1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dobrzy chłopcy jedzą jabłka."

"Dobrzy chłopcy jedzą jabłka."

Translation:The good boys are eating apples.

January 17, 2016

20 Comments


HerrEktor

And bad ones eat peaches


dieprinzessin

No they drink coffee and turn evil.


IamJustintime

Are there no Tips and Notes for the "Plurals" lesson?


hotcoales

I can't see any either. I think an explanation of plural personal nouns in the notes section would be helpful, if/when contributors have time and Duolingo's framework allows for it. I've had a look through the comments on sentences in this lesson, but am still not fully clear when and why you would use 'dobrzy' instead of 'dobre', and 'duzi' instead of 'duże'.


SethMabbot

How would one distinguish between "good boys eat apples" (eating apples is something that good boys do) vs "the good boys are eating apples" (an event that is currently taking place)?


Vengir

Mostly from context. You can eventually use words like „właśnie” (right now).


Sayilswtor

Thanks, but which one of the 2 is most used of the 2? I'd guess just context.. Right?


yamirou

The original sentence has two meanings - it can mean that they are eating them right now (you don't need to add any extra words to mean "right now" because sentence is in present tense) or that good boys in general eat apples (because apples are good!).

Adding extra words just feels unnatural to me, unless you REALLY want to stress it's happening right that moment - adding urgency to the sentence.


va-diim

There is no difference in the verb. You get the meaning from context. This is exactly the same in Russian. Only one present tense.


RobertLech3

I think you can rephrase your SECOND sentence to be "These/Those good boys are eating apples" giving you "Te/Ci dobre chłopcy jedzą jabłka" (translation from Google. Could be wrong." But does that help a little?


va-diim

You wouldn't say te dobre chłopcy because they are a masculine personal plural noun. It has to be ci dobrzy chłopcy for "these good boys" and tamci dobrzy chłopcy for "those good boys." You would say te dobre dziewczynki, however, for "these good girls," since they're not a masculine personal plural noun.


immery

Actually in this sentence you can have an exception.

"chłopiec" - chłopcy this is regular = ci chłopcy masculine personal

but

chłopak= te chłopaki/ci chłopacy - we often use "te chłopaki"=not masculine personal.

(many nouns have the "depreciating" form, which is not masculine personal, but with chłopaki it's more common and seen as normal not depreciative)


va-diim

Why? What does depreciating form do?


immery

with most words that have this form it's disrespective/ironic. It's used as expressive form to show your negative emotions about some group of people.

But with "chłopaki" it just is the more common form.


Werwulfich

In many countries it is doesn't mater. It is jast present. For me it is easier to understand becorse of I am russian. But even for me there is a little problem to distinguish that(to) and this(to) in polish.


va-diim

In Polish, it seems that "to" is used exactly in the same way as это (eto) in Russian.


TinLeroti

the "Good" in the sentence doesn´t tell me what gender it is and is it plural or singular


va-diim

Yes, it does. dobrzy is gender-masculine, personal, plural.


TinLeroti

it doesn´t say when i hover over the word


Werwulfich

Sorry for all of my previous comments where I tried to now something about existing in polish language simple word "ci".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.