1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "прошлая зима"

"прошлая зима"

Translation:last winter

January 18, 2016

14 Comments


JWolf88

This sentence makes no sense. I thought it was always winter in Russia.


Theron126

There's quite a lot of Russia and it's not all the same. The Black Sea coast is called the Russian Riviera for a reason.


kova98k

...I gave you my heart...


LavethWolf

...я дал тебя сердце...


QurtQurt

я о́тдал


ChrisAbreg2

I thought more people would come to sing for christmas


EmmaRoshan

....I gave you my медвед...


Dejo

What is the difference between прошлая and последная?


problemslike

Previous versus final


QurtQurt

после́днЯЯ


hipcheck23

The audio is really odd


TJ_Q8

the male speaker saying this sentence pronounced the Ш as "S" ... in normal speed and slow speed.


0rangeFluff

If we say this in spring, would it mean the winter just past or the winter before?


sacelani

That's really more of a semantics questions, usually outside of the language you're speaking. For clarity, I've taken to saying things like "two Mondays ago", so we could probably extend that line of reasoning

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.