1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "W czerwcu piję wodę."

"W czerwcu piję wodę."

Translation:I drink water in June.

January 17, 2016

23 Comments


esposch

But in October...


Zauber32

... pumpkin spice latte?


CaNarsames

Piwo, Bier, Cerveja


Gian126270

What case do you use here? Locative? Sorry to bother you guys but i am trying to get along with the cases system and i have some issues ^^;


kiddo-depido

I thought it was genitive, because of the u ending... but I must be wrong


immery

Genitive would be czerwcowi, W czerwcu is locative.


Gian126270

Thank you guys. So, for describing a place or a time in which the action is taking place i use the locative. Is it a fair synthesis? :D


immery

With place, yes. With time every unit of time has its own thing . W+ locative is for months, and years. W+ accusative is for days of the week.

Na wiosnę (acc), w lecie (loc), w jesieni (loc), w zimie(loc) W dzień ( acc) w nocy (loc)


immery

yes I think you are right. If you use "W" answering when? then anything longer than a day seems to be locative ( I guess a night is longer than a day), and a day is accusative,

Also we have w tydzień/w dzień/ w noc / w minutę (accusative) to describe amount of time. (Wybudowali to w dwa lata -they have buid it in two years- it took him two years to build it)

Keep in mind we still have "o", "na" "za" and instrumental


Gian126270

Thank you Immery. Let me recap to see if i get it right: I use [W+Loc.] for extended time frames and [W+Acc.] for smaller ones; is it correct?


AstroVulpes

Uh, I'm starting to worry about you, buddy. (Is it Paul?)


CostelloMusic98

If he only drinks water in June, how can he survive?


immery

maybe he drinks tea, or vodka.


Jack.Elliot

or even beer

small beer

The history of small beer dates back for centuries

. In the days when sanitation was bad and water dangerous to drink,

small beer was served to servants, field workers, the poor, even the young

. The first runnings from a brewer's mash would go to a stronger beer, the second for ordinary beer.

A small beer, taken from a third running, was probably about 2.5% alcohol by volume.

Belgian monasteries, in particular, produced large quantities of small beer in the Middle Ages.


DanielDabrowski

Specilly in August...


Swidz

Why "In june i am drinking water" is wrong ?


Jellei

Seems like an oversight, added.


MarcinKuch9

Shouldnt it be the other way round?


Euhan1

W wodzie piję czerwiec?


immery

what do you mean?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.