1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wie wirst du handeln?"

"Wie wirst du handeln?"

Translation:How will you act?

January 18, 2016

48 Comments


ErikPoloni

"How are you going to act" isn't accepted... why?


EinsamPibr

It is literally "How will you handle(it)?" I dont know why that bird-brained Owl won't accept literal cognates yet wants us to accept the convoluted figurative and general translations, this will instead be detrimental to thinking and constructing sentences in German, as we're only parroting the preapproved script in this manner.


SmartLatios

The same with:
"How are you going to take action?"


BillyPries2

I agree. It seems to me that, "How will you take action?" is a more literal translation that has the same meaning as Duo's answer.


CaseyBahr

"How will you take action?" works as of today, June 2019


Cyberchipz

Here's the irony. Duo needs to handle this now! "How will you handle it?" It's been going on 3 years now.

Etymology - Handel: "Middle English hondlen, handlen, "touch with the hands, hold in the hands, fondle, pet," also "to deal with, treat, manhandle," from Old English handlian "to touch or move with the hands," also "deal with, discuss;" formed from hand (n.), perhaps with a frequentative suffix, as fondle from fond. Cognate with Old Norse höndla "to seize, capture," Danish handle "to trade, deal," Old High German hantalon "feel, touch; manage," German handeln "to bargain, trade." Related: Handled; handling. Meaning "to act towards" (someone, in a certain manner, usually with hostility or roughness) is from c. 1200. The commercial sense "to trade or deal in" was weaker in English than in some other Germanic languages, but it strengthened in American English (by 1888) from the notion of something passing through one's hands, and see handler.


DaddyBearNo1

I look at the word Handeln more as Handle, as in the British English. ... he handles the goods (like a dodgy trader)... it then also works for "I'll handle that" "It's beening Handled" as in taking action. Im not really a linguist; but picked a bit of German up when i worked out there in the summers.... I love Duo :-)


BenNew3

"What will you do?" is accepted, and should be the preferred answer imo. It sounds natural - nobody would ever say, "what action will you take?", that sounds like something a robot might say. It's also important imo to connect "handeln" with "do", a much more useful word than "act" (unless you're in TV or film).


jrgempson

Is the use of handeln idiomatic here?


Vitor448487

I think it's somewhat in the sense of "How do you will handle it?"


JulioQuint4

How will you handle it? Wrong, why?


Cyberchipz

Perhaps because more than one person needs to click on HELP, at the bottom of the page. Report a bug, and link back to this discussion, and inform them why the other sentences should be accepted. Especially the very common English sentence "How will you handle it?" :-)

Personally, I think Duo should have people dedicated to fixing this stuff; and it should be easier to report it. The "Report" next to "Discuss" on the example page is woefully inadequate.

Perhaps we should report the Report button too? :-)


jrgempson

Wouldn't that be wie wirst du es handeln?


garydoesthings

Probably better to think of it as: "How will you take action?" Duo's translation introduces another noun that is not there.


Cyberchipz

Same basic root origins in both languages, so with the lack of context.... yes, but I think it would be a stretch.


KayaMashu

How will you react?

Is this wrong?


BenNew3

React implies an external cause - what are you reacting to? Act just means to do something, it could be something the person just does on their own, not as a reaction.


DaddyBearNo1

Act, Handle, Behave, Haggle... on Google translate... no react, but the first three words are basically the same. I haven't spoken German in the country since I was little... but seems perfectly acceptable.


Umlaut1947

Why is "How will you deal with it" wrong?


mizinamo

Because that means something else.

There is no "it" in the German sentence.


JulioQuint4

There is no ,"take" in this either.


BenNew3

Yeah there is - "handeln" means "to act", or in other words, "to take action".


Cyberchipz

As does the verb "to handle" also means "to take action"!


borQhuester

Is "How will you act?" a better translation for "Wie wirst du handeln?" than the given answer "What action will you take?"? My first thought when seeing "Wie wirst du..." was "How will you...", and then fit one of the meanings of 'handeln' (to deal, to act, to trade, to haggle/barter). My thoughts regarding "What action will you take?" would be more "Was wirst du unternehmen?". Danke sehr!


Buddha_Bunny

Yes! A thousand times yes. The translation Duo uses as the default is passive and awkward.


Cyberchipz

"How will you handle it" and "How will you deal with it" as well as many other more idiomatic expressions in English are well suited for this... out of context sentence. Although there is no direct reference to the word "It" idiomatically, in English, as well as very likely in German is understood to be the subject (the "it" upon which one will take action.), as long as the subject is mentioned previously.

Unless you are informing us, that it is very common to use "Handeln" in German with no previous reference to why the person would be taking action. Like it's a threat, similar to asking "Are you talking to me?" when no one spoke to them. An, in your face, "What action will you take?" idiom.

The etymology (or origin of meaning) is identical in both languages for "handle" and handeln! If any differences exist, they're subtle and therefore idiomatic!


Steve32837

The same applies to "was machst du" meaning "whatbare you doing". You don't understand the language, but you insist on teaching anyway.


Kristina821524

Why can't this mean "What will you trade?" (Instead of how will you trade.)


Ajna

What => was; how => wie.


SpanGerm

How will you handle this? Should be accepted.


Paul886

You can say: 'How will you handle it?'


Bob268520

How will you take over?


Vabelie

"Wie wirst du übernehmen?"


kate22768

I wrote "How will you manage." I think that should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    The regular-speed audio is horrible. Even for native speakers.


Geoffrey878583

    I was guessing and tried "How will you manage?" Isn't that close at least?


RobertHJMa

    'How will you react?' Should be accepted, surely?


CapnDoug

    React is not a good translation of handeln. "handeln" is "act" - take action. "react" is more like respond and is "reagieren"


EricXVII

    How will you resond? is not accepted either.


AlexanderT877689

    "How will you deal ?" was marked as wrong .


CristianBull42

    "how will you proceed" is wrong?


MarilynMAd8

    What will you allow makes as much relative sense as 'what action will you take'


elCT

    It doesn't accept „Watchu gonna do“. So confused.


Steve32837

    "whatchu gonna do" is a horribly wrong way to speak in English. Its based on multiple mispronunciations, and also very bad grammar. Its a mispronunciation of "what you going to do", which is an incorrect way to say "what are you going to do". You'll never learn a second language id you never bothered learning your first.


CapnDoug

    If you had written it in English: "What are you going to do?". It might have been accepted.


o0oKrishnao0o

    HOW WILL YOU ACT is the translation. Other interpretations of this sentence are NOT needed, and only add confusion. REMOVE THEM.


Steve32837

    First of all, there are multiple ways to say the same thing, and none of them perfectly translates the german usage of "handle" without a direct object. Secondly, capitalization doesn't communicate your point any more clearly than not using it.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.