся - 2 pers. pl.


Ken20827

    What is wrong with "Як ти відчуваєш сьогодні?"


Tielbert

    Відчувати means to feel somebody or something. If you speak of e.g. your health, you must use почуватися, which is non-transitive, reflexive verb.

    Як ти відчуваєш сьогодні? is as if you had problems with touch senses, and you received your treating - so how can you feel today?

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.