1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Dime con quién andas, y te d…

"Dime con quién andas, y te diré quién eres."

Translation:Tell me who you walk with, and I'll tell you who you are.

December 18, 2013

55 Comments


bjlearner

What is the translation? "A man is judged by the company that he keeps."?


brooksmcmillin

There is an Assyrian proverb: "Tell me who your friends are and I'll tell you who you are", which I put and was correct.


kassandra8286

That must be it. Duolingo didn't provide the idiom, though, just the literal translation.


porquepuedo

That is the nature of this lesson. Fail so that you don't forget :)


ElleLingo

Yeah I think they forgot this was the idiom section! This sounds a lot like: You can judge a person by their friends / the company they keep.


reinae2

Yep that is an accepted answer now.


SD-77

I thought: "I'm so awesome! I know the actual idiom in English! Birds of a feather flock together." Apparently not...


Gregdas

I put the same. I think it's a better translation personally.


ElleLingo

But that means that similar people hang out together, whereas in my opinion, the Spanish is saying that you can judge a person by the company they keep - it doesn't mean that you are the same as your friends though. For instance, a coward may hang out with someone who is brave to avoid having to stand up to people (simplified example!)


thebreef

Agreed, "Birds of a feather flock together" is not an accurate translation of this spanish proverb.


Kaizerina

I think that's a pretty good conversion.


mijimito

Me too! I was so pleased with myself and then it was marked wrong.


Andro0

A: Tell me who you walk with and I’ll tell you who you are


aidan8

"Tell me with whom you walk, and I will tell you who you are" not accepted - DL needs to broaden it's scope a bit. I guess this one is new - so have to allow it a bit of slack.


YukonFox

Yup, I also used "with whom you walk" and got dinged!


GigiGottwald

"with whom you walk" still not accepted 10 Nov 14, reported it again. I hate to pander to DL's poor English!


award30

Reported again 8 Dec 2014. It's apparently still incorrect to use proper grammar!


DoinaE

You are absolutely correct - I also had the same translation - and I was sad to lose a heart. But so be it. english is a complex language and one cannot expect that all nuances are available.


vaneerj

I agree "Tell me who you walk with" is not grammatically correct, "Tell me with whom you walk" is. I failed this question because I used proper english.


Andro0

that is why i put A:, because that is the only one accepted...


Ardelita

yeah that's what i put too!


larpman

"You can judge a man by the company he keeps" was not accepted. It should be.


AdamMasters

Can anyone spanish speakers give an example of how this is used? Like, who would you say this too and why?


aidan8

It was the pig fair last September The day I well remember I was walking up and down in drunken pride When my knees began to flutter And I sank down in the gutter And a pig came up and lay down by my side As I lay there in the gutter Thinking thoughts I could not utter I thought I heard a passing lady say You can tell the man who boozes By the company that he chooses And the pig got up and slowly walked away


PabloSueno

You can tell a man who drinks by the company he keeps ( seems there are many versions of this ditty)


porquepuedo

I would never say it, although I think bjlearner at the top is correct.


AdamMasters

So you might say this to someone to refer to someone else who is keeping bad company? Am I getting this here?


porquepuedo

I'm not completely sure. You might tell this to a person who acts differently with different people.


benpdo

"If you run with dogs you'll get fleas." Was accepted. (not really)


LindsayJohn

I understand it as "show me your friends and i will tell you who you are". That is an idiom that's used a lot. Duolingo does not [yet] accept it though (I'll report it to them).


reinae2

A man is known by the company he keeps - It's kind of an excerpt from a Ralph Waldo Emerson quote about how to judge a man's character.

Anyway, "You can tell a person's character by the company he/she keeps." This could be negative or positive; it's saying how you can tell. Basically if you spend time with jerks, you're probably a jerk. If you spend time with good people you're more likely to be a good person. This is both a warning and advice in judging whether someone else is good company.

Do you want them as a friend if all their friends are jerks? Do you want to be thought of as a jerk-by-association if you spend time with jerks? Same thing with any similar kind of traits: stupid or smart people, angry or happy people, tolerant or impatient. If you want to be raised up to be better than you could be by yourself, surround yourself with great men and women.

So it has a lot of implied meaning as well.


AliCat20

it took some wrestling but i figured it out. But, since andas and eres are 2nd person. I wrote "you are known by the company you keep". Bleep! Wrong. There goes my last heart.


mijimito

A Mexican lady who loves proverbs, adages and idioms loaned me a small book filled with them. "Dime con quién andas, y te diré quién eres." was in this booklet. The translation was: "Birds of a feather flock together." DL did not accept this cultural equivalent, though many other sources not only accept it, but TEACH it.


juandelaloma

"who you walk with" is correct, but "with whom you walk" is not. So much for English grammar.


gilly20al

correct grammatical translation was marked as incorrect. If you don't wish to use poor English you will be marked as incorrect quite often on this program


Ballycastle

I was marked wrong for "Tell me with whom you walk . . ." Old fashioned, but surely still good grammar?


miriamwals

Tell me who you walk with and i tell you who you are?


porquepuedo

I don't know what idiom this is, but the Spanish translation is ever so slightly creepy and cryptic.


antiderivative

My educated guess of "Who you walk with is who you are." was incorrect.


[deactivated user]

    You are the company you keep


Lee490365

    I dont remember these words yet why it askin jy to type what i hear wyen i dont know the words wtf


chemisstre

    Camina ~walk no


JuanitoMan4

    Why is quién accented with embedded clauses? It doesn't feel interrogative to me.


spss1719

    Got wrong because of accents


charlescooper12

    It marked incorrect but was correct without the umlauts


Mpaulson44

    Boy the woman sure speaks more clearly than the man. I don't like that man's voice at all he just doesn't speak clearly


ghostinamichelle

    The audio could be a bit clearer on this one.


carol772304

    I would like to tell Google that I don't know how put the accents and charactrrd in wotds


Jack425427

    Man, I had no idea what that was


Jack425427

    That was a tough one, I'm a little past beginner


HollyKsDuo

    Tell me with whom you walk, and I will tell you who you are--is more grammatically correct in English and it is a word-for-word translation of this sentence in Spanish.


ToddWight

    It's interesting to read these comments and see how many people are worried about the technical grammatical translation, and not about the meaning of the idiom itself. Language is about meaning, is it not?

    It rarely makes any sense to translate idioms and expressions word for word. Instead, you want to identify the equivalent expression in the target language.

    In this case, the most well-known comparable idiom (in my opinion) is "Birds of a feather flock together."

    They both carry the same intended message: You tend to be like those you spend the most time with. If you fly with geese, I can assure you that you are not an eagle. The natural consequence of this meaning is that if you don't like who you are becoming, then it's time to find a new "flock" that closely resembles who you would like to become.

    I've never heard anybody use the phrase "Tell me who your friends are and I'll tell you who you are" in English, except when trying to translate this Mexican idiom.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.