1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Every summer we go to this f…

"Every summer we go to this festival."

Translation:Кожного літа ми їдемо на цей фестиваль.

January 18, 2016

5 Comments


Cosadsa

Is there a subtle difference in meaning between "кожного літа" and "кожне літо"?


[deactivated user]

    I don't feel much difference between these phrases.


redeemedrobert

    So then, what's the purpose or using one or the other, кожного літа or кожне літо?


RickPohlsa

    What about "щоліта"?


va-diim

    "Кожного літа" is more "adverbial," and "кожне літо," is more casual but still grammatically correct, if you want to get technical with the language, but the meaning is exactly the same.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.