"Moja mama wychowuje rodzinę."

Translation:My mother raises a family.

January 17, 2016

8 Comments


sirwootalot

So, is this as diverse as the English verb "Raise" (can be a synonym for lifting), or is it exclusively in the sense of rearing children or raising animals?

January 17, 2016

tadjanow

It's only used for rearing children. You can't use it for lifting (you'd use 'podnosi' instead) or for raising animals (you'd use 'hoduje' instead).

January 18, 2016

Euhan1

What about raising the dead?

July 28, 2017

Jellei

Hmmm... "ożywiać zmarłych/umarłych"? (umarłych has more of the zombie vibe)

So "to alive them", in a way.

July 28, 2017

MatTat007

Therefore it should be raised not raise.

July 27, 2017

Jellei

Nope, it's Present Tense here.

July 28, 2017

TadzikFox

Zdanie bez sensu w języku polskim. Bo czy wychowuje też swego dziadka, matkę, kuzyn ów itd. Przecież to też rodzina. Zatem powinno być "troszczy" się o rodzinę. "Opiekuje". Czyli powinno być "raise".

November 6, 2017

Jellei

Akurat tutaj jest 'raise' (czy raczej 'raises'), i to pasuje do 'wychowuje'. Ale zgadzam się, że zdanie jest dosyć dziwne. Skasowaliśmy je.

November 7, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.