"Mój dziadek nosi okulary."

Translation:My grandfather wears eyeglasses.

January 17, 2016

12 Comments


jwkrasow

Glasses should accepted be as eyeglasses is an extremely uncommon term

May 16, 2018

Jellei

Sure, 'glasses' are accepted.

Yes, we know that "eyeglasses" are a lot less common than "glasses", but at least the word's unambiguous. In some sentences (not this one) the interpretation of "glasses" = "drinking glasses" would be possible and we want to avoid such ambiguities if possible - even if it means using a less common word for the main English answer.

May 16, 2018

TrevorChri14

Try spectacles.

June 19, 2018

Jellei

Accepted.

June 20, 2018

Renoized

'Grandad' should be accepted!

January 17, 2016

Vengir

Isn't that spelled "granddad"?

January 17, 2016

tadjanow

Both spellings appear in the dictionary.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/grandad

January 17, 2016

Bob20020

Earlier, it marked me wrong for using "okulary", and wanted me to use "okularow" (with an accent on the "o"). Why?

August 12, 2016

immery

Maybe that sentence was "NIE nosi okularów" ?

August 12, 2016

Bob20020

Maybe. Also, how do you respond so fast?

August 12, 2016

ekoorb619372

Why is it mój?? Shouldn't it be moi???

May 28, 2017

Okcydent

No. „Dziadek” is masculine, nominative hence we use „mój”. Moi is used for masculine-personal-plural in nominative case (but not only in this case).

May 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.