"Нарешті, вона написала цей лист!"

Translation:Finally, she has written this letter!

January 18, 2016

7 Comments


RomanBly1

"Finally, she wrote this letter!" why is this wrong?

November 17, 2017

i_z_a_y

I agree. That would be rather correct.

December 4, 2017

OlesDrow

well, you can't use just past simple is this sentences cause you don't know the exact time the action has been done. That's why you should put past perfect time here (school english course).

March 6, 2018

PavloUA

Why "Finally she wrote the letter" is not right?

January 18, 2016

Ethan_Leav

Because "цей" is "this", not "the"

March 23, 2016

OlesDrow

the - is an articul for a concrete words, if you know exacly, which (in our situation) letter do we mean. So really, we CAN use THE instead of THIS.

March 6, 2018

OlesDrow

well, you can't use just past simple is this sentences cause you don't know the exact time the action has been done. That's why you should put past perfect time here.

March 6, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.