"W czerwcu piję wodę."

Translation:I drink water in June.

January 17, 2016

17 Comments


esposch

But in October...

January 17, 2016

PolyglotCiro

BEER!

February 18, 2016

Zauber32

... pumpkin spice latte?

June 25, 2016

Gian126270

What case do you use here? Locative? Sorry to bother you guys but i am trying to get along with the cases system and i have some issues ^^;

January 29, 2016

truelefty

I thought it was genitive, because of the u ending... but I must be wrong

February 17, 2016

immery

Genitive would be czerwcowi, W czerwcu is locative.

February 17, 2016

Gian126270

Thank you guys. So, for describing a place or a time in which the action is taking place i use the locative. Is it a fair synthesis? :D

February 18, 2016

immery

With place, yes. With time every unit of time has its own thing . W+ locative is for months, and years. W+ accusative is for days of the week.

Na wiosnę (acc), w lecie (loc), w jesieni (loc), w zimie(loc) W dzień ( acc) w nocy (loc)

February 18, 2016

immery

yes I think you are right. If you use "W" answering when? then anything longer than a day seems to be locative ( I guess a night is longer than a day), and a day is accusative,

Also we have w tydzień/w dzień/ w noc / w minutę (accusative) to describe amount of time. (Wybudowali to w dwa lata -they have buid it in two years- it took him two years to build it)

Keep in mind we still have "o", "na" "za" and instrumental

February 18, 2016

Gian126270

Thank you Immery. Let me recap to see if i get it right: I use [W+Loc.] for extended time frames and [W+Acc.] for smaller ones; is it correct?

February 18, 2016

AstroVulpes

Uh, I'm starting to worry about you, buddy. (Is it Paul?)

February 23, 2016

CostelloMusic98

If he only drinks water in June, how can he survive?

August 15, 2016

immery

maybe he drinks tea, or vodka.

August 15, 2016

Jack.Elliot

or even beer

small beer

The history of small beer dates back for centuries

. In the days when sanitation was bad and water dangerous to drink,

small beer was served to servants, field workers, the poor, even the young

. The first runnings from a brewer's mash would go to a stronger beer, the second for ordinary beer.

A small beer, taken from a third running, was probably about 2.5% alcohol by volume.

Belgian monasteries, in particular, produced large quantities of small beer in the Middle Ages.

August 15, 2016

MarcinKuch9

Shouldnt it be the other way round?

April 18, 2016

Euhan1

W wodzie piję czerwiec?

December 25, 2016

immery

what do you mean?

April 18, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.