"Every summer we go to this festival."

Translation:Кожного літа ми їдемо на цей фестиваль.

2 years ago

5 Comments


va-diim
va-diim

"Кожного літа" is more "adverbial," and "кожне літо," is more casual but still grammatically correct, if you want to get technical with the language, but the meaning is exactly the same.

1 year ago

RickPohlsa
RickPohlsa

What about "щоліта"?

1 year ago

Cosadsa

Is there a subtle difference in meaning between "кожного літа" and "кожне літо"?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I don't feel much difference between these phrases.

    2 years ago

redeemedrobert

    So then, what's the purpose or using one or the other, кожного літа or кожне літо?

    1 year ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.