"Нарешті,вонанаписалацейлист!"

Translation:Finally, she has written this letter!

2 years ago

7 Comments


RomanBly1

"Finally, she wrote this letter!" why is this wrong?

1 year ago

i_z_a_y
i_z_a_y

I agree. That would be rather correct.

1 year ago

OlesDrow
OlesDrow

well, you can't use just past simple is this sentences cause you don't know the exact time the action has been done. That's why you should put past perfect time here (school english course).

9 months ago

PavloUA
PavloUA

Why "Finally she wrote the letter" is not right?

2 years ago

Ethan_Leav

Because "цей" is "this", not "the"

2 years ago

OlesDrow
OlesDrow

the - is an articul for a concrete words, if you know exacly, which (in our situation) letter do we mean. So really, we CAN use THE instead of THIS.

9 months ago

OlesDrow
OlesDrow

well, you can't use just past simple is this sentences cause you don't know the exact time the action has been done. That's why you should put past perfect time here.

9 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.