1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem bardzo brudny."

"Jestem bardzo brudny."

Translation:I am very dirty.

January 17, 2016

5 Comments


toubouc

Does this have a meaning other than the literal one?


DevilInThe

I second that question.


MarkKulka

Well, "rzadko noszę spodnie," so draw your own conclusions.


SaraDiez5

I think I've read a comment in another question that suggest it doesn't, it was regarding the sentence "she is dirty, he is clean" and started a conversation about the course being sexist, it was said there is no reason to take the sentence as sexist as "dirty" in polish doesn't have the second meaning that it has in English, the one that is not refered to being fiscally clean you know...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.