1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój dziadek nosi okulary."

"Mój dziadek nosi okulary."

Translation:My grandfather wears eyeglasses.

January 17, 2016

21 Comments


jwkrasow

Glasses should accepted be as eyeglasses is an extremely uncommon term


Jellei

Sure, 'glasses' are accepted.

Yes, we know that "eyeglasses" are a lot less common than "glasses", but at least the word's unambiguous. In some sentences (not this one) the interpretation of "glasses" = "drinking glasses" would be possible and we want to avoid such ambiguities if possible - even if it means using a less common word for the main English answer.


Bluebell-John

You say glasses are accepted but just had them refused.

Don't see that, in this context wearing glasses could be confused with drinking glasses. Would someone "wear" drinking glasses?

I take this opportunity to thank you for your generally insightful and incisive comments. Obsequious - moi?


alik1989

I can only repeat what had already been said. "Glasses" are accepted.


Jellei

The most likely answer is that you probably made a typo somewhere and then the algorithm corrected you to the main answer, which has "eyeglasses".

True, it's impossible to confuse them here, but there are sentences where both "eyeglasses" and "drinking glasses" would make sense.


Bluebell-John

Thanks Jellei for coming back on this.


Renoized

'Grandad' should be accepted!


Vengir

Isn't that spelled "granddad"?


Bob20020

Earlier, it marked me wrong for using "okulary", and wanted me to use "okularow" (with an accent on the "o"). Why?


immery

Maybe that sentence was "NIE nosi okularów" ?


Bob20020

Maybe. Also, how do you respond so fast?


ekoorb619372

Why is it mój?? Shouldn't it be moi???


Okcydent

No. „Dziadek” is masculine, nominative hence we use „mój”. Moi is used for masculine-personal-plural in nominative case (but not only in this case).


Helena834099

My grandfather is wearing glasses


alik1989

Nosić is a verb of motion and distinguishes progressive from habitual action. Here it's strictly habitual.


Ian9396

Why is "my grandfather is wearing glasses" not a suitable answer?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.