"Mój dziadek nosi okulary."

Translation:My grandfather wears eyeglasses.

January 17, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jwkrasow

Glasses should accepted be as eyeglasses is an extremely uncommon term


Jellei

Sure, 'glasses' are accepted.

Yes, we know that "eyeglasses" are a lot less common than "glasses", but at least the word's unambiguous. In some sentences (not this one) the interpretation of "glasses" = "drinking glasses" would be possible and we want to avoid such ambiguities if possible - even if it means using a less common word for the main English answer.


Bluebell-John

You say glasses are accepted but just had them refused.

Don't see that, in this context wearing glasses could be confused with drinking glasses. Would someone "wear" drinking glasses?

I take this opportunity to thank you for your generally insightful and incisive comments. Obsequious - moi?


Jellei

The most likely answer is that you probably made a typo somewhere and then the algorithm corrected you to the main answer, which has "eyeglasses".

True, it's impossible to confuse them here, but there are sentences where both "eyeglasses" and "drinking glasses" would make sense.


Bluebell-John

Thanks Jellei for coming back on this.


alik1989

I can only repeat what had already been said. "Glasses" are accepted.


anne139098

Glasses, in this context is informal English, the correct, formal term would be spectacles, eyeglasses is archaic at best, & rarely understood by younger English speakers


Jellei

"spectacles" are accepted, but after we had a vote in our team, "eyeglasses" still won.


Renoized

'Grandad' should be accepted!


Vengir

Isn't that spelled "granddad"?


Ian9396

Why is "my grandfather is wearing glasses" not a suitable answer?


Bob20020

Earlier, it marked me wrong for using "okulary", and wanted me to use "okularow" (with an accent on the "o"). Why?


immery

Maybe that sentence was "NIE nosi okularów" ?


Bob20020

Maybe. Also, how do you respond so fast?


ekoorb619372

Why is it mój?? Shouldn't it be moi???


Okcydent

No. „Dziadek” is masculine, nominative hence we use „mój”. Moi is used for masculine-personal-plural in nominative case (but not only in this case).


fera.ferda

Why not: my grandfather is wearing eyeglasses?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.