1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja mama wychowuje rodzinę."

"Moja mama wychowuje rodzinę."

Translation:My mother raises a family.

January 17, 2016

8 Comments


sirwootalot

So, is this as diverse as the English verb "Raise" (can be a synonym for lifting), or is it exclusively in the sense of rearing children or raising animals?


tadjanow

It's only used for rearing children. You can't use it for lifting (you'd use 'podnosi' instead) or for raising animals (you'd use 'hoduje' instead).


Euhan1

What about raising the dead?


Jellei

Hmmm... "ożywiać zmarłych/umarłych"? (umarłych has more of the zombie vibe)

So "to alive them", in a way.


MatTat007

Therefore it should be raised not raise.


Jellei

Nope, it's Present Tense here.


TadzikFox

Zdanie bez sensu w języku polskim. Bo czy wychowuje też swego dziadka, matkę, kuzyn ów itd. Przecież to też rodzina. Zatem powinno być "troszczy" się o rodzinę. "Opiekuje". Czyli powinno być "raise".


Jellei

Akurat tutaj jest 'raise' (czy raczej 'raises'), i to pasuje do 'wychowuje'. Ale zgadzam się, że zdanie jest dosyć dziwne. Skasowaliśmy je.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.