"Jesień to nie jest dobry okres."

Translation:Autumn is not a good period.

January 18, 2016

13 Comments


esposch

Why is there both "to" and "jest" in the sentence? What does the "to" signify?

January 18, 2016

Vengir

Well, although „to” can be translated as "is" in certain sentences, it isn't actually a verb. „To” means simply "it". So a sentence like „ryba to zwierzę” literally translates as "fish – it (is) animal”. It might sound primitive that way, but it's perfectly valid Polish sentence.

So when you see such sentences with „to” but without „jest”, the latter word is still assumed to be there. You can also include „jest” and that's too perfectly fine.

This also explains why you would negate sentences with „to” as „to nie” rather than „nie to”.

January 18, 2016

esposch

Ohhh, wow. So the lack of jest in other sentences is just some kind of idiomatic shortcut and they're in fact the exceptions to the rule? Why then do you not need to use the accusative for sentences of form "noun1 to noun2" but it is being used here? (Sorry, I'm not trying to argue that I'm right or anything - clearly I'm not. I'm just still a bit confused as to how this thing works.)

January 18, 2016

Vengir

Both sentences with „to” and with „to jest” use nominative for both nouns. Indeed, this sentence uses nominative for both nouns. Only when there isn't „to”, but there is „jest”, would you use instrumental for noun 2. Then the sentence would be „Jesień nie jest dobrym okresem”.

January 18, 2016

esposch

Thank you so much! Last question, I swear: does "nie" change the case of the second noun in "to" sentences?

January 21, 2016

Vengir

No, it stays in nominative even in negations.

January 21, 2016

truelefty

Hey why, I love fall

April 2, 2016

Paul443872

Fall is not English it's American. We say autumn.

July 10, 2016

Jellei

As Duolingo is an American company, the courses here have to choose the American versions as the default ones. British ones should always be accepted anyway.

July 10, 2016

Kayzio

I think "Autumn is not a good season" should also be a valid translation.

November 30, 2017

Jellei

Seems like a more common sentence, but it's not what 'okres' means. 'okres' is a very vague word, 'season' is too specific.

December 1, 2017

LICA98

what about "time of the year"

May 19, 2018

Isaac444706

Lubije jesień!!!

November 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.