1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The car is not useful to me."

"The car is not useful to me."

Translation:Samochód nie jest dla mnie przydatny.

January 17, 2016

13 Comments


ZacharyByrski

I put "dla mnie" after przydatny and got it wrong?


Vengir

As I wrote above, it's technically correct, but not necessarily common. You might try reporting it for consideration though.


anya_mz

"samochód nie jest mi przydatny" should also be accepted, perfect everyday speech.


alik1989

Of course, added now.


emetelak

Is the word order that significant for this sentence?


Vengir

Polish is a language with pretty flexible word order. There are certain formal restraints. Here:

  • You must keep „dla mnie” together and you can't swap positions in this part.
  • If you put „nie” before „przydatny”, write it as „nieprzydatny”.

Other than that, you are free to order words in any way you wish. However, while the basic meaning remains the same, various orderings emphasize different parts of the sentences. Some might only fit certain contexts. Some are best only used in poetry and songs. And finally in some you are mostly making a Yoda out of yourself.

Duolingo will probably try restrict your much more, so that you will learn a word order that sounds neutral in a typical context.


Paragonium

I wrote "Samochód dla mnie nie jest przydatny," which wasn't accepted. Can I not put 'dla mnie' so early on? Or if I can, is it too odd sounding?


Jellei

Seems a bit worse, but acceptable to me. Added.


akm0001

My answer should have been accepted


anya_mz

If you say so. Are you going to share it?


alik1989

Added: "(Ten) samochód mi się nie przydaje".


QOtter

Could you use pożyteczny here? Dzięki.


DorotaJarosz

No. Pożyteczny means more like beneficial and it should be beneficial not only to me, but in general. Like a bee is a beneficial insect because it pollinates flowers.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.