1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous allons leur dire."

"Nous allons leur dire."

Translation:We are going to tell them.

January 14, 2013

16 Comments


RoniG

Why is it leur and not leurs? Isn't "them" plural?


Remy

In this case, "leur" is a personal pronoun (plural of "lui"), and is invariable.

"leur" can also be a possessive adjective, which agrees with the number of the noun, for example:

  • "Ce sont leurs enfants" = "They are their children".

jesuisunmonstre

To answer simply, "leur" means them

leur(s) means their when followed by a noun (leur enfant, leurs enfants) or, of course, an adjective + noun.

An example where both are used: Je leur ai dit que leurs enfants sont adorables. → I told them that their children were adorable.


sevillaarvin

'leur' can also mean their.

For example, leur enfant (note singular) - their child.


jesuisunmonstre

I overlooked that. Thank you. I've updated my comment. Hopefully it makes more sense now.


hunterwolf

Does this have the same dual meaning in French and English? We are going somewhere to tell them / In the future we will tell them?


Remy

The form "to go + infinitive verb" is usually used to talk about an action in the near future (but it can also be used to say"to go somewhere").

In this case:

"Nous allons leur dire." has the sense "In the future, we will tell them."

People would rather say:

"Nous y allons pour leur dire." if they want to say: "We are going somewhere to tell them"


AlejandroR666

When do I use leur and eux?


Remy

"leur" and "eux" are both complement personal pronouns, 3rd person singular.

They vary according to the place that they have in the sentence.

Between the subject and the verb, you only use:

  • "leur" (masc & fem plural), ex: "Nous allons leur dire." = "We are going to tell them."
  • "lui" (masc & fem singular), ex: "Je vais lui donner." = "I am going to give him/her."

Everywhere else in the sentence, and often after a preposition (ex: "pour"), you use:

  • "eux" (masc pl), ex: "Ce livre est pour eux." = "This book is for them."
  • "elles" (fem pl), ex: "Ce livre est pour elles." = "This book is for them."
  • "lui" (masc sing), ex: "Ce livre est pour lui." = "This book is for him."
  • "elle" (fem sing), ex: "Ce livre est pour elle." = "This book is for her."

mathew551

How would you say 'I am going to give him/her some (of it)'? Would it be "J'en vais lui donner"? I ask this, as 'I am going to give him/her' is something I would not normally say as it is incomplete.


Remy
  • "I am going to give him/her some (of it)" translates to "Je vais lui en donner" ("lui", in this case, is used either for the masculine (him) or the feminine (her)).

  • "I am going to give him/her" translates to "Je vais lui donner", and is incomplete: you should say "I am going to give it to him/her" translates to "Je vais le lui donner" (if "it" relates to a masculine object) or "Je vais la lui donner" (if "it" relates to a feminine object).


shimself

it means we will tell them. I think you'd have to introduce a word for the place where you are going to get the first


scrumpbone

Why not "Nous allons LES dire"?


antlane

Nous allons dire ces mots = Nous allons les dire// Nous allons dire à tes parents = Nous allons leur dire.// Nous allons dire ces mots à tes parents. = Nous allons les leur dire. (ou: Nous allons les dire, à eux.)


Remy

"Nous allons les dire." sounds a bit unnatural, but it can be said (ex: Nous allons dire ces mots = Nous allons les dire.), so it's now accepted on Duolingo.

About your other example, "Nous allons dire ces mots à tes parents. = Nous allons les leur dire.": this can be said, but the most natural way to say it would be: "Nous allons dire ces mots à tes parents. = Nous allons leur dire."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.