"Dobrzy chłopcy jedzą jabłka."

Translation:The good boys are eating apples.

January 17, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HerrEktor

And bad ones eat peaches


dieprinzessin

No they drink coffee and turn evil.


IamJustintime

Are there no Tips and Notes for the "Plurals" lesson?


hotcoales

I can't see any either. I think an explanation of plural personal nouns in the notes section would be helpful, if/when contributors have time and Duolingo's framework allows for it. I've had a look through the comments on sentences in this lesson, but am still not fully clear when and why you would use 'dobrzy' instead of 'dobre', and 'duzi' instead of 'duże'.


salehsh

There are notes on desktop website but there are no notes on the app so far


va-diim

If it's the mobile app, turn your phone or tablet sideways, and the notes will appear.


salehsh

Didn't work for me. I switched to the German course and it has notes but the polish doesn't have notes on my mobile app


va-diim

Sorry about that. You're right. I was thinking of the mobile website, not the app.


Jellei

I believe the German course has them because it's one of the 'flagship' courses and it already has the new format of Tips&Notes (called just "Tips") which is unavailable for the majority of courses (yet).


SethMabbot

How would one distinguish between "good boys eat apples" (eating apples is something that good boys do) vs "the good boys are eating apples" (an event that is currently taking place)?


Vengir

Mostly from context. You can eventually use words like „właśnie” (right now).


Sayilswtor

Thanks, but which one of the 2 is most used of the 2? I'd guess just context.. Right?


yamirou

The original sentence has two meanings - it can mean that they are eating them right now (you don't need to add any extra words to mean "right now" because sentence is in present tense) or that good boys in general eat apples (because apples are good!).

Adding extra words just feels unnatural to me, unless you REALLY want to stress it's happening right that moment - adding urgency to the sentence.


va-diim

There is no difference in the verb. You get the meaning from context. This is exactly the same in Russian. Only one present tense.


RobertLech3

I think you can rephrase your SECOND sentence to be "These/Those good boys are eating apples" giving you "Te/Ci dobre chłopcy jedzą jabłka" (translation from Google. Could be wrong." But does that help a little?


va-diim

You wouldn't say te dobre chłopcy because they are a masculine personal plural noun. It has to be ci dobrzy chłopcy for "these good boys" and tamci dobrzy chłopcy for "those good boys." You would say te dobre dziewczynki, however, for "these good girls," since they're not a masculine personal plural noun.


immery

Actually in this sentence you can have an exception.

"chłopiec" - chłopcy this is regular = ci chłopcy masculine personal

but

chłopak= te chłopaki/ci chłopacy - we often use "te chłopaki"=not masculine personal.

(many nouns have the "depreciating" form, which is not masculine personal, but with chłopaki it's more common and seen as normal not depreciative)


va-diim

Why? What does depreciating form do?


immery

with most words that have this form it's disrespective/ironic. It's used as expressive form to show your negative emotions about some group of people.

But with "chłopaki" it just is the more common form.


Werwulfich

In many countries it is doesn't mater. It is jast present. For me it is easier to understand becorse of I am russian. But even for me there is a little problem to distinguish that(to) and this(to) in polish.


va-diim

In Polish, it seems that "to" is used exactly in the same way as это (eto) in Russian.


TinLeroti

the "Good" in the sentence doesn´t tell me what gender it is and is it plural or singular


va-diim

Yes, it does. dobrzy is gender-masculine, personal, plural.


TinLeroti

it doesn´t say when i hover over the word


Werwulfich

Sorry for all of my previous comments where I tried to now something about existing in polish language simple word "ci".


MaryCarson15

Why is 'good' not conjugated as an adjective i e dobrych ? It is describing the noun


va-diim

You mean declined. Adjectives are declined to match the noun they modify. In this sentence, chłopcy is the subject of the sentence so it's in the nominative case. It's a plural noun and masculine personal. So to match plural masculine personal nominative case, dobry declines to dobrzy. The plural genitive, accusative virile, and locative cases all decline to dobrych.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/dobry#Polish


Mia767840

I accidently wrote 'The good boys are apples'

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.