Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Te perdiste? El cielo está muy lejos de aquí."

Translation:Are you lost? Heaven is far from here.

4 years ago

100 Comments
This discussion is locked.


clawedinvader

That's an exaggeration...the ceiling isn't that far away.

4 years ago

ZakiGeyan13

ceiling is not cielo, its techo

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

These lines are very creative and every so slightly amusing. I'm liking this lesson :P

4 years ago

Espanolisto

Worth every Lingot. <3 your username btw!

4 years ago

Taylar307257

very creative name

2 years ago

Espanolisto

Anyone else here suspect that DuoLingo is never going to get laid?

4 years ago

ZakiGeyan13

isn't it supposed to be "Are you lost? The heaven is very far from here" instead of "Are you lost? The heavens is very far from here". please fix it. i lost heart because of the mistake

4 years ago

viltsu
viltsu

I feel for you, man. Gave a lingot to you to ease the pain.

3 years ago

Vorcooper
Vorcooper

Why not 'Are you lost? Heaven is a long way from here'. It sound more natural in English

4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

why not "were you lost?" since perdiste is preterite? and why is it not estas perdido?

4 years ago

Duolite

Estas perdido sounded to me like 'are you lost' as in are you lost by someone.

You'd probably say that to a coin on the road. Although talking with objects in Spanish can lead to insanity.

4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

Actually just today I came across a DL question "I am lost" the answer to which was "Estoy perdido" so here is a lingot for most misleading comment

4 years ago

TerranLane

Yeah, I also am curious about the tense here. I haven't seen an answer to why this translates to "are you lost?" instead of "were you lost?". Anybody?

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

I think it might be more of a 'did you get lost' thing, like 'did you lose your way?'

Perderse is 'to get lost', and if you think about it English uses the past tense too - it's not really something that happens in the present tense. You only realise you're lost after it happened!

Also it's worth pointing out it's using the preterite here, so the 'getting lost' was more of an event than a past state, so it implies the results of the event are still in effect (i.e. you're still lost)

4 years ago

BillTrenaryMHS

Well technically this would be a past reflexive sentence in Spanish. "Te perdiste?" Did you lose yourself? I would say that rather than ramming that directly into English (since its a bit idiomatic and would be unnatural English) something like "Are you lost?" gets the meaning into English much more intact than saying, "You lost yourself?" or the like.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

It ought to be "¿estás perdida?" or "¿te has perdido?" to refer to a current situation, but the preterite is used at the expense of the present perfect in dialect.

2 years ago

Sr.Sotiros

In Spanish a lot of verbs are reflexive, like our verb express, you cannot simply express, you must express yourself. So you cannot lose you must lose yourself to be lost. Hence, did you lose yourself? In the preterit.

2 years ago

Spainman

I wrote the same thing ... Never mind, as long as we understand the Spanish. That's the main thing, no?

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Of course ^-^

4 years ago

Stayfitla

Another translation 'Are you lost? Heaven is far from here.' I don't get why the phrase ignores muy=very. Just a thought.

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Sounds good to me, hope you reported it.

4 years ago

dejongbrent

Worked for me, thanks for reporting, all!

4 years ago

Espanolisto

This worked for you? The guys/girls must be more open minded around your area...

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

That's what I wrote, and it accepted it as correct

4 years ago

marius.x.u
marius.x.u

¡Porque allí es el inferno y soy el diablo y fuiste una chica mala!

4 years ago

Espanolisto

Why, oh why does this comment not have more upvotes?

4 years ago

haroonbhai
haroonbhai

Why not HEAVEN???

4 years ago

arteamore

Correct solutions read: 1 • Are you lost? The heavens is far from here. 2 • Are you lost? Heaven is far from here. why no 3rd correct answer as The heaven is far from here?

4 years ago

paccha

Por dios! you guys! , "HEAVEN must be missing AN ANGEL!"
-sincerely, [i guess that makes me] duo lingo love expert.

4 years ago

Kels24
Kels24

Who else thought this was adorable?

4 years ago

paccha

I would have shored up 45 lingots for this.

4 years ago

Espanolisto

I'll raise you 60.

4 years ago

TheBigE1980
TheBigE1980

Why did they put "muy" if it's not supposed to say "very far?"

4 years ago

robrinker

"Are you lost? Heaven is very far from here." was marked correct for me.

4 years ago

Jasminelohabla

I wrote the exact same thing as was marked wrong.

4 years ago

seby-07
seby-07

Noting that in my notebook...

4 years ago

Taylar307257

do you keep a notebook with spansh words in it? just whondering

2 years ago

Whooshuvula

Omg this is cracking me up. It's 1 am i hope i didn't wake up my downstairs roommate with all my laughing.

4 years ago

LaynaSilve1

When I first came across this one,I put "are you lost? Heaven Is very far from here" cause I thought "muy" meant "very" in Spanish? ...but when I pressed check,it said it was wrong....wouldn't that be correct?..

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Sounds good, report it!

4 years ago

jeremiahmegel

I have never heard this variation of the heaven/angel pickup line. It almost sounds like you're saying that they look like they're near death.

4 years ago

7895123G
7895123G

Did it hurt? When you fell from heaven?

3 years ago

Jermaxonz

ask satan, he would know

3 years ago

Sr.Sotiros

Did I die and go to heaven?

2 years ago

lennysrv

This is awesome. I wish I had know this line when I was traveling around Cuba.

4 years ago

Peremptor

Can't I use "the heaven"? Is it so wrong in English to put an article in front of the heaven?

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Yes. Heaven is a place and doesn't use an article.

4 years ago

KrzysztofW918436

Why translation without "the" is marked as a wrong answer?

4 years ago

BenRoth
BenRoth

I lost a heart on this question because I wrote the translation as "You lost? heaven is very far from here". Duo lingo thought I missed the word "are" in the first sentence. This is technically true, but it's common in English to leave out "are" in this sentence.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Nothing personal, BenRoth, but it's lazy English to leave out the verb - especially in writing.

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

It is slang, I guess :)

2 years ago

tpomatto14

'you lost?' should be accepted when the term you have is 'are you lost?'

4 years ago

mebestia

I put this and got dinged for "missing a word". And then, just to insult me, it showed a correct translation: "Did you lost?"

3 years ago

jennypoke

I'm rolling my eyes so hard in this lesson.

4 years ago

kyled1804

Why is esta used and not es?

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Estar is used when you're talking about the location of something. Because you're talking about where heaven is, you use está (from estar - careful, you need the accent too) instead of es (from ser).

There's some stuff here:
http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/41

4 years ago

kyled1804

Thank you!

4 years ago

phemsworth

THIS IS A RIOT. If I heard that, I would fall off my chair.

3 years ago

PCaddictions

a good pickup line: "do you have a map because i get lost in your eyes :D"

2 years ago

nacknick

Why is it not Tu perdiste? I'm having a brain melt, sorry.

4 years ago

Melita2

Nack, perder is a transitive verb, needing a direct object. ¿Perdiste la llave? = Did you lose the key? Perderse is a reflexive verb, where the action reflects back on the subject. ¿Te perdiste? = Did you lose yourself? or as we say in English: Are you lost?

4 years ago

nacknick

Muchas gracias!

4 years ago

Dzhonas

Maybe someone would be able to explain for me why we need to use article in spanish language ,,El cielo". Though in english heaven is without article.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, Spanish often uses the definite article (el, la, los, las) when English does not. See the following website for more information: http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/intro_def_art.htm

4 years ago

donttouchme

They just keep getting worse...

4 years ago

He110

How would the translation be different between 'te perdiste' (preterite) and 'te pierdes' (present tense)?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Did you get lost?" vs. "Are you lost?" ??

4 years ago

He110

Thanks, both seem to me to mean about the same thing in common usage. Have a lingot!

4 years ago

MaiaMieskowitz

El cielo is not the heaven?!

4 years ago

MyBoca

Please!!!' Who says stuff like that anymore?

4 years ago

Trentles

I'm not sure they are actually flirting. It's more reasonable to assume they are preparing to dub "Supernatural" in Spanish. :)

4 years ago

ma5ticore
ma5ticore

My answer was "are you lost? The heaven is far away from here". DL marked it wrong and suggested "are you lost? The heaven<b>s</b> is far away from here". Was i right or not?

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

I don't think anyone would say "the heaven", it's a place name so you'd just say "heaven" (or Heaven). You can also call the sky/clouds/stars/space etc. "the heavens", but that's usually treated as a plural, so Duo should have said "the heavens are far away from here".

So you made a little mistake, but so did Duo! I don't think these lessons have been refined with enough feedback yet, since they're kinda optional bonus content.

(If you care, the site uses Markdown for formatting - since you know HTML tags I'm sure you can work it out!)

4 years ago

ma5ticore
ma5ticore

Thank you for your reply. It's extremely helpful. And thanks for your hint about markdown. I think i'll try it right away. It doesn't work. it works :)

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Yeah the underscore handling is screwy for short bits, I usually go with the asterisks!

4 years ago

GeorgeSmit4

heaven is singular!!!

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

This annoys me, because the Spanish question is in the past preterite tense, and the English answer is in the present! And the owl won't accept my past tense answer! Grrrrrrrr

4 years ago

kathlin

I love this, so much fun! Thats how learning should always be :-)

4 years ago

CharlotteN7
CharlotteN7

This is such a sweet line

4 years ago

diptarag

My translation - "Are you lost? The heaven is very far from here" why it's wrong? According to duolingo it should be 'heavens' i am confused

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

I've never heard anyone say 'the heaven' - it's always either a name (i.e. just 'heaven/Heaven') or 'the heavens' (which is a more poetic way of saying sky/space/heaven.

Personally I think the line should just use 'heaven' because it's the most direct link to the idea that you're talking to an angel, and chat up lines aren't meant to be too complicated! That's the model answer on my page, but if you added 'the' in there, Duo probably allowed it but corrected what came after to make it fit, if you get me

4 years ago

BalazsHorv1

Why only "heavens" is accepted and "heaven" is not?

3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

"Heaven" is accepted (it's at the top of my screen right now), maybe you had another error in the sentence like "the heaven" that Duo corrected to "the heavens" (which is a poetic name for the sky/space/place where gods hang out etc.)

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Heaven Must be Missing an Angel - Tavares. Disco, anyone?

3 years ago

Raglyn

Hey, I am trying to learn the language. Why use esta here?

3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

You use está (the accent is important) because you're talking about where someone or something is located, and that's one of the situations where you use estar instead of ser

A lot of people will tell you it's about 'temporary' things vs 'permanent' ones, which is helpful sometimes but it doesn't tell the whole story. Here's a few resources with more infos, this is something you'll want to get a handle on as soon as possible - you might not remember it all, but just knowing about it is a good start!
http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/41
http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest1.htm
http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/servsestar.htm

3 years ago

Suzana8642

Can somebody tell me why 'el cielo esta' isntead of 'el cielo este'? Btw, the pick up lines are hilarious, I wonder if any girl would fall for these! :D

3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Está (note the accent!) is from the 'be' verb estar. El cielo está muy lejos means heaven is very far.

Este means 'this' (or 'east'), either as an adjective ('I like this cat') or a pronoun ('I like this'). Have some links!
http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/demonstrative_adjectives.htm
http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/demonstrative_pronouns.htm

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I don't like "¿Te perdiste?" and nor does my translator; it says "Did you miss"!

"Are you lost?" is translated as "¿Estås perdido?".

Sorry for the "clutter". I'll try to paste this into a Report but it isn't as user-friendly as the layout here and doesn't inform my fellow students.

3 years ago

Maria7Potter

Wow, that's a good one. #not

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

So, basically they're in hell?

3 years ago

emchick

Shouldn't it be "the heavens ARE"? instead of "the heavens IS"? Very annoying. Additionally, the way it's presented in spanish, as "el cielo", should translate to "the heaven" in english; not "the heavens". Even though it might be one of those weird language quirks (english is loaded with these), i think that this piece of information should be presented in a different manner, or completely eliminated from this otherwise effective and understandable spanish course.

3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

In English we have a couple of common words and phrases - the heavens is a catch-all term for the sky and space, as in "the heavens opened" (it started raining) or "you can see the heavens" (it's a clear night and you can see all the stars). The word heaven (or Heaven) is a name for a religious concept/place, and a general idea of paradise

The Spanish el cielo can be translated to either of those, so it really depends on the context or what the speaker is talking about. But the important thing is that two options are the equivalent of expressing something in Spanish using el cielo. The article and the fact it's singular definitely don't mean the same will be true in the English version - that especially goes for the article, Spanish uses el and la in ways where we wouldn't use the in English, it's just the way the language works

The reason I'm pointing this out is it's important to be aware of how languages work - translation isn't about looking up each single word and finding the English equivalent, it's about understanding the meaning that's being expressed in one language, and working out how you would express that same meaning in the other language. You'll see a lot of this as you go through the course, Spanish and English are really similar in a lot of ways, and not at all in others! Once you learn to go with it and understand that 'you say this kind of thing in this way' it goes a lot easier

3 years ago

hpjdegen
hpjdegen

damn I'm on day 4 now, and this sentence. straight up 6 new words. Hard to keep up like this.

2 years ago

shego963

so creepy... if anyone ever says this to me i will be immediately requesting a restraining order

2 years ago

KimPossible963

IKR! lol. If someone tried to say that to me I would just laugh in their face.

2 years ago

paulmexicodf

"Te perdiste" why is the verb in past?

2 years ago

Giacobbe_s
Giacobbe_s

This pick up line is so old in Spanish. I would say something like "Cuidado peciosa, tantas curvas y yo sin freno", this gets a lot of attention, haha.

2 years ago

DylanGamingArmy

It sounds like you are talking about death

2 years ago

bluthbanana87

Ignoring all the meanings behind the phrase, why is it 'perdiste' (2nd person preterite indicative) here? I mean, I get why that would work, but wouldn't 'perdida' (singular feminine past participle) make more sense here? That's what it would be in English, at least, so I guess it might not translate over the same.

'Te eres perdida?'

Or do they both work in a way?

2 years ago