1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Нарешті, вона написала цей л…

"Нарешті, вона написала цей лист!"

Translation:Finally, she has written this letter!

January 18, 2016

8 Comments


RomanBly1

"Finally, she wrote this letter!" why is this wrong?


i_z_a_y

I agree. That would be rather correct.


OlesDrow

well, you can't use just past simple is this sentences cause you don't know the exact time the action has been done. That's why you should put past perfect time here (school english course).


PavloUA

Why "Finally she wrote the letter" is not right?


Ethan_Leav

Because "цей" is "this", not "the"


OlesDrow

the - is an articul for a concrete words, if you know exacly, which (in our situation) letter do we mean. So really, we CAN use THE instead of THIS.


OlesDrow

well, you can't use just past simple is this sentences cause you don't know the exact time the action has been done. That's why you should put past perfect time here.


Sharon521932

She has finally written this letter! is more emphatic.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.