"The car is not useful to me."

Translation:Samochód nie jest dla mnie przydatny.

January 17, 2016

6 Comments


ZacharyByrski

I put "dla mnie" after przydatny and got it wrong?

May 30, 2016

Vengir

As I wrote above, it's technically correct, but not necessarily common. You might try reporting it for consideration though.

May 30, 2016

emetelak

Is the word order that significant for this sentence?

January 17, 2016

Vengir

Polish is a language with pretty flexible word order. There are certain formal restraints. Here:

  • You must keep „dla mnie” together and you can't swap positions in this part.
  • If you put „nie” before „przydatny”, write it as „nieprzydatny”.

Other than that, you are free to order words in any way you wish. However, while the basic meaning remains the same, various orderings emphasize different parts of the sentences. Some might only fit certain contexts. Some are best only used in poetry and songs. And finally in some you are mostly making a Yoda out of yourself.

Duolingo will probably try restrict your much more, so that you will learn a word order that sounds neutral in a typical context.

January 18, 2016

Paragonium

I wrote "Samochód dla mnie nie jest przydatny," which wasn't accepted. Can I not put 'dla mnie' so early on? Or if I can, is it too odd sounding?

December 1, 2016

Jellei

Seems a bit worse, but acceptable to me. Added.

December 1, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.