"Every summer we go to this festival."

Translation:Кожного літа ми їдемо на цей фестиваль.

January 18, 2016

5 Comments


Cosadsa

Is there a subtle difference in meaning between "кожного літа" and "кожне літо"?

January 18, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I don't feel much difference between these phrases.

    January 18, 2016

redeemedrobert

    So then, what's the purpose or using one or the other, кожного літа or кожне літо?

    April 10, 2017

va-diim

    "Кожного літа" is more "adverbial," and "кожне літо," is more casual but still grammatically correct, if you want to get technical with the language, but the meaning is exactly the same.

    April 16, 2017

RickPohlsa

    What about "щоліта"?

    September 19, 2017
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.