1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Туда ходят мои сёстры."

"Туда ходят мои сёстры."

Translation:My sisters go there.

January 17, 2016

27 Comments


Dotters

Would it be correct to assume from the word order that the focus of the sentence is on the people going there, as in an answer to the question "who goes there?"

-- or would that be «мои сёстры ходят туда»? I have yet to get a good intuition about how word order influences emphasis.


zirkul
Mod

That is correct. By default, it's the last word that contains the most useful or new information. However, this rule of thumb can be easily overridden by vocally stressing a different word.


AdamCampbe20

If "ходят" is to go by walking, then what is "идем"? Are there certain contexts where one is more correct than the other?


Gwenci

идти — walking in one direction
ходить — walking in multiple directions
I highly recommend watching this video.


taffarelbergamin

Is it just me or it sounds like ходит in this sentence?


AlvaroSanc958905

Not just you, I do not hear a ya sound but the ee sound.


EthanBrown945450

It could be that it is "хо́дят," not "ходя́т." In "ходя́т," the "я́" gets full value because it is stressed. However, I do not know where the stress lies in this verb.


Sue98781

For this one I do hear я. It might be the audio quality.


Nicola745362

Would "there go my sisters" br acceptable, as in "there they go"?


davenport420

There go my sisters, has a very different colloquial meaning in english, although i did try to input it once for fun


Jeffrey855877

"There go my sisters" means "Look - my sisters are leaving - there they go". "There" is this word-order is the same kind of token-word or place-holder used in English to express "There is/are..." The word has nothing to do with location, but just serves as the subject of a sentence because English expects a subject - wants and needs a subject - when a verb is present. The only time you don't see subjects with verbs is in imperative statements, and in colloquial, often short sentences like, "Let's go see the new movie!" "No - saw it already".

OTOH (On The Other Hand), in "My sisters go there", the word "there" is definitely a location, although you need more context to know exactly where "there" is located.


LorenzoBlz

They are the imperfective/perfective "aspects" of the same verb. Imperfective is for routine actions, where perfective is for a single successful instance. Google it for a few more subleties. All verbs in russian have this duality.


osogr1s

So how wld one say "There go my sisters"? This question has been posed, but no answer yet.


curanmor

Does мои сёстры идёт там mean the same and is grammatically correct?


Dotters
  • You can't use там here, туда is required because the sentence describes movement towards the location. Там is used to describe an event happening at the location.

  • Идёт is a singular form, for the plural you need to use идут.

  • Идти (the verb of which идёт and идут are conjugated forms) is what is called a concrete (or unidirectional, one-way) verb, meaning it describes a single one-way trip from point A to point B. For that reason, a more accurate translation of «Мои сёстры идут туда.» would be "My sisters are going there." Ходить, the abstract (or multidirectional) equivalent, allows the sentence to be more general, to mean that they regularly go there.

By the way, while it's complicated to translate the subtlety of word order in English, the two sentences «Туда ходят мои сёстры.» and «Мои сёстры ходят туда.» don't have the exact same meaning. The first one is an answer to "Who goes there?" while the second one is an answer to "Where do your sisters go?" They're close, but they don't put the emphasis on the same element of the sentence. :-)


curanmor

Благодарю Вас, This is an excellent explanation :D I really need to learn more about the positioning of words. Is it a rule of thumb for putting emphasis for the words that are placed at the back of a sentence?


Dotters

Exactly, though as zirkul said higher on the page it can be overridden when speaking by vocally stressing another part of the sentence.

This article is a good place to start learning more about it, and this set of videos gives interesting insight into how this plays out in an oral conversation!


curanmor

aah i see... i guess russian is a lot lot lot harder than i thought before. well at least there's a lot of guides on the internet. anyway, have another lingot :)


Carlana16

What is the difference between using туда and там for there?


___Jake___

should I pronounce the "т"?


QYB35

How do you say "Там ходят мои сёстры"?


zirkul
Mod

"My sisters walk/are walking there", which could also be translated with "туда" instead of "там": since English has lost the distinction between these two terms, you need to rely on the context.
English used to have thither=туда, but that word is long gone from modern English and is surviving only in idiomatic expressions like "hither and thither".


White524419

And why is needed reverse order words in the russian sentence? Мои сёстры ходят туда...


Carlana16

Why ходят and not идут?


QYB35

Туда ходят мои сёстры My sisters go there.
Туда идут мои сёстры My sisters are going there.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.