"Dobrzy chłopcy jedzą jabłka."

Translation:The good boys are eating apples.

January 17, 2016

27 Comments


HerrEktor

And bad ones eat peaches

March 24, 2017

dieprinzessin

No they drink coffee and turn evil.

April 30, 2018

IamJustintime

Are there no Tips and Notes for the "Plurals" lesson?

June 5, 2017

hotcoales

I can't see any either. I think an explanation of plural personal nouns in the notes section would be helpful, if/when contributors have time and Duolingo's framework allows for it. I've had a look through the comments on sentences in this lesson, but am still not fully clear when and why you would use 'dobrzy' instead of 'dobre', and 'duzi' instead of 'duże'.

June 7, 2017

SethMabbot

How would one distinguish between "good boys eat apples" (eating apples is something that good boys do) vs "the good boys are eating apples" (an event that is currently taking place)?

January 17, 2016

Vengir

Mostly from context. You can eventually use words like „właśnie” (right now).

January 17, 2016

Sayilswtor

Thanks, but which one of the 2 is most used of the 2? I'd guess just context.. Right?

February 21, 2016

yamirou

The original sentence has two meanings - it can mean that they are eating them right now (you don't need to add any extra words to mean "right now" because sentence is in present tense) or that good boys in general eat apples (because apples are good!).

Adding extra words just feels unnatural to me, unless you REALLY want to stress it's happening right that moment - adding urgency to the sentence.

February 21, 2016

va-diim

There is no difference in the verb. You get the meaning from context. This is exactly the same in Russian. Only one present tense.

April 6, 2016

RobertLech3

I think you can rephrase your SECOND sentence to be "These/Those good boys are eating apples" giving you "Te/Ci dobre chłopcy jedzą jabłka" (translation from Google. Could be wrong." But does that help a little?

November 8, 2016

va-diim

You wouldn't say te dobre chłopcy because they are a masculine personal plural noun. It has to be ci dobrzy chłopcy for "these good boys" and tamci dobrzy chłopcy for "those good boys." You would say te dobre dziewczynki, however, for "these good girls," since they're not a masculine personal plural noun.

November 8, 2016

immery

Actually in this sentence you can have an exception.

"chłopiec" - chłopcy this is regular = ci chłopcy masculine personal

but

chłopak= te chłopaki/ci chłopacy - we often use "te chłopaki"=not masculine personal.

(many nouns have the "depreciating" form, which is not masculine personal, but with chłopaki it's more common and seen as normal not depreciative)

November 8, 2016

va-diim

Why? What does depreciating form do?

November 8, 2016

immery

with most words that have this form it's disrespective/ironic. It's used as expressive form to show your negative emotions about some group of people.

But with "chłopaki" it just is the more common form.

November 8, 2016

Werwulfich

In many countries it is doesn't mater. It is jast present. For me it is easier to understand becorse of I am russian. But even for me there is a little problem to distinguish that(to) and this(to) in polish.

March 4, 2018

va-diim

In Polish, it seems that "to" is used exactly in the same way as это (eto) in Russian.

March 4, 2018

Werwulfich

Sorry for all of my previous comments where I tried to now something about existing in polish language simple word "ci".

March 4, 2018

yuridaga

i wrote "good guys" instead of "good boys" and it's wrong, why ?

December 25, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well, "chłopcy" is simply "boys".

December 26, 2016

yuridaga

i don't get the difference :/

December 26, 2016

va-diim

chłopak/chłopaki/chłopacy is more like "guy/guys"

December 26, 2016

MountainAsh2

Boys in this context means male people who have not yet reached the age of maturity.

May 30, 2017

TinLeroti

the "Good" in the sentence doesn´t tell me what gender it is and is it plural or singular

June 19, 2017

va-diim

Yes, it does. dobrzy is gender-masculine, personal, plural.

June 19, 2017

TinLeroti

it doesn´t say when i hover over the word

June 19, 2017

RonjaPoort

When do you use duze and when duzi?

December 29, 2018

va-diim

Duzi is for masculine personal. Duże is for singular neuter and all other plural

December 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.